The Non - League thread

8340 posts
User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 19 Aug 2015 17:28

..round-up of scores so far this week - some big wins (& losses)

{MONDAY}
NAT
Aldershot 1-1 Dover
Torquay 0-1 Woking
NATS Sutton Utd 2-2 Truro
SOUTHP Redditch 2-2 Hungerford
CCL1 Abbey Rangers 2-1 Staines Lammas - crowd of 157 good lively contest witnessed by a large turnout incl many hoppers who would have been new to this ground - may have been Abbey's first game here under lights too - very well run 'little' club

{TUESDAY}
NATS
Bath City 2-1 Maidenhead Utd - winner for Bath on 88'
Hayes & Yeading Utd 0-0 Havant & Waterlooville
Oxford City 2-2 Basingstoke Town

SOUTHP
Slough Town {SEVEN} 7-1 Histon - hat-trick for Putnam & Harris
SOUTH1C
Fleet Town 1-1 Beaconsfield SYCOB
Kings Langley 2-1 Egham
SOUTH1S&W
Banbury United 1-0 Burnham
Mangotsfield Utd 3-2 Didcot Town
Wantage Town {NINE} 9-0 Bashley - :shock: wonder if the Freds will keep these points - can't see Bash surviving at this level for the whole season unless something improves drastically - probably regretting taking a reprieve? At least last terms fellow strugglers Bps Cleeve are getting some decent results bt close rivals Yate 3-1 last night; following their 2-1 win at Supermarine on Sat.

CCLP
Ashford Town (Middx) 2-1 Spelthorne Sports
Bedfont Sports 2-2 Sutton Common Rovers
Camberley Town 4-0 Cove
Chertsey Town 0-2 Horley Town
Hanworth Villa {SIX} 6-0 Windsor
Hartley Wintney 5-0 Guildford City
- was at this last night - HW were very good front, middle and back but Guildford were embarrassingly inept - HW definitely coasted though, having led 3-0 pretty early on. HW's new version of the 'Barmy Army' had a good night taunting the 'Sweeney' too

Knaphill 2-1 Redhill

HELLP
Flackwell Heath 4-0 Brackley Town Saints
Kidlington 3-1 Ascot United
Milton United 2-3 Highmoor-Ibis
Thatcham Town {SIX} 6-2 Bracknell Town
Wokingham & Emmbrook 1-3 Oxford City Nomads - again apols for missing this off the preview - can't get use to the new FA FullTime fixtures site - lists games in a funny order, interspersed with Cup ties: not particularly reliable when it comes to results either - tendency to reverse scores! :roll:

WESSP
Andover Town 0-2 Salisbury

{WEDNESDAY}
...might head towards Winchester City v Marlow tonight - home side off to a flyer following unexpected promotion due to Sholing's demotion - won first two games 7-2 & 6-5 - with one player getting 9 - however ground out a 0-0 @ Yate at the w/e. Marlow have opened with 2 draws.

EDIT - wimped out - due to rain - and the fact I'd read their big scorer was away - doesn't seem like they'll miss him - 4-0 up at HT City ran out 6-1 winners :| - astonishing start for a side that weren't prepared for promotion a month or so back.


....elsewhere Nor Lye got a big win in the same division 4-2 over another promoted side Slimbridge.

Chesham lost 0-1 at Cambridge City in the Southern Premier.

RWBT bt Ardley 2-1 in the Hellenic Premier.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 20 Aug 2015 19:35

...and here's this w/e's menu of 'local' NL delights....

Sat 22nd August

NAT
Guiseley v Aldershot Town
Tranmere Rovers v Boreham Wood
Woking v Chester FC
NATN
FC United Of Manchester v Brackley Town
NATS
Basingstoke Town v Margate
Concord Rangers v Hemel Hempstead Town
Dartford v Gosport Borough
Havant & Waterlooville v Oxford City
Maidenhead United v Sutton United
Maidstone United v Hayes & Yeading Utd
St Albans City v Bath City
Truro City v Bishop's Stortford
Wealdstone v Ebbsfleet United
Weston-Super-Mare v Eastbourne Borough
Whitehawk v Chelmsford City

SOUTHP
Chesham United v Frome Town
Hitchin Town v Slough Town
Hungerford Town v Biggleswade Town
SOUTH1C
AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Chalfont St Peter
Arlesey Town v Beaconsfield SYCOB
Egham Town v St Ives Town
Godalming Town v Potters Bar Town
Uxbridge v Fleet Town
SOUTH1S&W
AFC Totton v Didcot Town
Burnham v Wimborne Town - 'Blues' won't want to let visitors get off of 0 points.
Evesham United v Winchester City - City 19 goals in their first 4 incl a 0-0 at Yate - they have also conceded 8 though. Hosts yet to gain a point at home.
North Leigh v Taunton Town - top two and 100% -ers meet at Eynsham Park
Tiverton Town v Marlow
Wantage Town v Shortwood United
..rock bottom 'Bash' face fellow nul pointers Bridgwater

CCLP
AFC Hayes v Knaphill
Bedfont Sports v Raynes Park Vale
Chessington & Hook United v Chertsey Town
Colliers Wood United v Hartley Wintney - tough place for HW to maintain their 100% - CWU are 2 wins from 2 but lost at home in the Cup
Cove v Ashford Town (Middx) - 'Ashtrees' another side on 3 out of 3 go to, what is reportedly, a very young Cove side. Cove have not managed to replicate the astonishing early form of 14-15 - managed to win 12 of their first 13. Not sure if that squad have broken up or are just late returning to the club?

