The Non - League thread

7373 posts
User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2245
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 29 Nov 2019 19:05

Non-League preview - Sat 30th Nov

FA Cup 2nd Round (ties involving Non-League sides)
(Sun 14.00) 01 Blackpool (3) v Maidstone United (02 NATS)
02 Portsmouth (3) v Altrincham (02 NATN)
05 Kingstonian (03 ILP) v A.F.C. Fylde (01 NAT)
(Sun 15.00) 06 Tranmere Rovers (3) v Chichester City (04 IL1-SE) (BT Sport)
(Sun 14.00) 08 Exeter City (4) v Hartlepool United (01 NAT)
(Sat 17.30) 09 Eastleigh(01 NAT) v Crewe Alexandra (4) (BT Sport)
(Mon 19.45) 11 Solihull Moors (01 NAT) v Rotherham United (3) (BT Sport)
(Sun 14.00) 13 Rochdale (3) v Boston United (02 NATN)
14 Peterborough United (3) v Dover Athletic (01 NAT)
(Fri 19.55) 16 Maldon & Tiptree (04 IL1-N) v Newport County (4) (B.B.C. 2)
(Sun 14.00)19 Northampton Town (4) v Notts County (01 NAT)

FA Vase 3rd Round
(Sun 16.00) 07 Coventry United v Grimsby Borough
08 Westfields v Lutterworth Town
(Sun 15.00) 09 Worcester City v Shepshed Dynamo @ Bromsgrove
12 Malvern Town v Atherstone Town
15 Newport Pagnell Town v Kirkley & Pakefield
16 Wroxham v Wellingborough Town
17 Woodbridge Town v Stanway Rovers
18 Stowmarket Town v Stansted
19 F.C. Clacton v Eynesbury Rovers
20 Chatham Town v Welling Town
21 Deal Town v Southall
22 Glebe v Newhaven
23 Corinthian v Ascot United
24 Lancing v Sutton Common Rovers
25 Leighton Town v Eastbourne Town
26 Binfield v A.F.C. Uckfield Town
27 Bradford Town v Bridgwater Town
28 Bitton v Cribbs
29 Hamworthy United v Plymouth Parkway +pens agreed no replay
30 Christchurch v Falmouth Town
31 Tavistock v Buckland Athletic
(Sun 14:00) 32 Roman Glass St. George v Warminster Town

NAT
Aldershot Town v Chesterfield
Boreham Wood v Woking
Maidenhead United
v Barrow
NATN
Blyth Spartans v Brackley Town
NATS
Bath City v Dartford
Billericay Town v Havant & Waterlooville
Braintree Town v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Dorking Wanderers v Welling United
Eastbourne Borough v Chippenham Town
Oxford City v Dulwich Hamlet
Slough Town v Tonbridge Angels
St Albans City v Chelmsford City
Wealdstone v Concord Rangers
Weymouth v Hungerford Town

SLP-C
Alvechurch v Kings Langley
Rushall Olympic v Banbury United
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town v Truro City
Farnborough v Dorchester Town
Hayes & Yeading United v Wimborne Town
Merthyr Town v Hartley Wintney
Metropolitan Police v Chesham United
Swindon Supermarine v Weston-super-Mare
Walton Casuals v Salisbury
SL1-C
Aylesbury United v Welwyn Garden City
Didcot Town v Corby Town
Kidlington v St Neots Town
North Leigh v Barton Rovers
Thame United v Biggleswade
Wantage Town v Halesowen Town
SL1-S
Frome Town v Basingstoke Town - Dragons travel to current leaders
Highworth Town v Barnstaple Town
Thatcham Town v Cinderford Town
Winchester City v Paulton Rovers

IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) v Waltham Abbey
Bracknell Town v Ware
Chertsey Town v Hanwell Town
FC Romania v Chalfont St Peter
Staines Town
v Bedfont Sports
Tooting & Mitcham United v Marlow
Uxbridge v Westfield

CCLP
Abbey Rangers v Knaphill
Balham v Spelthorne Sports
Banstead Athletic v Cobham
Camberley Town
v Colliers Wood United
Frimley Green v Badshot Lea
Guildford City
v Molesey
Hanworth Villa v Egham Town
Sheerwater
v Raynes Park Vale
CCL1
AFC Hayes v Westside
Ash United v Kensington & Ealing Boro
British Airways v Dorking Wanderers Res
Chessington & Hook United v Walton & Hersham
Cove v Tooting Bec
Eversley & California v Fleet Spurs
FC Deportivo Galicia v Bagshot
Godalming Town
v Epsom & Ewell
Jersey Bulls v Farnham Town
Sandhurst Town
v Bedfont & Feltham

