StellaPleaseOld Man Andrews At Bracknell Town. Currently 2-0 up at half time. They look strong.
Thought I recognised you.
They don't let racist sister shaggers in Kes.
StellaPleaseOld Man Andrews At Bracknell Town. Currently 2-0 up at half time. They look strong.
Thought I recognised you.
Old Man AndrewsStellaPleaseOld Man Andrews At Bracknell Town. Currently 2-0 up at half time. They look strong.
Thought I recognised you.
They don't let racist sister shaggers in Kes.
by Four Of Clubs » 22 Aug 2019 21:37
by mx » 23 Aug 2019 23:19
Four Of Clubs Preview of this w/e
...just as a minor warning for anyone pondering one of the Fri/Sun Cup ties : the Beeb and the FA web sites have made a complete and utter ph£ck up of posting the non-Saturday PM ties - even showing games that have never been considered to be candidates to shift.
... they are just about in alignment with each other this evening (Thu) but - for example, both have Blackfield & Langley v AFC Totton as a Sun evening game 19:45 - when I last looked the clubs themselves were posting it as a Friday evening staging.
I've tried to highlight those that at least look as if there is some agreement, with back-up from the league/clubs' own social media outlets where date/time changes may have been agreed.
...... the 'live' game being picked is apparently Heather St Johns vs Worcester City 12:30 KO Sat
Saturday 24th August
FA Cup Preliminary Round
61 Cambridge City v Barton Rovers
62 Arlesey Town v Peterborough Northern Star
63 Biggleswade v Yaxley
64 Bury Town v Histon
65 Godmanchester Rovers v St Neots Town
66 Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United
67 Walthamstow v Great Wakering Rovers
68 Cockfosters v Coggeshall Town
69 Harwich & Parkeston v Romford
70 Long Melford v Colney Heath
71 Hadley v Hoddesdon Town
72 London Colney v Halstead Town
73 Whitton United v Hertford Town
74 AFC Sudbury v Felixstowe & Walton United
SUN 75 FC Romania v Ware
76 Grays Athletic v Heybridge Swifts
77 FC Clacton v Witham Town
FRI 78 Barking v Aveley (@ Aveley)
79 Stotfold v Canvey Island
80 Bowers & Pitsea v Barkingside
81 Saffron Walden Town v Maldon & Tiptree
82 Harlow Town v Brentwood Town
83 Tilbury v Stanway Rovers
84 Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City
85 Cheshunt v Stowmarket Town
86 Basildon United v Framlingham Town
87 Waltham Abbey v Woodbridge Town
88 Takeley v White Ensign
89 Cirencester Town v North Greenford United
90 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh
91 Shrivenham v Chalfont St Peter
92 Longlevens v Northwood
93 Wantage Town v Thame Rangers
94 Bishops Cleeve v Kidlington
SUN 95 Dunstable Town v Shortwood United
96 Highworth Town v Ardley United
97 Marlow v Cinderford Town
98 Fairford Town v Hanwell Town
99 Wembley v Berkhamsted
100 Didcot Town v Roman Glass St George
101 Thame United v Leighton Town
SUN 102 Evesham United v Harefield United
103 Slimbridge v Burnham
104 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Aylesbury United
105 AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United
106 Newport Pagnell Town v Flackwell Heath
107 Tooting & Mitcham United v Faversham Town
108 Sittingbourne v Uxbridge
109 Horsham YMCA v Egham Town
110 Little Common v Three Bridges
SUN 111 Cray Wanderers v Hythe Town
112 Sutton Athletic v Ashford Town (Middx)
Fri 113 Sutton Common Rovers v Eastbourne Town
114 Steyning Town Community v Ramsgate
115 Herne Bay v AFC Croydon Athletic
116 Chertsey Town v Erith & Belvedere
117 Sheppey United v Glebe
Fri 118 Whitehawk v Saltdean United