Guildford City v Westfield
Horley Town v Hanworth Villa - something has to give here as the surprising form sides in the Premier clash - both also on 100% from their first 3 matches.
Redhill v Camberley Town
Spelthorne Sports v Farnham Town
Sutton Common Rovers v Epsom & Ewell
Windsor v Badshot Lea - Baggy Lea not managed a point yet but did overcome Camberley in the Cup last w/e
CCL1
Abbey Rangers v South Park Res
Ash United v Farleigh Rovers
Banstead Athletic v Eversley & California
CB Hounslow United v Sandhurst Town
Frimley Green v Epsom Athletic
Sheerwater v Bedfont & Feltham
Staines Lammas v Worcester Park

HELLP
Abingdon United v Tuffley Rovers
Ascot United v Highworth Town - 'Yellamen' not had an easy set of fixtures to start in the league, now face 'Worthians' who have won both opening league fixtures and at CCLP Knaphill in the Cup.

Brackley Town Saints v Highmoor-Ibis - again Marcus's charges might find the young Saints team a handful - significantly Flackwell were able to overcome them 4-0 midweek though.
Bracknell Town v Ardley United
Brimscombe & Thrupp v Kidlington
Flackwell Heath v Royal Wootton Bassett - Heathens are top with 3 from 3; no sign of letting their pre-season disappointment of not taking promotion upset them.
Longlevens AFC v Binfield
Lydney Town v Milton United
Oxford City Nomads v Thatcham Town
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Thame United
HELL1E
Bicester Town v Rayners Lane
Chalfont Wasps v Old Woodstock Town
Chinnor v Wantage Town Res'
Didcot Town Res' v Finchampstead
Headington Amateurs v Woodley United
Penn & Tylers Green v Henley Town
Reading Town v Holyport
HELL1W
Letcombe v North Leigh United

WESSP
Blackfield & Langley v Whitchurch United
Fareham Town v Andover Town
WESS1
Alton Town v Totton & Eling
Andover New Street v Downton
Ringwood Town v Fleet Spurs
Tadley Calleva v Amesbury Town
Last edited by Four Of Clubs on 21 Aug 2015 16:05, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 18858
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Royal Rother » 20 Aug 2015 21:42

Cove can't get promoted because of their ground and (possibly as a result) the team has largely moved on.

I believe (not certain) that Hartley Wintney may have a few.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 21 Aug 2015 01:50

Royal Rother Cove can't get promoted because of their ground and (possibly as a result) the team has largely moved on.

I believe (not certain) that Hartley Wintney may have a few.


... probably right there RR - their prog :mrgreen: certainly mentions a welcome to the 'Cove Lads'

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
... here's the B&B Trophy draw - as posted on the Hellenic chat room :

Abingdon United vs. Binfield
Holmer Green vs. Bracknell Town
Ascot United vs. Wokingham & Emmbrook
Highmoor Ibis vs. Thatcham Town

Round after 1st round is quarter finals so the four teams who I think have a bye into the quarter finals are:

Flackwell Heath
Milton United
Newport Pagnell Town
Windsor

Those four will obviously be in the quarter final draws with the four 1st round winners.

1st round ties to be completed by Friday 13th November.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
.... will start to have a sniff around for the Senior Cup & Intermediate - here's the draw for the Senior Cup

1.Chalfont St Peter VS Wantage Town

2.Didcot Town VS Milton Keynes Dons

3.Slough Town VS Burnham

4.Hungerford Town VS Aylesbury

5.Marlow VS Beaconsfield SYCOB

... not sure who has byes to the Quarters -presumably Magpies, Wycombe and the 'Ducks'? - though Chesham Utd must be in the next round - looks like they've got an odd number for the quarters ..... 8) presumably someone picked up a ban ....???

...ties to be completed by Friday 9th October.

EDIT - look at entrants - no Wycombe Wanderers this year.
Last edited by Four Of Clubs on 21 Aug 2015 16:04, edited 1 time in total.

Royalist
Member
Posts: 926
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 21:36

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Royalist » 21 Aug 2015 10:47

bit out of touch with Windsor at the moment but 6-0? Have more people left than i thought?

Farnborough pay a 30k bond to get their season started http://www.gethampshire.co.uk/sport/bor ... er-9899624 :shock: How does one club carry on getting into so much trouble?


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 21 Aug 2015 16:08

Royalist bit out of touch with Windsor at the moment but 6-0? Have more people left than i thought?



...probably leaving in droves to avoid having to look at that ghastly new kit!! :mrgreen:

Yellowcoat
Member
Posts: 461
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 20:43

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Yellowcoat » 21 Aug 2015 17:22

Farnborough have since had further fixtures suspended over problems with their altered CVA.

peterroyal76
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2427
Joined: 03 May 2009 20:14
Location: North stand B13.......where all the empty seats are!

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by peterroyal76 » 22 Aug 2015 19:38

I went to watch Burnham today, lost 1-3 after being one up at half time.

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 18858
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Royal Rother » 22 Aug 2015 20:48

Windsor 2-1 Badshot Lea

An ok performance after Tuesday's drubbing. That's ok at best.

Star of the show was Hugo Sobte, a pretty slight 16 year old keeper making his debut (in for suspended Dennison) who was sound and made one terrific save late on.