HELLP
Bishops Cleeve v Ardley United
Fairford Town v Burnham
Longlevens AFC v Easington Sports
Lydney Town v Flackwell Heath
Royal Wootton Bassett Town
v Holmer Green
Shrivenham
v Reading City
Tuffley Rovers v Virginia Water
HELL1E
Abingdon United v Thame Rangers
Langley v Kidlington Development
Marlow United v Milton United
Risborough Rangers
v AFC Aldermaston
Wallingford Town
v Abingdon Town
Wokingham & Emmbrook
v Holyport 'port should provide stiffer opposition than Sumas previous two outings - both won 6-1 vs Langley and Woodley

WESSP
Alresford Town v Brockenhurst
Fleet Town v Cowes Sports
Tadley Calleva v Portland Utd
WESS1
Alton v Laverstock & Ford
Andover New Street v Fawley AFC
Petersfield Town v Andover Town
Whitchurch United
v Newport (IoW)

- very few games survived the midweek deluge - I certainly didn't venture out Mon or Wed - possibly too few to mention really and those that did were mostly League/County Cup games.

The (league) highlights:
Reading City bt Brackley Saints 3-1 at Rivermoor in the Hellenic Premier on Monday
- SCR hit 12 past CB Hounslow in the CCL Premier on the same night
Andover New Street put five past Romsey in the Wessex One on Tuesday.
In the Isthmian One S.Central Westfield and Hanwell shared points and 4 goals; the visitors extended their lead to 5 points from Bracknell's opponents tomorrow (Ware).

Weather set to be mostly dry tomorrow - with some risk of frost early on - I think Plan A is the Vase tie at Malvern v Atherstone

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 12711
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 29 Nov 2019 21:16

Geoff Warner back at Bracknell Town.

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 12711
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 30 Nov 2019 17:35

Bracknell Town chairman quits.

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 30 Nov 2019 18:14

I guess the stories will start coming out now.

User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 8911
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 30 Nov 2019 18:17

So much for all that ambition then. Presume today’s rather embarrassing result has brought everything to a head. Be interested to know the story eventually.


User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 30 Nov 2019 18:31

A statement suggests that him stepping down may only be temporary and that he will retain ownership - apparently.

(Haven’t seen it myself, just what I’ve been told.)

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 30 Nov 2019 18:39

A new company was formed last month called “BTFC NEWCO LTD” - sole director Kayne Steinborn Busse.

Wonder what that means....

User avatar
Hoop Blah
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13910
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 09:00
Location: I told you so.....

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hoop Blah » 30 Nov 2019 19:14

Royal Rother A new company was formed last month called “BTFC NEWCO LTD” - sole director Kayne Steinborn Busse.

Wonder what that means....


That’s an interesting one. There’s lots of money around that land, the 4G facility and the future ground plans.

Doesn’t sound like he’s backing away permenantly though:

https://www.footballinbracknell.co.uk/news/club-news/44121/change-at-the-top-for-bracknell-town-fc/

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 30 Nov 2019 19:18

Oh, and there’s another company formed 3 weeks ago called “STFC NEWCO LTD” - sole director Kayne Steinborn Busse.

I wonder what the S stands for.


User avatar
Hoop Blah
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13910
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 09:00
Location: I told you so.....

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hoop Blah » 30 Nov 2019 19:28

Royal Rother Oh, and there’s another company formed 3 weeks ago called “STFC NEWCO LTD” - sole director Kayne Steinborn Busse.

I wonder what the S stands for.


Renaming the club to Sacknell Town?

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 30 Nov 2019 19:51

Tee hee. :D

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 12711
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 30 Nov 2019 19:57

I'll speak to him Thursday, get the full story. I think you can safely says it's a shambles though.

User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 8911
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 01 Dec 2019 09:59

Royal Rother Oh, and there’s another company formed 3 weeks ago called “STFC NEWCO LTD” - sole director Kayne Steinborn Busse.

I wonder what the S stands for.


Slough


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2245
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 01 Dec 2019 18:16

Sutekh
Royal Rother Oh, and there’s another company formed 3 weeks ago called “STFC NEWCO LTD” - sole director Kayne Steinborn Busse.

