NL Results:
Saturday 13th AprilNAT
Aldershot Town 1-1 Hartlepool United – relegation confirmed for the Sh!ts- ‘pool levelled on 80’
Salford City 3-0
Maidenhead United - defeat here actually drops the ‘Magpies’ down to 20th but a whopping 11 points clear of the drop zone
- four clubs currently 21st – 24th confirmed as down now, with Havant’s very late defeat at Solihull (Maidstone & Braintree were already down). There will have to be some serious juggling of boundaries to share out the ups/down evenly between the National North/ South NATN
Spennymoor Town 2-1
Brackley TownNATS
Bath City 0-3 St Albans City
Chelmsford City 2-0
WokingConcord Rangers 0-1
Oxford CityDartford 0-1 Chippenham Town
Dulwich Hamlet 3-1
Hungerford Town – Truro’s point @ Hemel, puts ‘Crusaders’ back in the relegation zone and they have played a game more (Truro replay their abandoned game vs Concord this Tuesday) – but they are only a point behind Gloucester & Eastbourne Boro who have three games left. Gloucester go to Truro on Easter Saturday; Eastbourne host PO chasing Dartford. Hungerford host 5th placed Bath the day before.East Thurrock United 2-3 Weston-super-Mare
Gloucester City 1-4 Billericay Town
Hampton & Richmond Borough 2-1 Wealdstone
Hemel Hempstead Town 1-1 Truro City
Slough Town 1-0 Welling United –
good win for 'Rebels' over third placed Welling – they are in with a faint chance fo sneaking a PO spot but would probably need to win all three remaining games to overhaul Bath or St.AlbansTorquay United 2-0 Eastbourne Borough –
‘Gulls’ are ChampionsILP
Tonbridge Angels 0-2
Dorking Wanderers IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) 1-2 Tooting & Mitcham United
Chalfont St Peter 3-0 Bedfont Sports
Chipstead 0-1 Hanwell Town
FC Romania 0-2
Marlow –
Marlow still need a point to be certain of a PO spotHayes & Yeading United 4-2 Waltham Abbey
Hertford Town 3-1
Egham Town –
‘Sarnies’ relegation confirmedNorthwood 0-3
Bracknell Town – ‘Robins’ definitely in the POs South Park 1-4 Cheshunt
Ware 2-1 Uxbridge
Westfield 3-1 Molesey
SLP-C
Leiston 0-0 Banbury Utd
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town 1-0 Weymouth
- good win for the Rams over the league leadersChesham United 7-0
Staines Town –
as is so often with the hapless Staines, the scoring pattern was quite bizarre; with Chesham 6 up by about 30’ and notched the 7th in injury time.Farnborough 3-0 Hendon
Frome Town 0-1
Hartley Wintney –
Frome will almost certainly drop a level, with already relegated Staines – the final relegation place between Gosport or Walton Casuals, with Basingstoke also looking dodgy, only a point further away.Poole Town 3-2
Basingstoke TownSwindon Supermarine 1-0 Metropolitan Police
Walton Casuals 1-2 Tiverton Town
SL1-C
Aylesbury 0-3 North Leigh –
rare win for Nor Lye drops Aylesbury to bottom place – Kidlington & Dunstable Town in some danger of being dragged down – but I think I’ve read earlier this season that North Leigh have already expressed their intent to be allowed to drop back to STEP05Didcot Town 2-2 Kidlington –
Diddy currently in 5th – the last PO spot but a number of clubs are in range and chasing hard – including Thame.Peterborough Sports 3-1 Aylesbury United
Thame United 2-1 Berkhamsted
SL1-S
Fleet Town 0-3 Melksham Town –
Fleet relegated – probably to Wessex but possibly the CCL Barnstaple were already voluntarily going back to the South West Peninsula league and Slimbridge are in some danger of dropping out too – they were hammered 1-8 by Mangotsfield, who were only a point above them before the match.Larkhall Athletic 1-0
Highworth TownPaulton Rovers 0-1
Thatcham Town
Winchester City 1-3 Bristol Manor Farm –
as above - City fluffing their lines somewhat with a surprise reverse against lowly BMF.Yate Town 1-4 Blackfield & Langley
att 430 – saw leaders B&L pull 4 points clear of their nearest rivals with a comfortable win – both have three games left.CCLP
