NL results from this w/e:
Sat 4th Nov
FA Cup 1st Round 01 Stevenage 5-0 Nantwich Town
02 Bradford City 2-0 Chesterfield
03 FRI 19:45 Port Vale 2-0 Oxford United
04 Newport County 2-1 Walsall
05 Morecambe 3-0 Hartlepool United
06 Yeovil Town 1-0 Southend United
07 Peterborough United 1-1 Tranmere Rovers
08 SUN Cambridge United 1-0 Sutton United
09 Forest Green Rovers 1-0 Macclesfield Town
10 A.F.C. Fylde 4-2 Kidderminster Harriers
11 Luton Town 1-0 Portsmouth
12 Shrewsbury Town 5-0 Aldershot Town
13 Hereford 1-0 A.F.C. Telford United
14 SUN Guiseley 0-0 Accrington Stanley
15 Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Barnet
16 Ebbsfleet United 2-6 (SIX) Doncaster Rovers
17 SUN Leatherhead 1-1 Billericay Town
18 Boreham Wood 2-1 Blackpool
19 12:30 Shaw Lane 1-3 Mansfield Town
20 Colchester United 0-1
Oxford City 21 Plymouth Argyle 1-0 Grimsby Town
22 A.F.C. Wimbledon 1-0 Lincoln City
23 Rochdale 4-0 Bromley
24 SUN Coventry City 2-0
Maidenhead United 25 MON 19:45 Chorley v Fleetwood Town
26 Carlisle United 3-2 Oldham Athletic
27 FRI 19:45 Notts County 4-2 Bristol Rovers
28 SUN Dartford 1-5 Swindon Town
29 Cheltenham Town 2-4 Maidstone United
30 SUN
Woking 1-1 Bury
31 Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Rotherham United
32 Gillingham 2-1 Leyton Orient
33 FRI 19:55 Hyde United 0-4 Milton Keynes Dons
34 Gainsborough Trinity 0-6 (SIX)
Slough Town 35 SUN Solihull Moors 0-2 Wycombe Wanderers
36 Northampton Town 0-0 Scunthorpe United
37 SUN Charlton Athletic 3-1 Truro City
38 Wigan Athletic 2-1 Crawley Town
39 Gateshead 2-0 Chelmsford City
40 SUN Exeter City 3-1 Heybridge Swifts
Leagues
NATN
Darlington 0-3 Brackley Town
–Saints stay 3rd but are trailing in the wake of Salford & HarrogateNATS
Braintree Town 3-0 Bognor Regis Town –
Braintree draw level with Dartford at the topConcord Rangers 1-1 Gloucester City
East Thurrock United 3-4 Weston-super-Mare
Eastbourne Borough 0-4 Poole Town –
hat-trick for ex-Winchester, Gosport and briefly Hungerford marksman Warren BentleyHampton & Richmond Borough 1-0 Chippenham Town
Hungerford Town 0-1 Havant & Waterlooville
St Albans City 1-2 Welling United
Whitehawk 1-1 Bath City
ILP
Margate 2-0
Staines Town SLP
Banbury Utd 1-2 Tiverton Town
Farnborough 3-4 Kettering Town
- boro 3 behind at H/T Cureton levelled on 90’ – visitors snatch winner on 96’ and go above Slough at the top.Hitchin Town 3-1 Weymouth –
Terras continue to stutter - five straight wins now followed by four consecutive defeats - including two cup games. King's Lynn Town 0-1
Chesham United - good result for the Generals at the Linnets who were joint top at the start of play.Kings Langley 1-1
Basingstoke Town – Wright pen on 90’ gets a point for the visiting 'Dragons'. SL1E
AFC R&D 2-2 Moneyfields –
att 507, leaders held but grateful for 93’ equaliserArlesey Town 1-1
Chalfont St Peter Ashford Town (Middx) 2-2 Bedford Town
Aylesbury 1-1
Thame United Beaconsfield Town 2-0 Hanwell Town
Cambridge City 4-1
Fleet Town Egham Town 2-2
Marlow Hartley Wintney 7-0 Barton Rovers
– 4 goals for Jake Baxter and one for the evergreen Rowan Vine – who seems to have been around forever but rarely stays anywhere for long.