I wonder what the S stands for.


Slough


Maybe complete tosh but I've heard from my mate, who lives in Bracknell and has much younger family members with tenuous links to people at the club (really :) ) - play in Sunday Football with some squad members - that the development plans involving the site opposite have gone awry.

The new strategy is rumoured to be a redevelopment of the large areas of land behind Sandhurst Town Football Club (BIG HINT check the acronym there 8) )

I'll ask him if his contact has heard more when I see him next...... :mrgreen:


...oh and NL review to follow later ....

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
...as promised ... round up of NL incl today's Cup/Vase ties

Sat 30th Nov - Sun 1st Dec

FA Cup 2nd Round (ties involving Non-League sides)
01 Blackpool 3-1 Maidstone United
02 Portsmouth 2-1 Altrincham
05 Kingstonian 0-2 A.F.C. Fylde
06 Tranmere Rovers 5-1 Chichester City
08 Exeter City 2-2 Hartlepool United
09 Eastleigh 1-1 Crewe Alexandra
(Mon 19.45) 11 Solihull Moors v Rotherham United
13 Rochdale 0-0 Boston United
14 Peterborough United 3-0 Dover Athletic
16 Maldon & Tiptree 0-1 Newport County
19 Northampton Town 3-1 Notts County

FA Vase 3rd Round
07 Coventry United 4-2 Grimsby Borough
08 Westfields 1-3 Lutterworth Town – bit of a set-back for runaway Hellenic Prem leaders against a side upper mid-table in STEP05 United Counties Premier. Hosts were 1-0 up at the break but didn’t perform to usual standards in the 2nd half.

09 Worcester City 2-1 Shepshed Dynamo aet 1-1 FT
12 Malvern Town 3-3 Atherstone Town
- Got to this – trekked up to Gloucester then 1 jn up the M5 and across NW to the base of the Malverns – Great Malvern itself was shrouded in cloud.
- damp cold and soggy afternoon: nice new refurbed facility for the hosts who are drawing in the crowds for STEP06 – 360 through the door today
- was a bit of a to-and-fro affair; exchanging goals at fairly regular intervals to 90’ when we had another 30’ ET but neither side buckled - so they have to go again over the other side of Brum in midweek (Wed. I think).


15 Newport Pagnell Town 0-2 Kirkley & Pakefield
16 Wroxham 1-0 Wellingborough Town
17 Woodbridge Town 1-1 Stanway Rovers aet 1-1 FT
18 Stowmarket Town 4-0 Stansted
19 F.C. Clacton 1-2 Eynesbury Rovers
20 Chatham Town 1-0 Welling Town
21 Deal Town 2-0 Southall
22 Glebe 1-0 Newhaven
23 Corinthian 2-1 Ascot Unitedno report on the ‘Yellamen’ social media yet – website issues – all the goals in the first half.
24 Lancing 3-3 Sutton Common Rovers aet 2-2 FT replay next Saturday at G.G.L.
25 Leighton Town 2-1 Eastbourne Town
26 Binfield 4-0 A.F.C. Uckfield Town
27 Bradford Town 4-3 Bridgwater Town aet 2-2 FT
28 Bitton 2-1 Cribbs
29 Hamworthy United 1-4 Plymouth Parkway
30 Christchurch 2-1 Falmouth Town
31 Tavistock 1-2 Buckland Athletic
32 Roman Glass St. George 1-2 Warminster Town
- so a few big Western clubs stay in, along with SCR, sole survivors from the CCL, providing they win the replay against the last remaining ‘Sussex’ club. ‘Moles’ represent the Hellenic’s best chance though STEP06 Malvern will be in the draw for Round 4.
- Christchurch are the sole reps from the Wessex league.
- Doubtless the bookies faves will be from amongst the ‘Northern mafia’ who progressed (West Auckland, Hebburn and Stockton)


League
NAT
Aldershot Town 2-2 Chesterfield
Boreham Wood 1-0 Woking
Maidenhead United
0-4 Barrow – Barrow move three points clear of Bromley who were held by Yeovil
NATN
Blyth Spartans 0-6 Brackley Town
NATS
Bath City 3-0 Dartford
Billericay Town P-P Havant & Waterlooville
Braintree Town 0-4 Hampton & Richmond Borough
Dorking Wanderers 2-0 Welling United
Eastbourne Borough 2-1 Chippenham Town
Oxford City 2-1 Dulwich Hamlet
Slough Town 0-0 Tonbridge Angels
St Albans City 1-1 Chelmsford City
Wealdstone 3-0 Concord Rangers
Weymouth 2-1 Hungerford Town ‘Crusaders’ 2nd bottom on GD have a vital game this midweek when Tonbridge - immediately above them in the table - come to Bulpit