A product of Chelsea's Academy (may now be with QPR) he should be destined for higher levels than Windsor. Just a shame he's unlikely to get to 6'.

Also decent outfield, he scored 5 for the U18s last weekend.

(Hanworth Villa (with whom I was so impressed last Tuesday) won 2-0 at Horley to keep up their 100% record, at the expense of their opponents'.)


User avatar
Linden Jones
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Dec 2013 22:47

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Linden Jones » 23 Aug 2015 08:14

Royalist
Farnborough pay a 30k bond to get their season started http://www.gethampshire.co.uk/sport/bor ... er-9899624 :shock: How does one club carry on getting into so much trouble?


Their season still hasn't started. They were suspended agsin hours after the last suspension was lifted:
http://www.isthmian.co.uk/league-statem ... rged-25791

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 23 Aug 2015 16:30

...scores from yesterday's NL

Sat 22nd August

NAT
Guiseley 0-4 Aldershot Town :o
Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Boreham Wood att nearly 5k
Woking 5-2 Chester FC
- FGR top and on 100%; Eastleigh and Cheltenham other unbeaten sides – Woking tucked nicely in 2nd place.
NATN
FC United Of Manchester 3-2 Brackley Town att close to 3k
NATS
Basingstoke Town 0-0 Margate
Concord Rangers 0-3 Hemel Hempstead Town
Dartford 2-3 Gosport Borough
Havant & Waterlooville 2-1 Oxford City
Maidenhead United 1-1 Sutton United
Maidstone United 3-1 Hayes & Yeading Utd
St Albans City 0-1 Bath City
Truro City 0-1 Bishop's Stortford
Wealdstone 1-2 Ebbsfleet United
Weston-Super-Mare 1-2 Eastbourne Borough
Whitehawk 4-2 Chelmsford City
- Bath top : 5 wins from 5 Magpies 7th on GD just above Whitehawk & OCFC in 8th/9th H&Y and ‘stoke down in 18th/19th

SOUTHP
Chesham United 5-1 Frome Town
Hitchin Town 3-1 Slough Town
Hungerford Town 1-0 Biggleswade Town
- all three ‘local’ sides stuck in lower-mid-table after the first 5 games. At least ‘Rebels’ have found some goals in a couple of their games. Chipp’num the early pace-setters with the expected leading pack of Leamington, Camb City, Weymuff and Merthyr in close attendance.
SOUTH1C
AFC Rushden & Diamonds 3-1 Chalfont St Peter
Arlesey Town 2-5 Beaconsfield SYCOB
Egham Town 0-1 St Ives Town
Godalming Town 0-1 Potters Bar Town
Uxbridge 4-2 Fleet Town
- Northwood lead, SYCOB surprisingly in 2nd place – possible recruited well in close season; Egham struggling along with Hanwell, North Greenford & Fleet (as expected) at the wrong end – Arlesey bottom and ‘pointless’.
SOUTH1S&W
AFC Totton 1-3 Didcot Town
Burnham 1-3 Wimborne Town
Evesham United 1-0 Winchester City
North Leigh 1-0 Taunton Town
Tiverton Town 2-0 Marlow
Wantage Town 3-1 Shortwood United
- 'Nor Lye' charging away at the top with 100% – wonder if (for once) they’ll maintain their form – very impressive when I saw them a couple of weeks back – admittedly winning at a fairly disjointed Burnham.
- Winchester’s first set-back sees them back in 3rd behind Taunton. Diddy in 6th. 'Freds' placed in the heady position of 10th after two straight wins – not sure they managed that at all last season. Burnham and Marlow just above the bottom four with new guys Slimbridge. Sadly ‘Bash’ not improving: no points and -26 GD from 5 games already!! Beaten 0-4 at home by previously fellow pointless strugglers Bridgwater.


CCLP
AFC Hayes 2-1 Knaphill
Bedfont Sports 3-0 Raynes Park Vale
Chessington & Hook United 2-0 Chertsey Town
Colliers Wood United 1-3 Hartley Wintney
Cove 2-4 Ashford Town (Middx)
Guildford City 1-3 Westfield
Horley Town 0-2 Hanworth Villa
Redhill 0-1 Camberley Town
Spelthorne Sports 0-3 Farnham Town
Sutton Common Rovers 1-2 Epsom & Ewell
Windsor 2-1 Badshot Lea
- Hartley and Ashford also on 100%, sandwiching RR’s early ‘tips’ Hanworth at the top. HW got an impressive win at CWU
– ‘Ashtrees’ were probably expected to beat Cove who, as previously stated, have started poorly with a young squad. HW can stretch their lead temporarily - they visit Cove in midweek - since the other closest contenders are not in action. HW’s FA Cup tie on Saturday (29th) sees Southern league Banbury as the visitors; Cove face the daunting prospect of hosting form side North Leigh in their tie.
- Three other league games have been arranged for this Tuesday; including a trip to Westfield for Windsor.

