Results from yesterday:
Saturday 27th October
FA Trophy 1st Qualifying
01 Workington 1-0 Scarborough Athletic
02 Marine 0-2 Lancaster City
03 Warrington Town 0-1 Prescot Cables
04 Pickering Town 2-2 Droylsden
05 Frickley Athletic 0-3 Ramsbottom United
06 Whitby Town 0-1 Witton Albion
07 Farsley Celtic 4-1 Brighouse Town
08 Ossett United 2-1 Clitheroe
09 South Shields 4-0 North Ferriby United
10 Hyde United 3-0 Bamber Bridge
11 Cleethorpes Town 0-2 Marske United
12 Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Nantwich Town
13 Gainsborough Trinity 0-0 Tamworth
14 Buxton 3-3 King’s Lynn Town
15 Kettering Town 2-0 Stourbridge
16 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds 2-1 St. Ives Town
17 Stamford 0-0 Leek Town
18 Cambridge City 1-2 Basford United
19 Carlton Town 1-0 Bedworth United
20 Newcastle Town 5-2 Chasetown
21 Mickleover Sports 1-0 Redditch United
22 St. Neots Town 1-0 Matlock Town
23 Kidsgrove Athletic
P-P Yaxley –
pending FA investigation 24 Stafford Rangers 2-1 Rushall Olympic
25 A.F.C. Mansfield 1-1 Hednesford Town
26 Grantham Town 0-4 Halesowen Town
27 Alvechurch 1-1 Stratford Town
28 Barwell 1-1 Coalville Town
29 Chipstead 2-1 Berkhamsted
30 Sittingbourne 1-2 Wingate & Finchley
31 Brentwood Town 3-1 Whitstable Town
32 Hythe Town 1-2 Bishop’s Stortford
33 Molesey 0-1 Walton Casuals
34 Kingstonian 1-1 Bedford Town
35 Margate 1-2 Potters Bar Town
36 Horsham 3-0 Corinthian Casuals
37 Burgess Hill Town 1-1 Worthing
38
Dorking Wanderers 2-1 Sevenoaks Town
39 Biggleswade Town 2-1 Harrow Borough
40 Hitchin Town 0-1
Hayes & Yeading United 41 Maldon & Tiptree 0-3 Royston Town
42 Haringey Borough 1-1
Chesham United replay Tue eve43 Ashford Town 1-2 Lewes
44 Lowestoft Town 0-1 Enfield Town
- Long haul over to this one – took the best part of 4 hours – approx. 30’+ of this getting out of p*xy ‘ding on a Sat AM – made up the necessary time up on the A11 towards Naaaarge and arrived just before KO.
- Burgers were decidedly iffy
- Club Shop closed – manager on hols
- Quaint old ground in a town beset by almost as many road closures and diversions as our fair ‘city’. Big covered stand with drop down wooden seats.
- Weather crap – match dull – finally settled in the 89’
- Wipers decided to pack in too – typical - had they gone earlier in the week, when I was off , I could have got them seen too – fortunately only hit one bad bout of torrential stuff close to Lowestoft
- M25 was a bit kf£cked nr Mimms; finally home about 21:00 – luckily not too many more very long hauls lined up for the near future.45 A.F.C. Hornchurch 6-0 Ramsgate
46 Kempston Rovers 1-1
Beaconsfield Town replay Tue eve47 Folkestone Invicta 5-1 Leatherhead
48 Merstham 2-0 East Grinstead Town
49 Tonbridge Angels 2-1 Whyteleafe
50 Hendon 2-1
Staines Town 51 V.C.D. Athletic 1-3 Leiston
52 Mildenhall Town 2-4 Greenwich Borough
aet FT 2-253 Metropolitan Police 2-2 Carshalton Athletic
54 Canvey Island 0-1 Brightlingsea Regent
55
Bracknell Town 2-2 Bognor Regis Town
56 Whitehawk 2-3 Harlow Town
57 Aveley 1-0 Dunstable Town
58 Kings Langley 0-2 Needham Market
59 Herne Bay 2-1 Witham Town