SLP-C
Alvechurch P-P Kings Langley
Rushall Olympic 1-1 Banbury United
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town 0-1 Truro City – Truro leap over Chesham to top spot
Farnborough 3-1 Dorchester Town
Hayes & Yeading United 3-1 Wimborne Town
Merthyr Town 3-2 Hartley Wintney
Metropolitan Police 3-2 Chesham United
Swindon Supermarine 3-2 Weston-super-Mare
Walton Casuals 2-1 Salisbury
SL1-C
Aylesbury United 0-0 Welwyn Garden City
Didcot Town 0-1 Corby Town
Kidlington 1-0 St Neots Town
North Leigh 4-2 Barton Rovers
Thame United 2-1 Biggleswade
Wantage Town 0-5 Halesowen Town - ‘Freds’ nearly reached H/T level but succumbed on 41’ then collapsed 2nd half – 15 defeats from 15 now; with 75 goals conceded and only 4 scored.
SL1-S
Frome Town [EIGHT] 8-0 Basingstoke TownFrome go 5 points clear but 2nd placed Thatcham still have 4 games in hand
Highworth Town 2-1 Barnstaple Town
Thatcham Town 2-2 Cinderford Town
Winchester City 1-1 Paulton Rovers – City stay 3rd.

IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) 0-1 Waltham Abbey
Bracknell Town 1-6 Ware – trailed 1-4 at H/T visitors got two more in the last 5’
Chertsey Town 1-1 Hanwell Town
FC Romania 1-2 Chalfont St Peter
Staines Town
0-0 Bedfont Sports
Tooting & Mitcham United 0-0 Marlow
Uxbridge 2-2 Westfield

CCLP
Abbey Rangers 2-2 Knaphill
Balham 1-4 Spelthorne Sports
Banstead Athletic P-P Cobham
Camberley Town
0-2 Colliers Wood United - CWU draw level with Ascot and are only 1 goal worse off. ‘Yellamen’ are on a run of three straight defeats, in Cup and league. Would have been a tough one up next too but SCR are now involved in a Vase replay so they’ll have to wait until the 14th for the visit of Knaphill. Colliers Wood host Southall on Wed night, then go to Cobham on Sat 7th – so could have pulled clear of Ascot before they play again.

Frimley Green 3-1 Badshot Lea
Guildford City
P-P Molesey
Hanworth Villa 0-2 Egham Town
Sheerwater
1-5 Raynes Park Vale
CCL1
AFC Hayes 4-2 Westside
Ash United 2-1 Kensington & Ealing Boro
British Airways 2-1 Dorking Wanderers Res
Chessington & Hook United P-P Walton & Hersham
Cove 2-1 Tooting Bec
Eversley & California 0-2 Fleet Spurs
FC Deportivo Galicia 2-4 Bagshot
Godalming Town
0-2 Epsom & Ewell
Jersey Bulls 4-0 Farnham Town 17 wins from 17.
Sandhurst Town 2-5 Bedfont & Feltham

HELLP
Bishops Cleeve P-P Ardley United
Fairford Town 2-4 Burnham bit of a shock here with 'Blues' upsetting 2nd placed Fairford
Longlevens AFC 1-2 Easington Sports
Lydney Town 0-3 Flackwell Heath
Royal Wootton Bassett Town
{SEVEN} 7-3 Holmer Green - felt there was more to RWBT than their lowly position suggested – when I saw them run Fairford close a week or so back.
- I fear for HG too – seem to be in terminal decline – now 15 defeats in a row – including a woeful reverse in a Cup game at Abingdon Town


Shrivenham 1-1 Reading City honours even between 3rd and 5th
Tuffley Rovers P-P Virginia Water
HELL1E
Abingdon United 4-0 Thame Rangers
Langley 1-3 Kidlington Development
Marlow United 2-4 Milton United
Risborough Rangers
3-0 AFC Aldermaston
Wallingford Town
{EIGHT} 8-0 Abingdon Town Wallingford due to come to Scours tomorrow (Mon) night to take on the other divisional whipping boys Woodley – river levels permitting?
Wokingham & Emmbrook 2-3 Holyport 'port evidently did provide stiffer opposition – reports sounded as if it was quite a tussle with ‘Sumas’ leading but being pegged back. Not helped by some poor finishing and resolute defending from the visitors.
- Not one for sensitive eyes either – described as bright orange vs bright yellow!