Abbey Rangers 1-2 Sutton Common Rovers -
win confirms SCR will almost certainly finish 2nd behind ChertseyAFC Hayes 1-3
Spelthorne Sports
Badshot Lea 1-0 Colliers Wood United
Balham 4-4
Camberley Town
Chertsey Town 5-1
Southall
Cobham 3-0 Horley Town
Guildford City 0-2 Raynes Park Vale
Knaphill 2-1
Walton & Hersham Redhill 2-3 CB Hounslow United
CCL1
Bedfont & Feltham 4-6 Epsom & Ewell
Chessington & Hook United 1-2
Godalming Town Dorking Wanderers Res 3-0 Bagshot Eversley & California 3-0 Kensington Borough
Farnham Town 1-3
Frimley Green -
confirms FG will finish at least 2nd and could still catch leaders Sheerwater as they have 2 games in handFC Deportivo Galicia 2-3 British Airways
Fleet Spurs 2-2
Sandhurst Town
Sheerwater 3-1
Ash United Tooting Bec {SEVEN} 7-1
Cove HELLP
Ardley United 1-4 Lydney Town
Binfield 1-1 Fairford Town –
'Moles' face in-form Shrivenham at Stubbs Lane on Monday nightBrackley Town Saints 2-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Flackwell Heath 2-1
Wantage Town
Reading City 2-1 Longlevens –
respectable crowd of 82 see City live for another day
- They travel down for the reverse fixture next Friday – a mid-day KO as it’s part of the holiday w/e Hellenic HopLink to more info here:https://www.footballinbracknell.co.uk/features/events/38630/hellenic-league-announce-easter-ground-hop-weekend/…though this was a provisional list posted up sometime in late Feb – I’ll check if anything has changed but I don’t think it has.
- Tbf this isn’t something I’d normally go anywhere near – hugely inflated crowds, many of them paying scant attention to the game in front of them – discussing the last match they’ve seen or the next one they are going to – usually includes crowing about feats such as finally getting to Little Ballswick’s Reserves in the Outer Trumpington Subsidary League on Thursday night, at a ground ‘one must get to before Lidl bulldoze it.’
- not knocking the occasion at all, as ‘Groundhop’ people work really hard behind the scenes to plan and set all these up: all the clubs involved get a badly needed influx of cash - they often produce progs/badges etc done for this special occasion etc.
- however, personally, being inherently a grouchy anti-social ol’ Foccer – I’d far sooner see these clubs in their ‘natural habitat’ in front of a couple of doz. die-hard locals.
- In normal conditions you’d get the chance to chat to the 85 yr old groundsman/gate-man/barman - and listen to how he played for the club when he was 14 and would prepare for matches having a rub-down with the Sporting Life and a pint of Stout!Tuffley Rovers 0-3
Shrivenham –
visitors on an incredible run of 15 wins from 16 in the league since mid Nov – had they started slightly better following promotion last season, they’d be right in the mix for the title.
- Having visited their Barrington Park venue on several occasions, I’d doubt very much they are anywhere near grading for promotion – expect this success may have taken them all by surprise Windsor 2-0 Bishops Cleeve –
hosts now up to 7th – 3 games left - outside chance of managing 5th – welcome the ‘Heathens’ to Stag Meadow on Tue night. Easter Matches at Lydney (Good Fri : 15:30 KO so also a Hop game ?) and home to Wantage
- Top three as you were – all suffer away defeats HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston 2-4 Holyport
- hosts cannot overhaul 2nd placed Thame following this defeatBurnham 4-0 Chinnor
Wokingham & Emmbrook 1-3
Thame Rangers B&B Intermediate Final Long Crendon 3-0 Buckingham Athletic Dev
Oxon Intermediate Final Kidlington Development 6-2 Watlington Town
WESSP
Alresford Town 1-2 Christchurch
Sholing 3-0
Tadley CallevaTeam Solent 4-2
Andover New Street - ANS confirmed in last place a and quick return to Div One WESS1
Alton 3-1 Verwood Town
Newport (IOW) 3-1
Andover TownPetersfield Town 0-0 AFC Stoneham
Whitchurch United 2-0 Folland Sports