119 Cray Valley P M v Whyteleafe
120 Whitstable Town v Newhaven
121 Burgess Hill Town v Sevenoaks Town
122 VCD Athletic v AFC Uckfield Town
123 Bedfont Sports v Hanworth Villa
124 Redhill v Balham
125 South Park v Canterbury City
126 East Grinstead Town v Abbey Rangers
127 Tower Hamlets v Horsham
128 Arundel v Shoreham
129 Beckenham Town v Ashford United
130 Phoenix Sports v Staines Town
131 Southall v Spelthorne Sports
132 Bridon Ropes v Chichester City
133 Chipstead v Hassocks
134 Guildford City v AFC Vardeanians
135 Haywards Heath Town v Tunbridge Wells
136 CB Hounslow United v Horley Town
137 Hastings United v Broadbridge Heath
138 Portland United v Hamworthy United
139 Hythe & Dibden v Horndean
140 Hamble Club v Sholing
141 Reading City v Moneyfields @ Moneyfields
Fri 142 Christchurch v Badshot Lea
143 Fleet Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
144 Bournemouth v Bracknell Town
145 Binfield v Lymington Town
146 Thatcham Town v Andover New Street
FRI 147 Blackfield & Langley v AFC Totton
Fri 148 Winchester City v AFC Stoneham
149 Basingstoke Town v Westfield
150 Knaphill v Fareham Town
151 Plymouth Parkway v Paulton Rovers
152 Yate Town v Exmouth Town
153 Bridgwater Town v Brislington
154 Cribbs v Bideford
155 Clevedon Town v Bristol Manor Farm
156 Tavistock v Frome Town
- ever the one to make a sensible choice - my mate has expressed a wish to get here - Western league 'new boys' so they are just about on our target list.
157 Shepton Mallet v Melksham Town
158 Bradford Town v Larkhall Athletic
- got down to Larkhall 3-2 Evesham in Southern One South on Wed evening. Dragged my mate out, who hadn't been to Larkhall before - for those not aware it is akin to Shortwood - ground set atop a very steep hill accessed by particularly narrow and winding lanes up above Bath.
- saw what turned into a real thriller: suddenly exploded into life around the 80' mark when the visitors doubled their lead vs 10 men; only for a couple of subs to turn the game for the 'Larks' who scored three in the last 7 mins to turn the match around.
159 Street v Willand Rovers
160 Bitton v Mangotsfield United
League
NAT
17:20 Torquay United v Aldershot Town – live on BT Sport
Woking v Solihull Moors
Yeovil Town v Maidenhead United
NATN
Hereford v Brackley Town
NATS
Billericay Town v St Albans City
Chelmsford City v Welling United
Chippenham Town v Weymouth
Concord Rangers v Maidstone United
Dartford v Braintree Town
Dorking Wanderers v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Eastbourne Borough v Dulwich Hamlet
Oxford City v Hemel Hempstead Town
Slough Town v Bath City
Tonbridge Angels v Havant & Waterlooville
Wealdstone v Hungerford Town
SLP-C
Banbury United v Kings Langley
SLP-S
Chesham United v Truro City
Farnborough v Merthyr Town
Metropolitan Police v Hartley Wintney
Swindon Supermarine v Salisbury
Tiverton Town v Beaconsfield Town
CCLP
Raynes Park Vale v Ascot United
CCL1
AFC Hayes v FC Deportivo Galicia
Ash United v Cove
British Airways v Bedfont & Feltham
Chessington & Hook United v Westside
Eversley & California v Bagshot
Farnham Town v Sandhurst Town
Walton & Hersham v Kensington & Ealing Boro
HELL1E
Abingdon Town v Chalvey Sports
Abingdon United v AFC Aldermaston
Penn & Tylers Green v Marlow United @ Beaconsfield
Risborough Rangers v Langley
- saw current leaders Rangers, grab a late winner at Oxford City's Court Place Farm on Tue night vs lodgers Long Crendon. In one of 'they' weird g/sharing conundrum's Long Crendon is actually nearer to Princes Risborough than it is Marston.