– was on Pompey and QPR’s books for lengthy spells but spend most of these out on loan to a cluster of other lower league clubs before ‘doing the rounds’ at the upper end of the pyramidSL1W
Cinderford Town 2-2
Winchester City Didcot Town 0-4 Taunton Town
- leaders still ploughing on ahead of a chasing pack of Salisbury, Supermarine and Bristol MF - Diddy in 7th high up amongst the next group which includes Winchester in 9thKidlington 0-0 AFC Totton
North Leigh 4-3 Bideford
CCLP
Balham 2-0 Redhill
Banstead Athletic 2-0 AFC Hayes
Bedfont Sports {SEVEN} 7-0 Epsom & Ewell
CB Hounslow United 0-2 Walton & Hersham
Camberley Town 2-1
Chertsey Town
Godalming Town 1-3
Farnham Town Hanworth Villa 5-4
Guildford City Horley Town 0-5 Abbey Rangers
Knaphill 3-2 Colliers Wood United
North Greenford United 3-4 Sutton Common Rovers
Spelthorne Sports 1-3
Westfield CCL1
Ash United 1-4 Badshot Lea
Bedfont & Feltham 2-2 South Park Reserves - B&F finally off the mark at the 13th attempt Cove 2-5 Farleigh Rovers
Eversley & California 3-0
Sheerwater - ‘Boars’ thump rivals ‘Sheers’ to go 2nd behind Worcs Pk– who would be ruled out of promotion as they have no lights Fleet Spurs 0-6 {SIX} Cobham
Frimley Green 2-1 Kensington Borough
Raynes Park Vale 4-3 Chessington & Hook United
Staines Lammas 1-1 FC Deportivo Galicia
Worcester Park 4-0
Bagshot HELLP
Ascot United 1-2
Thatcham Town -
late winner from Shane Cooper-Clark Brackley Town Saints 2-0
Highmoor Ibis
Burnham 0-7 {SEVEN}
Bracknell Town Fairford Town 1-3
Wantage Town Highworth Town 4-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Lydney Town
PP Abingdon United
-waterlogged Royal Wootton Bassett Town 2-1 Longlevens
Windsor 2-1
Woodley United FRI
Binfield 1-1
Flackwell Heath- Top four all win HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston 3-5
Sandhurst Town Bicester Town 2-0 Penn & Tylers Green
- rare defeat for P&TG – first in the league this season at the current leaders - by a quirk of the league's allocation of Div One clubs, both East and West sections are led by the two clubs sharing Ardley's Fritwell Road ground.Chalfont Wasps 2-1
Milton United
Chinnor 2-3
Holyport Thame Rangers 0-2
Wallingford Town AFC
Wokingham & Emmbrook 2-3
Virginia Water HELL1W
Letcombe 5-2 Woodstock Town -
villagers up to 3rd - but have a tough trip to 100% leaders Ardley this Tue evening WESSP
Baffins Milton Rovers 1-4
Andover Town - Town's lead at the top increases as 2nd placed Blackfield & Langley slip up at home to last season's league winners Portland. Andover have only dropped two points this term.Newport (IoW) 0-1
Alresford Town Petersfield Town 0-5 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
WESS1
Alton 3-2
Tadley Calleva Folland Sports 3-7 {SEVEN}
Andover New Street – ANS show no signs of falling back into their old ways of being perennial whipping boys; keeping up a string of great results this season. These three points take them beyond their TOTAL points for last season. Would appear that East Cowes Vics have no intention of keeping the same mantle either – following up their surprise big win over the previous leaders Laverstock, with a 5-1 humbling of Ringwood. Romsey Town 4-1
Whitchurch United - sadly the Jam Boys downward trend continues.
--- wended our way down West - the M5 problems earlier that morning had subsided, so we got to our destination in good time.
WESTERN Div One Cheddar 1-0 Almondsbury
Game was pretty stale however, with the lower placed 'Almonds' having much the better of the play but unable to make a mark. So scant drama at the so-called 'Theatre of Cheese' - the only other point to note - keeping up the punning theme was their local Cheddar Ale was labelled 'Gorge Best'.