WESSP
Alresford Town 3-3 Brockenhurst - at the 17th game, this was Town’s first draw of the a season - still head the table by 10 points.
Fleet Town 2-2 Cowes Sports
League Cup
Tadley Calleva 1-4 Portland Utd
WESS1
Alton 3-1 Laverstock & Ford
Andover New Street 4-3 Fawley AFC
Petersfield Town 0-0 Andover Town
Whitchurch United
1-4 Newport (IoW)

User avatar
Hoop Blah
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13910
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 09:00
Location: I told you so.....

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hoop Blah » 04 Dec 2019 10:36

Interesting video and discussion around this abandonment in the Hellenic.

https://twitter.com/ysswindon/status/1201986392479485953

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 12711
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 04 Dec 2019 11:03

Hoop Blah Interesting video and discussion around this abandonment in the Hellenic.

https://twitter.com/ysswindon/status/1201986392479485953

The referee lost control here for me, there was no need to abandon that game.

User avatar
Hoop Blah
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13910
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 09:00
Location: I told you so.....

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hoop Blah » 04 Dec 2019 13:24

Old Man Andrews
Hoop Blah Interesting video and discussion around this abandonment in the Hellenic.

https://twitter.com/ysswindon/status/1201986392479485953

The referee lost control here for me, there was no need to abandon that game.


Possibly. It's really difficult to know without hearing exactly what, and how, was said to the officials by the players contesting the second sending off, which I think was a pretty harsh red for his part in the initial scuffle.

The yellow 10, who you'll know from his Bracknell days, says that nothing was said apart from questioning the red card and that the two lino's said not to abandon the game at that point. Players don't always have the best recollection of what was said, let alone how though!

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 12711
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 04 Dec 2019 13:29

Hoop Blah
Old Man Andrews
Hoop Blah Interesting video and discussion around this abandonment in the Hellenic.

https://twitter.com/ysswindon/status/1201986392479485953

The referee lost control here for me, there was no need to abandon that game.


Possibly. It's really difficult to know without hearing exactly what, and how, was said to the officials by the players contesting the second sending off, which I think was a pretty harsh red for his part in the initial scuffle.

The yellow 10, who you'll know from his Bracknell days, says that nothing was said apart from questioning the red card and that the two lino's said not to abandon the game at that point. Players don't always have the best recollection of what was said, let alone how though!

Yeah it was an interesting exchange between the ref and TJ on Twitter. Think the ref will get in a bit of bother for discussing on social media whilst there is an investigation ongoing.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2245
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 07 Dec 2019 12:18

NL Preview Sat 7th Dec

FA VASE – 3rd Round Replay
Sutton Common Rovers v Lancing

NAT
Barrow v Aldershot Town
Dagenham & Redbridge v Maidenhead United
Woking
v Hartlepool United
NATN
Guiseley v Brackley Town
NATS
Bath City v Wealdstone
Chelmsford City v Hungerford Town - 'Crusaders' picked up three vital points on Tue night with a 1-0 win over Tonbridge - which sees them clamber out of the bottom 2
Concord Rangers v Eastbourne Borough
Dorking Wanderers v Weymouth
Dulwich Hamlet v Dartford
Havant & Waterlooville v Chippenham Town
Oxford City v Maidstone United
Slough Town v Braintree Town
St Albans City v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Tonbridge Angels v Billericay Town
Welling United v Hemel Hempstead Town

SLP-C
Banbury United v Tamworth
Kings Langley v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
SLP-S
Chesham United v Poole Town
Hartley Wintney v Hayes & Yeading United
Taunton Town v Beaconsfield Town
Truro City v Walton Casuals
Weston-super-Mare v Farnborough
Wimborne Town v Swindon Supermarine
SL1-C
Corby Town v Thame United
Kempston Rovers v Aylesbury United
Kidlington v North Leigh
Wantage Town v Didcot Town
SL1-S
Basingstoke Town v Bideford
Frome Town v Winchester City - 3rd placed City visit league leaders.
Highworth Town v Thatcham Town