CCL1
Abbey Rangers 3-0 South Park Res
Ash United 1-2 Farleigh Rovers
Banstead Athletic 0-2 Eversley & California
CB Hounslow United 4-0 Sandhurst Town
Frimley Green 2-1 Epsom Athletic
Sheerwater 2-6 {SIX} Bedfont & Feltham
Staines Lammas 1-0 Worcester Park
- CB Hounslow lead with 4 from 4 - are doing a lot of work to upgrade their facilities back nr Osterley - not sure if it is at their old ground or close-by - currently lodging at Bedfont & Feltham; Lammas in 2nd W3 L1 - with E&C 3rd also 100% from 3

HELLP
Abingdon United 1-2 Tuffley Rovers
Ascot United 0-1 Highworth Town
Brackley Town Saints 2-4 Highmoor-Ibis
Bracknell Town 0-1 Ardley United
Brimscombe & Thrupp 2-4 Kidlington
Flackwell Heath {SEVEN} 7-2 Royal Wootton Bassett
Longlevens AFC 1-2 Binfield
Lydney Town 0-0 Milton United
Oxford City Nomads 1-2 Thatcham Town
Wokingham & Emmbrook 1-2 Thame United
- ‘Robins’ and ‘Ab Utd’ hold up the table on nil points – ‘Heathens’ steamroller shows no sign of abating from last season : Kiddy, Highworth and Thatcham head up the chasing pack – setbacks for Ascot and Sumas stuttering start following promotion continues. Highmoor and Binfield keep in touch with good away wins.
- Some intriguing clashes this midweek here too – will preview later if I get time.

HELL1E
Bicester Town 3-1 Rayners Lane
Chalfont Wasps 1-0 Old Woodstock Town
Chinnor 1-3 Wantage Town Res'
Didcot Town Res' 2-0 Finchampstead
Headington Amateurs 1-0 Woodley United
Penn & Tylers Green 5-1 Henley Town
Reading Town 1-4 Holyport
- The Scours Lane ‘pair’ make up the bottom two – possibly expected of RTFC, what with their squad problems but maybe more surprising for the ‘merged ‘ Woodley outfit – although they are yet to play at ‘home’. Neither have a point – Finch just above them with 2 draws. Table toppers are surprisingly Penn & T Green – with 100% - doing a lot of work at their ground I believe but doubtful they’ll get lights without a struggle. New boys reformed club Bicester in 2nd just ahead of Head Ams - with Holyport and Chalfont Wasps a point further back.
HELL1W
Letcombe 1-3 North Leigh United
- Nice to see Cheltenham Sarries thriving after relegation – 3 wins from 3 – bearing in mind their woeful season 14-15 – they’ve yielded more points in their first two league games than they managed all last term!!

WESSP
Blackfield & Langley 2-0 Whitchurch United
Fareham Town 1-3 Andover Town
WESS1
Alton Town 4-2 Totton & Eling
Andover New Street 1-0 Downton
Ringwood Town 3-2 Fleet Spurs
Tadley Calleva 3-3 Amesbury Town
- Surprise pace-setters here are Alton – evidently flourishing after a poor spell 'exiled' in the Combined Counties and perennial strugglers Andover NS

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 28 Aug 2015 20:30

... a few local sides in action midweek

Ascot beat Hellenic leaders and hitherto 100% Flackwell Heath 3-0 at the Racecourse on Tuesday night.
- I was there - Yellamen even reduced to 10 men 1st half but were too fast and too determined for a fairly sluggish Flackwell to find a way into the contest. Added two goals fairly late on as Heathens completely ran out of puff and ideas.

In the same section: sorry Bracknell were beaten 0-3 @ Larges by former lodgers Wok & Emm; Binfield flopped 2-0 at high flying Thatcham who leap-frog Flackwell into 2nd; Milton bt Ardley; Highmoor/IBIS got a creditable draw at Kidlington and new leaders on superior GD and the only 100% side left in this division, Highworth triumphed 3-0 over Brimscombe. New boys Longlevens lift themselves to 4th with a win over Abingdon Utd who are bottom on 0 points alongside the 'Robins'. Thame and Nomads also picked up 3 points apiece with wins against Brackley Saints and Tuffley.

In the Combined Counties Hartley W storm on at the top - 7-0 winners at Cove; Windsor are up to 7th having handed out a 4-0 drubbing to Westfield. In the other 2 games that night Chess 'n Hook bt Spelthorne 3-1 and RPV defeated Guildford City 2-0.

On Wednesday there were no real local games of note - Lydney bt Royal Woottton Bassett 3-2
- I tried to get to Faraday Rd to see how Newbury would fare down in the Thames Valley League - A34 Southbound 'perfumery shenanigans' ensured I didn't get there until just after the H/T break (KO was 19:00) - so I saw nearly half the game and nearly half of the goals - Woodcote Stoke Row led 3-1 at the break - Newbury fought back to level and were dominating but pfaffed around too much in their own half too often and conceded a very late goal to lose 3-4.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Here is tomorrow's offerings - next (Preliminary) Round of the FA Cup (full draw at thefa.com - I've just posted the southern bit.

FA Cup Preliminary Round
{FRIDAY 28th }
Wantage Town 3-4 Didcot Town - tw@ttersphere showing the Freds 1-0 after 15'
UPDATE : Diddy come back from 0-3 on 70' to win 4-3!
Seven Acre & Sidcup 1-2 Sittingbourne