HELLENIC Challenge Cup
Milton United v Southam United
WESSP
Shaftesbury v Tadley Calleva
Solent University v Alresford Town
WESS1
Alton v Folland Sports
New Milton Town v Andover Town
Petersfield Town v Whitchurch United
Totton & Eling v Pewsey Vale
by Sutekh » 24 Aug 2019 16:00
by Four Of Clubs » 25 Aug 2019 15:32
by Four Of Clubs » 25 Aug 2019 20:01
by AthleticoSpizz » 25 Aug 2019 21:45
by mx » 25 Aug 2019 22:03
Four Of Clubs ..
Basingstoke Town v Winchester City @ Winchester City 'lodgers' v 'landlords'
]
by Four Of Clubs » 25 Aug 2019 22:31
AthleticoSpizz Any reasoning behind Reading Citys home tie being played at Moneyfields FoC?
........switched, due to a certain large outdoor musical event that takes over the Town - and more pertinently sole use of the ground at Scours Lane/Rivermoor for a week or so
141 Reading City v Moneyfields - will now take place at Moneyfields Sports Ground - Dover Rd 15:00 KO Sat 24th Aug
..reading (no pun ) between some lines around here - looks as if City took too long to arrange/confirm an alternative venue locally and Moneyfields took that up with the FA, as is their right and insisted the tie was switched.
I believe the intention was to try and stage the tie at Henley's Mill Lane ground - once Moneyfields had (reportedly) refused to accept a couple of 3G options. (Larges Lane for one; not sure of others suitable/close enough - maybe Sluff but that would have meant a date change too, as they are at home to Bath?)
by AthleticoSpizz » 26 Aug 2019 06:02
by Four Of Clubs » 26 Aug 2019 22:22
by Royalist » 27 Aug 2019 08:42
by Hoop Blah » 27 Aug 2019 09:23
Four Of Clubs Northwood 2-2 Bracknell Town - Robins two behind after 15', battle back to level late on through Minhas
Four Of Clubs ...and finally (until next w/e - which is the opening round of the Vase) here's the B/H round-up:
B/H Monday 26th August
NAT
Aldershot Town 1-1 Sutton United –Sh!ts move temporarily out of the bottom four but surprisingly Eastleigh are currently winning (0-2) away at Solihull Moors, could plant them straight back in again.
EDIT finished 1-2 to the ‘Spitfires’.
Dover Athletic 1-2 Woking – ‘Cards’ stay top edging past 10 man Athletic with a late winner at the Crabble
Maidenhead United 1-2 Bromley – ‘Magpies downed by 2nd placed Bromley who come from behind to take all three points – 89’ winner.
NATN
Brackley Town 3-0 Gloucester City – Saints up to 7th – table headed by York from King’s Lynn and Chester
NATS
Bath City 1-2 Oxford City
Braintree Town 3-2 Dorking Wanderers
Dulwich Hamlet 2-3 Slough Town att 2086 – ‘Rebels’ on a decent run now after their bad start – get a 6 point holiday w/e haul – win this topsy turvy match very late, with a Lench penalty after Dan Roberts brought down
Hungerford Town 2-2 Dartford - points shared between current strugglers at Bulpit.
IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) 0-4 Westfield
Bedfont Sports 1-0 Chertsey Town
Marlow 1-1 Chalfont St Peter
Northwood 2-2 Bracknell Town - Robins two behind after 15', battle back to level late on through Minhas
Uxbridge 2-1 Staines Town
SLP-C
Banbury United 2-1 Barwell
Kings Langley P-P Hitchin Town - new pitch deemed unsafe following a trial game late last week
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town 1-2 Metropolitan Police
Hartley Wintney 0-0 Gosport Borough
Hayes & Yeading United 2-0 Farnborough
Hendon 3-1 Chesham United
Merthyr Town 3-1 Swindon Supermarine
Walton Casuals 1-2 Harrow Borough
- Big changes at the top but only 1 point covers the top 10 – mornings’ leaders Tivvy beaten 1-3 at Taunton in front of over 1,000
- Poole are the new leaders beating near neighbours Wimborne 3-1 at the Tatnam Ground.
- Beaconsfield and Walton Casuals stay bottom both with no points.
