NL results:
Saturday 17th November
NAT
Salford City 4-0 Aldershot Town
NATN
Stockport County 1-1
Brackley Town –
Hatters level on 95’ NATS
Bath City 1-0 Eastbourne Borough
Chelmsford City 0-2 Truro City
Chippenham Town 3-1 Wealdstone
Dulwich Hamlet 0-1
Oxford City -
as mentioned (I think) City host Tranmere on Tue night in their FAC R1 replayEast Thurrock United 1-2 Hemel Hempstead Town
Gloucester City 0-0 St Albans City
Hampton & Richmond Borough 0-1 Dartford
Hungerford Town 2-2 Billericay Town
– morning’s leaders salvage a point in the 97’ – tough on Crusaders who are desperate for points. Stay in 20th with ETFC and W-S-M both losing.Slough Town 0-1
Woking att 1465 – Rebels battle Sutton again in their FA Cup 1R replay on Tue to decide who gets to host Gillingham or Hartlepool Utd on Sunday 2nd Dec
- Goal in the first half enough as Cards re-take top spot following ‘ricay’s surprise stumble at Bulpit LaneTorquay United 4-1 Concord Rangers
Welling United 2-1 Weston-super-Mare
ILP
Dorking Wanderers 2-1 Brightlingsea Regent –
Wanderers go above Tonbridge into top spot – Angles lost at HarlowIL1-SC
Bracknell Town 2-2 Hanwell Town
– Robins goals from Grant and Bowerman not enough to keep them in top spot – visitors level late on
– Marlow overtake them with a vital win over HandY – Allen Bossman getting the winner on 88’ a minute after his brother Kelvin had replaced Marcus Mealing.Marlow 2-1
Hayes & Yeading UnitedSouth Park 0-1 Bedfont Sports
Uxbridge 3-1
Egham TownWaltham Abbey 2-2
Chalfont St PeterWare 2-2
Ashford Town (Middx)
Westfield 2-1 Tooting & Mitcham United
SLP-C
Coalville Town 1-1 Banbury Utd –
Puritans level on 90’SLP-S
Basingstoke Town 0-3 Merthyr Town
Beaconsfield Town 2-6
Farnborough – bit of a shock result here as ‘boro had been on a terrible run. Were some very odd goings on with the Beaconsfield keeper - they tried three different one's during the game p'raps they should have tried three at the same time! Dorchester Town 0-5
Chesham United – equally stunning result here for the struggling 'Generals' Kings Langley 2-1 Weymouth
– and another head-scratcher here as lowly KL up set the Terras who had the chance to go topSalisbury 4-2
Hartley WintneySwindon Supermarine 1-2 Harrow Borough
Walton Casuals 0-4 Poole Town
Wimborne Town 1-0
Staines TownSL1-C
AFC Dunstable 2-0 Sutton Coldfield Town
Aylesbury United 1-4 North Leigh
Bromsgrove Sporting 5-0 Aylesbury
Corby Town 1-3
Thame UnitedDidcot Town 2-1 Dunstable Town
Kidlington 6-1 Yaxley –
only Kiddy’s 2nd league win and a huge one at that – Nor lye keep their distance with a big away win of their own and close in on Yaxley & AylesburySL1-S
Bristol Manor Farm 1-2
Highworth TownCinderford Town 1-2
Fleet Town –
2nd win for Fleet but they stay bottom by 2 pts.Mangotsfield United 1-2
Thatcham TownWinchester City 0-1 Yate Town –
City succumb to leaders but the other three ‘local’ sides complete a sweep of 2-1 away wins.CCLP
AFC Hayes 2-0 Walton & Hersham
bottom beats 2nd bottomBalham 0-1
Guildford City
Camberley Town 0-0 Horley Town
Chertsey Town 3-3 Banstead Athletic
Cobham 5-0
Badshot Lea following a good run of form, new boys climb into top half after a fairly dodgy start to their campaignHanworth Villa 2-0 Raynes Park Vale
Knaphill 1-0 CB Hounslow United
Redhill 2-0 Colliers Wood United
Southall 1-1
Spelthorne Sports Sutton Common Rovers 3-1
Abbey Rangers CCL1
Bagshot 1-0 Dorking Wanderers Res Bedfont & Feltham 4-1
Cove Epsom & Ewell 1-1 Kensington Borough
FC Deportivo Galicia 3-3
Eversley & California
Frimley Green 3-0
Ash United
Godalming Town 1-1
Farnham Town
Sheerwater 4-2
Fleet Spurs
Sandhurst Town 0-2 Tooting Bec –
venues reversed for some reason – some issue with the pitch a their ‘lodgings’ RPVHELLP
Bishops Cleeve 0-3 Fairford Town -
surprising defeat for the chasers and in form Bps at home to Fairford – though they too have been on a decent run; now up to 11th from close to bottom spot a few weeks back.Brackley Town Saints 4-1
Reading City –
att 110 - big win for leaders over CityBrimscombe & Thrupp 3-0
Holmer Green –
B&T stay 2ndFlackwell Heath 0-0
Abingdon United -
battling point for ‘Us’ but they remain in last place on GD from Longlevens Longlevens 1-2
Virginia Water Royal Wootton Bassett Town 2-1 Ardley United
Shrivenham 3-3 Lydney Town
Tuffley Rovers 0-0
Wantage Town HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston 1-2
Thame Rangers -
leaders beaten – Rangers up to 3rdAbingdon Town 3-3
Wallingford Town -
comforting to see Abbots manage to fulfill another fixture after recent squad issuesBurnham {EIGHT} 8-0
Milton United –
Blues storm to top spotChinnor 2-3 Didcot Town Development Woodley United 3-2
Wokingham & EmmbrookChallenge CupWindsor 2-1 Moreton Rangers Reading Senior CupWestwood Utd 2-5 Holyport (aet)WESSP
Brockenhurst 2-0
Alresford Town Fareham Town 2-2
Andover New Street Tadley Calleva 2-1 Hamble Club
WESS1
Andover Town 0-2
Alton
Petersfield Town 2-0 Ringwood Town
Whitchurch United 3-3 United Services Portsmouth
…did another long trek east to the wilds out beyond Sarfend, for an Essex dust-up in the Bostik Isthmian One North
Great Wakering 3-2 Heybridge Swifts – Swifts managed by former Wet Sham hard-lad Julian Dicks – he prowled the touch line menacingly, as his charges floundered to their first defeat with him as boss – he took over a couple of months back and they have been 7 games unbeaten since.
- Pretty dismal journey there and back – M25 k£uc&ed and the A127 had some serious gridlock around Basildon – so much so we nearly diverted off for their game in the same division vs Needham. We were a bit late for the start - arr around the 20' mark with the game at 1-1
- Return journey crawled back towards the M25 on the A13 - which is just a long stop-start road through Southend and it’s many suburbs until it reaches Benfleet and a giant Tesco’s, when it finally turns into a 'propah' A-road again.
- Unfathomable number of takeaways along this stretch, of all varieties and a significant proportion of the locals do look as if they use them to excess – I’ve never seen so many people who appear to be wider than their height!!