Sat 29th August
Barton Rovers v Berkhamsted
Biggleswade United v Chalfont St Peter
Risborough Rangers v Aylesbury
Wembley v North Greenford United
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Leighton Town
Bedfont & Feltham v AFC Hayes
Newport Pagnell Town v AFC Dunstable
Bedfont Sports v Hanwell Town
Uxbridge v Northampton Spencer
Aylesbury United v Northwood
Bedford Town v Thrapston Town
Cogenhoe United v Spelthorne Sports
Tring Athletic v Arlesey Town
Kings Langley v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Chertsey Town v Kidlington
Binfield v Shortwood United
Badshot Lea v Fleet Town
Marlow v Godalming Town
Brimscombe & Thrupp v Bracknell Town
Tuffley Rovers v Bishop’s Cleeve
Cheltenham Saracens v Milton United
Cove v North Leigh
Egham Town v Slimbridge
Thatcham Town v Guildford City
Hartley Wintney v Banbury United
Farnham Town v Highworth Town
Hook Norton v Burnham
Molesey v East Grinstead Town
Chipstead v Rochester United
Deal Town v Horsham
Ramsgate v Tooting & Mitcham United
Folkestone Invicta v Corinthian
Herne Bay v Peacehaven & Telscombe
Hythe Town v Chessington & Hook United
Tunbridge Wells v Croydon
Cray Valley (PM) v Hastings United
Holmesdale v South Park
Whitstable Town v Walton Casuals
Three Bridges v Cray Wanderers
Bexhill United v Faversham Town
Eastbourne United v Arundel
Littlehampton Town v Thamesmead Town
Chichester City v Chatham Town
Shoreham v Horley Town
Ringmer v Greenwich Borough
Pagham v Corinthian Casuals
Worthing v Walton & Hersham
Eastbourne Town v Whyteleafe
14:00 Phoenix Sports v Guernsey
Dorking Wanderers v Canterbury City
Winchester City v Wincanton Town
Hamworthy United v Andover Town
Longwell Green Sports v Cinderford Town
Brockenhurst v Yate Town
Sholing v Swindon Supermarine
Bradford Town v Christchurch
Cowes Sports v Wimborne Town
Bristol Manor Farm v Bitton
AFC Portchester v AFC Totton
Bashley v Mangotsfield United
Almondsbury UWE v Verwood Town
Moneyfields v Petersfield Town
Blackfield & Langley v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Bridport v Sherborne Town
Plymouth Parkway v Tiverton Town
Larkhall Athletic v Buckland Athletic
AFC St Austell v Bodmin Town
Barnstaple Town v Bridgwater Town
Street v Witheridge
Taunton Town v Odd Down

SUNDAY {30th}
Beaconsfield SYCOB v Raunds Town
Erith Town v Horsham YMCA
Erith & Belvedere v Carshalton Athletic

NAT
Aldershot Town v Eastleigh
Boreham Wood v Woking
NATN
Brackley Town v Worcester City
NATS
Bath City v Havant & Waterlooville
Bishop's Stortford v Concord Rangers
Chelmsford City v St Albans City
Eastbourne Borough v Maidstone United
Ebbsfleet United v Whitehawk
Gosport Borough v Truro City
Hayes & Yeading Utd v Basingstoke Town
Hemel Hempstead Town v Maidenhead United
Margate v Dartford
Oxford City v Weston-Super-Mare

SOUTHP
Bedworth United v Hungerford Town
Slough Town v Poole Town
Stratford Town v Chesham United

CCLP
Colliers Wood United v Redhill
Westfield v Epsom & Ewell
CCL1
Epsom Athletic v Ash United
Eversley & California v Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Farleigh Rovers v CB Hounslow United
Sandhurst Town v Dorking
Sheerwater v Worcester Park
Staines Lammas v Banstead Athletic

HELLP
Abingdon United v Highmoor-Ibis
Ardley United v Flackwell Heath
Ascot United v Royal Wootton Bassett
Longlevens AFC v Brackley Town Saints
Lydney Town v Wokingham & Emmbrook
HELL1E
Chalfont Wasps v Penn & Tylers Green
Didcot Town Res' v Woodley United
Headington Amateur's v Wantage Town Res'
Henley Town v Bicester Town
Rayners Lane v Finchampstead
HELL1W
New College Swindon v Letcombe

WESSP
Whitchurch United v Fareham Town
WESS1
Alton Town v Portland United
Fleet Spurs v Totton & Eling
Romsey Town v Andover New Street
United Services Portsmouth v Tadley Calleva

.... not sure of destination tomorrow - would prefer a Cup tie but struggling to find a new ground in reasonable range without risking being sat in a B/H traffic jam for ages. May have to pick out one of interest from the 'revisits' on offer close by.

User avatar
Linden Jones
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Dec 2013 22:47

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Linden Jones » 30 Aug 2015 08:41



User avatar
Linden Jones
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Dec 2013 22:47

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Linden Jones » 30 Aug 2015 08:44


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 30 Aug 2015 20:36

NL Results round-up from this w/e - true to form the official FA site is keeping to it's bog useless standards and has failed to post any results to date - when it does I suppose at least there's an outside chance they'll be right!
Their website does have a useful link via it's twitter feed - to bring up all the results from yesterday's Preliminary round - problem is, selecting it merely takes you back to the website page that has results from the EXTRA Preliminary Round of two weeks ago!! :roll:

Sat 29th August
Barton Rovers 3-1 Berkhamsted
Biggleswade United 5-3 Chalfont St Peter
Risborough Rangers 0-4 Aylesbury reportedly a record crowd of nearly 400 at the 'Windsors'
Wembley 1-1 North Greenford United
Northampton Sileby Rangers 0-3 Leighton Town
Bedfont & Feltham 1-1 AFC Hayes
Newport Pagnell Town 1-1 AFC Dunstable
Bedfont Sports 1-2 Hanwell Town
Uxbridge 1-0 Northampton Spencer
Aylesbury United 1-2 Northwood
Bedford Town 2-1 Thrapston Town
Cogenhoe United 3-0 Spelthorne Sports
Tring Athletic 0-2 Arlesey Town
Kings Langley 0-1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Chertsey Town 1-4 Kidlington
Binfield 1-2 Shortwood United
Badshot Lea 2-4 Fleet Town
Marlow 1-1 Godalming Town
Brimscombe & Thrupp 2-2 Bracknell Town
Tuffley Rovers 1-0 Bishop’s Cleeve
Cheltenham Saracens 1-0 Milton United
Cove 0-7 North Leigh
Egham Town 2-2 Slimbridge
Thatcham Town 3-2 Guildford City
Hartley Wintney 5-2 Banbury United
Farnham Town 4-2 Highworth Town
Hook Norton 1-1 Burnham
Molesey 7-1 East Grinstead Town
Chipstead 0-1 Rochester United
Deal Town 1-1 Horsham
Ramsgate 0-1 Tooting & Mitcham United
Folkestone Invicta 3-1 Corinthian
Herne Bay 3-0 Peacehaven & Telscombe
Hythe Town 0-2 Chessington & Hook United
Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Croydon
Cray Valley (PM) 0-3 Hastings United
Holmesdale 1-10 {Ten} South Park
Whitstable Town 3-0 Walton Casuals
Three Bridges 0-1 Cray Wanderers
Bexhill United 0-5 Faversham Town
Eastbourne United 1-1 Arundel
Littlehampton Town 0-1 Thamesmead Town
Chichester City 0-4 Chatham Town
Shoreham 1-1 Horley Town
Ringmer v Greenwich Borough
Pagham 3-0 Corinthian Casuals
Worthing 4-1 Walton & Hersham
Eastbourne Town 1-1 Whyteleafe
Phoenix Sports 2-2 Guernsey
Dorking Wanderers {Six} 6-2 Canterbury City
Winchester City 5-1 Wincanton Town
Hamworthy United 4-1 Andover Town
Longwell Green Sports 0-1 Cinderford Town
Brockenhurst 2-1 Yate Town
Sholing 2-4 Swindon Supermarine
Bradford Town {Six} 6-3 Christchurch
Cowes Sports 0-5 Wimborne Town
Bristol Manor Farm 3-2 Bitton
AFC Portchester 3-1 AFC Totton
Bashley 0-4 Mangotsfield United
Almondsbury UWE 3-1 Verwood Town
Moneyfields 1-2 Petersfield Town
Blackfield & Langley 1-0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Bridport 3-3 Sherborne Town
Plymouth Parkway 4-1 Tiverton Town
Larkhall Athletic 3-2 Buckland Athletic
AFC St Austell 0-1 Bodmin Town
Barnstaple Town 2-0 Bridgwater Town
Street 1-2 Witheridge
Taunton Town 5-1 Odd Down

SUNDAY {30th}
Beaconsfield SYCOB 3-0 Raunds Town
- got out to this - routine win for SYCOB vs stubborn but limited opponents from the UCL Div One (two steps below) I overheard one of their elderly officials say they now host a team from Lowestoft in the next round not sure if that is Whitton United or Kirkley & Pakefield without looking up their result?
Erith Town 2-4 Horsham YMCA
Erith & Belvedere 1-2 Carshalton Athletic

NAT
Aldershot Town 1-2 Eastleigh
Boreham Wood 1-1 Woking
NATN
Brackley Town 2-0 Worcester City
NATS
Bath City 5-0 Havant & Waterlooville - 'The Romans' stride clear at the top with 100% record of 6 from 6
Bishop's Stortford 3-2 Concord Rangers
Chelmsford City 2-1 St Albans City
Eastbourne Borough 1-0 Maidstone United
Ebbsfleet United 2-2 Whitehawk
Gosport Borough 3-1 Truro City
Hayes & Yeading Utd 3-0 Basingstoke Town 'stoke hovering just outside the bottom 3
Hemel Hempstead Town 0-1 Maidenhead United Magpies well up with the early pace in 7th
Margate 0-2 Dartford
Oxford City 3-0 Weston-Super-Mare - OCFC up to 6th punishing 'pointless' W-S-M
Sutton Utd 5-2 Wealdstone

SOUTHP
Bedworth United 0-2 Hungerford Town
Slough Town 1-3 Poole Town
Stratford Town 1-1 Chesham United

CCLP
Colliers Wood United 4-1 Redhill
Westfield 0-0 Epsom & Ewell
CCL1
Epsom Athletic 5-1 Ash United
Eversley & California 5-3 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Farleigh Rovers 0-2 CB Hounslow United
Sandhurst Town 2-0 Dorking
Sheerwater 0-1 Worcester Park
Staines Lammas 1-1 Banstead Athletic

HELLP
Abingdon United 1-3 Highmoor-Ibis - H/I up to 3rd behind joint leaders Heathens and new boys Longlevens
Ardley United 0-6 {SIX} Flackwell Heath - FH juggernaut maybe crashed their gears at Ascot in midweek but appear to be rumbling forward again - despatching Ardley who have had an unexpectedly poor start this term.