SL1-C
Aylesbury United 0-0 Didcot Town
Kidlington 3-0 Thame United
North Leigh 2-1 Wantage Town att 186 - 'Freds' yet to gain a point
SL1-S
Basingstoke Town 1-1 Winchester City – looks like honours even in front of 366 – both goals in the first half
Highworth Town 0-1 Cirencester Town
Thatcham Town 1-0 Sholing – ex-Diddy & Oxford City man Felipe Barcelos from the spot on 68’
05 CCLP
Abbey Rangers 2-0 Redhill
Cobham 0-0 Raynes Park Vale
Knaphill 3-3 Sheerwater
Molesey 1-3 Egham Town - impressive first win of the term for ‘Sarnies’
Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Bagshot 1-2 Ash United
Bedfont & Feltham 5-2 AFC Hayes
Cove 0-7 Farnham Town
Dorking Wanderers Reserves 5-1 Chessington & Hook United
Godalming Town 2-2 Walton & Hersham
Sandhurst Town 3-1 Eversley & California
Westside 0-1 Jersey Bulls - ‘Bulls’ stay top and 100% after 5 games – still no goals conceded either.
05 HELLP
Ardley United 0-0 Holmer Green
Binfield 1-1 Reading City - att 147 - Moles stay top
Bishops Cleeve 4-1 Longlevens AFC
Burnham 5-0 Flackwell Heath - first league points for Blues
Easington Sports 0-1 Brackley Town Saints
Shrivenham 5-1 Fairford Town – Shrivy thrash previously unbeaten Town
Tuffley Rovers 3-3 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Virginia Water 3-3 Windsor - not seen a report but it looks like late goals were swapped at Stag – VW levelling on 93’ – Windsor behind @ HT led around the hour mark ; pegged back, then took the lead again on 86’ from the penalty spot?
Westfields 0-0 Lydney Town
06 HELL1E
Didcot Town Development 3-0 Woodley United
Thame Rangers 1-2 Long Crendon
Wokingham & Emmbrook 5-1 Milton United
- we headed out at an unhealthy hour for a planned B/H 'double' ..... but slow f£(&ers south of Guildford and 'holiday' queues into a couple of mid-Sussex tourist trap-towns, had us doubling-back on from our original destination nr Portslade (Mile Oak v Seaford) for a new tick in the Division above @:
Match i) Southern Combination Premier: Alfold 2-0 Pagham - nice new set-up for a side promoted quickly up through the Sussex leagues (as was) - two early goals in baking conditions.
...then on to one of the 'bucket-list' grounds ... or so I'm told -
Match ii) BetVictor Isthmian Premier Lewes 0-2 Horsham - fairly easy win for the 'Lardy Boys'
- att 600 - plenty of away fans in good voice. Hosts in a sorry state on the pitch and though the 'Dripping Pan' ground is agreeably querky in certain aspects - and it's all about the setting - it's looking a bit tired round the edges now. Nice club-shop / badge seller and food outlets looked decent - had a 'Gourmet Burger - e.g. it's in a Brioche-styleee Bun plus you get Tomato & Lettuce
Loses more marks for indulging in the dreaded 'on-line' programme only boll@rds!
by Tony Le Mesmer » 27 Aug 2019 13:55
by Sutekh » 27 Aug 2019 17:21
Tony Le Mesmer FA site states that all FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round ties will take place midweek on Tuesday 3rd September. Really?
by Four Of Clubs » 27 Aug 2019 17:24
Tony Le Mesmer FA site states that all FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round ties will take place midweek on Tuesday 3rd September. Really?
by Tony Le Mesmer » 27 Aug 2019 19:12
Four Of ClubsTony Le Mesmer FA site states that all FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round ties will take place midweek on Tuesday 3rd September. Really?
...haven't picked that up - u sure they aren't referring to Preliminary Round REPLAYS
...which are all supposed to be next week due to BH Monday???
....will delve when I get home
by mx » 27 Aug 2019 21:37
Four Of Clubs ...and finally (until next w/e - which is the opening round of the Vase) here's the B/H round-up:
Basingstoke Town 1-1 Winchester City – looks like honours even in front of 366 – both goals in the first half
]
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 146 guests