IL1-SC
Bedfont Sports v Northwood
Chertsey Town v Tooting & Mitcham United
Hanwell Town v Barking
Marlow v Hertford Town
South Park v Bracknell Town
Uxbridge v Harlow Town
Waltham Abbey v Staines Town
Ware v Ashford Town (Middx)
Westfield
v Chalfont St Peter

CCLP
Badshot Lea v Redhill
Balham v Camberley Town
CB Hounslow United P-P Hanworth Villa - waterlogged
Cobham v Colliers Wood United
Egham Town v Frimley Green
Knaphill
v Banstead Athletic
Molesey v Abbey Rangers
Southall
v Raynes Park Vale
Spelthorne Sports v Sheerwater
CCL1
Ash United v Eversley & California - 'Wild Boars' (Eversley & Cal.) grabbed a rare point at home to high flying Farnham on Tuesday night but are still 4 points adrift of Chess 'n Hook and have played 4 games more.

Bagshot v Westside
Bedfont & Feltham v FC Deportivo Galicia
Chessington & Hook United v Farnham Town
Fleet Spurs
v Epsom & Ewell
Godalming Town v Cove - Cove well beaten 3-0 at B&F midweek
Kensington & Ealing Boro v AFC Hayes
Sandhurst Town v British Airways
14:00 Tooting Bec v Jersey Bulls- 2nd host runaway 1st & 100%
Walton & Hersham v Dorking Wanderers Res

HELLP
Ardley United v Westfields
Binfield v Bishops v Cleeve - the B&B Senior Cup has been covered elsewhere but 'Moles' were beaten 4-0 at York Rd on Tuesday night. Was only 2-0 going into the last 5'. Reportedly quite a young Magpies line-up as you'd expect.
Binfield still in the FA Vase - not many local sides have survived to the 4th Round; have drawn out a long trek down to Deal on Jan 11th. This is a repeat of a 2nd Rnd tie from 12-13 - 'Moles' prevailed 5-2 back then but went out to Tunbridge Wells in the next round.

Brackley Town Saints v Brimscombe & Thrupp
- got up to St James Pk on Wed night for a chilly affair between Saints and Burnham. Good quality encounter on a tricky surface but Blues came away with an impressive 1-0 win and move up to 6th.

Easington Sports v Fairford Town
Flackwell Heath v Longlevens AFC
Holmer Green v Lydney Town
Reading City v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Windsor
v Tuffley Rovers
HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston v Thame Rangers
Didcot Town Development v Milton United
Langley v Long Crendon
Risborough Rangers
v Chalvey Sports
Wallingford Town
v Abingdon United
- nipped up to the Northcourt for the visit of unbeaten leaders Risborough
- Rangers on top for much of the first 2/3rds of the game but 2nd placed Utd held on; were only 1 down at the break. Had more of the game in the last half-hour and got a late much deserved leveller, thanks to Oxford Utd loanee Jordan Edwards.
Can see both these sides stepping up for next season - not sure which STEP05 league they'll be in though, with a major re-org/re-structure due for the upper levels of the Hellenic for 20/21.
I'd assume Ab U would rather not 'go west' given a choice and RR might find themselves back in the South Mids League?


Wokingham & Emmbrook v Abingdon Town - Town managed another rare win midweek, 2-0 over fellow strugglers Langley at Culham Rd. It lifts them above Woodley at the bottom now - the Scours-based side succumbing 0-2 to Wallingford on Monday.
Can't see the Abbots getting much other than a fearful beating this PM against the prolific Sumas.


... in the West section Malvern Town's FA Vase 3rd Round replay at Atherstone didn't go well (I went to he first game last week - 3-3 aet - Malvern let a 3-1 lead slip late 2nd lhalf)
- reportedly 'injury and suspension ravaged' Malvern lost a player to a red Card on 7' and were overwhelmed {TEN} 10-0 :(


WESSP
Fleet Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
Portland United v Alresford Town
Tadley Calleva
v Horndean
WESS1
Andover Town v Alton
Whitchurch United
v Andover New Street

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 12711
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 07 Dec 2019 19:13

Bracknell just lost 4-2 at bloody South Park! Club are currently all over the shop. Sad times.

7373 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yellowcoat2 and 4 guests

It is currently 23 Jan 2020 17:52