Ascot United 1-4 Royal Wootton Bassett - bit of shock bearing in mind how well they performed against the leaders on Tuesday
Longlevens AFC 1-0 Brackley Town Saints
Lydney Town 3-0 Wokingham & Emmbrook
HELL1E
Chalfont Wasps PP Penn & Tylers Green - reportedly Wasps unable to raise a side
Didcot Town Res 0-0 Woodley United
Headington Amateurs 2-0 Wantage Town Res
Henley Town 4-4 Bicester Town
Rayners Lane 0-2 Finchampstead
HELL1W
New College Swindon 2-0 Letcombe

WESSP
Whitchurch United 1-3 Fareham Town
WESS1
Alton Town 1-4 Portland United
Fleet Spurs 2-2 Totton & Eling
Romsey Town 1-2 Andover New Street - ANS sit top - that can't have happened in many a long year and certainly not since the Wessex leagues re-formed over 10 years ago. Maybe the travails of their bigger neighbours down at Portway have indirectly helped - they have for instance built two sides in addition to thier firsts (Swifts and 'A') both of whom are beginning to get decent results and are benefitting the choice of players available to the squad.
United Services Portsmouth 4-1 Tadley Calleva

- got in a 'new' ground on Sat PM at Western League Division One 'new boys' Chipping Sodbury. Delightfully nicknamed 'The Sods' :mrgreen: - nice ground only just over an hour away down the M4 (jn18) watched an entertaining 2--2 with Keynsham.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 30 Aug 2015 22:42

..soz - feeling a bit 'twiddlied' out now - but for those interested ... here's tomorrow's (B/H Monday's) offerings locally in NL:

... a few local early KOs give some of us 'nutters' the opportunity to get two or more games in, in one day.

I hope I've managed to weed out any postponed by the need for FA Cup replays.

Bank Holiday Monday 31st August

FA Cup Preliminary Round Replays
Tower Hamlets v Cockfosters
Horsham v Deal Town

NAT
Braintree Town v Aldershot Town
Eastleigh v Torquay United
Woking v Welling United
NATN
AFC Telford Utd v Brackley Town
NATS
Basingstoke Town v Gosport Borough
Concord Rangers v Margate
Dartford v Ebbsfleet United
Havant & Waterlooville v Eastbourne Borough
Maidenhead United v Hayes & Yeading Utd 'landlords vs lodgers'
Maidstone United v Chelmsford City
St Albans City v Hemel Hempstead Town
Truro City v Oxford City ... hmmm nice local trip there then - presumably punishment for all those years spent in the Conference North wilderness. :?
Wealdstone v Bishop's Stortford
Weston-Super-Mare v Bath City - bottom 0 points vs top 100% - odds for an upset?
Whitehawk v Sutton United

SOUTHP
Chesham United v Slough Town
Hungerford Town v Chippenham Town
SOUTH1C
AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Bedford Town
- left this one in cos it might be my 2nd game of a 'double' (or maybe even a 'treble' :o see below) :
AFC R&D are new in to the Southern League and are currently based at Wellingborough FC. Trying for a 1st at a mid-day KO in a fairly unsalubrious part of Luton. 8)
Oddly tagged
The 61 FC (Luton) vs Stoney Stratford


Aylesbury United v Aylesbury @ Thame Utd FC - where the Ducks are now 'nesting' having flown from their 14-15 base @ Leighton Buzzard
Ware v Chalfont St Peter
SOUTH1S&W
Banbury United v Evesham United
Didcot Town v North Leigh - tough one for the Railwaymen - with Nor Lye hitting good scoring form and still 100%. Diddy's big turnaround win at Wantage on Friday in the Cup, may give them some confidence though.

Swindon Supermarine v Wantage Town
Winchester City v AFC Totton

CCLP (all 11:30 KOs in this League tomorrow)
Ashford Town (Middx) v Chertsey Town
Chessington & Hook United v Colliers Wood Utd
Epsom & Ewell v Raynes Park Vale
Farnham Town v Westfield
Hanworth Villa v Spelthorne Sports
Knaphill v Windsor
Sutton Common Rovers v Guildford City
CCL1
Ash United v Sandhurst Town
Worcester Park v Epsom Athletic

HELLP
Abingdon United v Milton United
Brackley Town Saints v Ardley United
Oxford City Nomads v Kidlington
Royal Wootton Bassett v Highworth Town - Highworth the only 100% side in the Premier visit RWBT who got quite a result on Sat winning 4-1 at the 'Yellamen' whose scheduled big derby game at home to Bracknell is postponed as the 'Robins' now host Brimscombe in the Cup replay on Tuesday evening.

Thatcham Town v Flackwell Heath - could be quite a clash here 1st v 5th
Tuffley Rovers v Lydney Town
19:45 Wokingham & Emmbrook v Binfield @ Mill Lane Henley
- if I have enough energy left might take youngest out to this :wink:

User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 10265
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by paultheroyal » 30 Aug 2015 23:08

FOC how do you get away with this hobby of yours? Fair play to you.

Basingstoke having a mare....

Good to see some local teams progressing in the fa cup.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 31 Aug 2015 00:43

paultheroyal FOC how do you get away with this hobby of yours? Fair play to you.

Basingstoke having a mare....

Good to see some local teams progressing in the fa cup.


... I have a wife who has a hobby at least as obsessive as mine (Bellringing): - as result this mutual disinterest in each other's lives, has probably ensured we have stayed together for so long.

The kids (evidently we were 'interested in each other' on certain occasions :lol: ) drift sporadically between the two past-times - though the older one has become bit of a Ringing Prodigy, so doesn't come out with his ol' dad anywhere near as much as he used to. :(

The middle-one is definitely anti-bell-ringing but only comes to NL football if there's decent food and not so much now she's discovered Reality TV :roll: - she had been coming to Madejski for the last few years but her interest has waned of late - I renewed her u-17 ST but doubt if she'll use it much this season. A couple of her friends still tend to go, so she may yet start attending again.

The youngest - the most amenable by far (as is often the case with thirds 8) ) - neatly & rather wisely, shares his time between the 'codes' for a peaceful life - though he does play football himself on Saturday mornings, so is probably more interested in that: is keenest to get to the MadStad when he can and avidly watches MotD & FL Shows - when his big sister isn't on a run of BB, CBB or X-factor/BGT/GBBO etc

(Has asked for the lovely new away kit for his birthday too. :mrgreen: )

PS anyone know the latest on 'stoke's new stadium - all gone a bit quiet on that front - maybe I need to haul myself down to the Camrose of a midweek and ask about?

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2654
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by Four Of Clubs » 31 Aug 2015 23:24

Today's NL round-up on a very soggy Bank Holiday

Bank Holiday Monday 31st August

FA Cup Preliminary Round Replays
Tower Hamlets 1-5 Cockfosters
Horsham 1-2 Deal Town

NAT
Braintree Town 1-2 Aldershot Town
Eastleigh 3-2 Torquay United - Spitfires hold off Gulls who fight back from 3 down but cant claim a share of the points.
Woking 2-0 Welling United
- FGR runaway leaders with 7 from 7 - Woking tucked in in 3rd behind new boys Eastleigh who are unbeaten
NATN
AFC Telford Utd 2-0 Brackley Town
NATS
Basingstoke Town 0-1 Gosport Borough - 'stoke go down to 89' loss
Concord Rangers 2-1 Margate
Dartford 0-1 Ebbsfleet United
Havant & Waterlooville 4-0 Eastbourne Borough
Maidenhead United 2-1 Hayes & Yeading Utd - crowd over 500 Magpies up to 5th
Maidstone United 0-1 Chelmsford City
St Albans City 2-2 Hemel Hempstead Town
Truro City 0-6 {Six} Oxford City - rewarding if long trip for City - who now sit 4th
Wealdstone 3-1 Bishop's Stortford
Weston-Super-Mare 1-1 Bath City - bit of a coupon buster there - W-S-M level on 86'
Whitehawk 2-0 Sutton United

SOUTHP
Chesham United 1-1 Slough Town - late equaliser for Rebels from much travelled Charlie Mpi
Hungerford Town 1-0 Chippenham Town - Crusaders hand first defeat to Blues
SOUTH1C
AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2-0 Bedford Town
... got to this with time to spare following our first game in Luton (ended 2-2 between The 61 & Stoney Stratford). The 'phoenix' club are clawing their way inexorably back up the pyramid and have a good following but need to find a bigger more permanent base - Wellingborough's Dog & Duck ground is too cramped for them. Heard a lot of good things about this ground but didn't see it at it's best - weather didn't help. AFC R&D beat near neighbours Bedford with something to spare. Could do well this season, in what, initially appears to be a fairly average league without an obvious stand-out side so far.

Aylesbury United 0-1 Aylesbury
Ware 1-3 Chalfont St Peter
SOUTH1S&W
Banbury United 0-0 Evesham United
Didcot Town 2-3 North Leigh - crowd of 168 Diddy led twice but were reeled in by leaders Nor Lye in the 2nd half
Swindon Supermarine 3-1 Wantage Town
Winchester City 3-1 AFC Totton - 2 more for Bentley put City in 2nd place.
- Marlow & Burnham play Cup replays tomorrow night
- at the bottom poor Bashley ship another 6, this time at Wimborne now have a goal tally of 3-34


CCLP
Ashford Town (Middx) 2-1 Chertsey Town - Ashtrees still maintain their 100% start but are several goals worse off than the other two 'perfect' sides.
Chessington & Hook United PP Colliers Wood Utd
Epsom & Ewell 3-1 Raynes Park Vale
Farnham Town PP Westfield
Hanworth Villa 2-0 Spelthorne Sports - Villa stay on Hartley's heels and also are 5 wins from 5
Knaphill PP Windsor
Sutton Common Rovers 2-3 Guildford City
CCL1
Ash United PP Sandhurst Town
Worcester Park 6-1 Epsom Athletic

HELLP
Abingdon United 3-3 Milton United - first point for Ab Utd
Brackley Town Saints 3-0 Ardley United
Oxford City Nomads 2-0 Kidlington - minor upset for pre-season favourites but OCN are capable of extreme highs & lows
Royal Wootton Bassett 0-2 Highworth Town - Worthians maintain good start and still have 100%
Thatcham Town 3-2 Flackwell Heath - crowd of 149 saw clash of the league's heavyweights go the way of the Kingfishers - Heathens hang on to top spot but the game turned on 80' with them leading 0-2.
Tuffley Rovers 0-0 Lydney Town

...and this evenings contest finished:

Wokingham & Emmbrook 1-2 Binfield - Moles come from behind to win with 86' goal - not seen crowd size posted anywhere yet.

User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 10265
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: Non - League thread 2015/16

by paultheroyal » 31 Aug 2015 23:32

I know quite bit about the new ground....

Gut feeling is it won't be happening on that proposed site.

Ps.., thanks for family update. Genuinely hope my 4 year old will follow same passions as your youngest.

8340 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests

It is currently 27 Oct 2021 16:52