60 Yate Town 1-1 Dorchester Town
61 Gosport Borough 1-2 A.F.C. Totton
62 Cinderford Town 2-2 Street
63
Thame United 4-2 Bristol Manor Farm
64
Farnborough 2-3 Merthyr Town
65
Fleet Town 0-3 Salisbury
66 Taunton Town 1-3 Weymouth
67
Thatcham Town 1-2 Melksham Town
- att 286 – Kingfishers 2 down scored on 87’ but couldn’t find an equaliser68 Poole Town 2-1 Frome Town
69
Hartley Wintney 1-1 Tiverton Town
70
Didcot Town 1-1 Mangotsfield United
71
Basingstoke Town 4-2 Wimborne Town
72 Swindon Supermarine 1-1 Banbury United
NAT
Gateshead 3-0 Aldershot Town
Maidenhead United 0-6 AFC Fylde – Christian Smith sent-off on 25’
NATN
FC United of Manchester 1-1
Brackley TownNATS
Billericay Town 1-1 Dulwich Hamlet –
‘ricay held in front of 1384 - result allows Welling to go topChippenham Town 2-0 East Thurrock United
Eastbourne Borough 3-0 Hemel Hempstead Town
Hungerford Town 2-0 Hampton & Richmond Borough
– vital win for ‘Crusaders’ lifts them out of bottom 3 though W-S-M & Truro below them have games in hand. They go to 4th placed Woking on Tue, whilst Truro host 3rd placed Bath and W-S-M host Torquay who currently sit 5thOxford City 1-3 Chelmsford City
St Albans City 3-2
Slough Town – former Royals academy lad Clovis Kamdjo scores twice for StAlebuns – his first goals for them since joining from York, where his career had taken him since his release from RFC in 2009 - via Barnet Salisbury FGR & Boreham WdTruro City 3-1 Dartford
Wealdstone 0-3 Torquay United
Welling United 3-1 Gloucester City
Weston-super-Mare 1-2 Concord Rangers
Woking 1-3 Bath City –
'Cards' beaten by promotion rivals who hop above them to 3rd[only a few STEP04 games on due to FA Trophy]IL1-SC
Bedfont Sports 0-1
MarlowEgham Town 0-1 Waltham Abbey
Hanwell Town 1-2 Tooting & Mitcham United
SL1-C
Corby Town 5-2 Aylesbury
Sutton Coldfield Town 3-0 North Leigh
SL1-S
Moneyfields 1-0 Evesham United –
‘Moneys’ win it on 90’Winchester City 1-1
Highworth Town –
City pegged back by late Edenborugh pen CCL
Abbey Rangers 1-3 Hanworth Villa -
surprise home defeat for Abbey vs the bottom clubBadshot Lea 3-1 CB Hounslow United
Banstead Athletic 1-1 Raynes Park Vale –
Banstead still unbeaten but they’ve drawn 8 of their 14 league games.Chertsey Town 3-1 AFC Hayes
- ‘Curfews’ still clear at the top – Hayes drop back to the footColliers Wood United 3-2
Southall
Cobham 2-0
Knaphill
Guildford City 0-1 Redhill
Horley Town 1-0 Walton & Hersham
Spelthorne Sports 4-0
Camberley Town Sutton Common Rovers 3-2 Balham
CCL1
British Airways 5-1 Dorking Wanderers Res Chessington & Hook United 1-4 Epsom & Ewell
Cove 2-0
Godalming Town –
Cove’s first league win of the season Eversley & California 1-3
Sheerwater -
Sheers stay 2ndFarnham Town 0-1 AC London -
top side beaten by 3rd place – gap narrows to 1 point nowFrimley Green 3-0
Bagshot Kensington Borough 0-1
Fleet Spurs –
Spurs now won three of their last four league gamesSandhurst Town 1-0 FC Deportivo Galicia
Tooting Bec 2-3
Ash United HELLP
Abingdon Utd 1-2 Brimscomb & Thrupp
– visitors up to 3rd behind the top two who cancelled each other out at the Racecourse (next result)Ascot Utd 1-1
Brackley Town Saints
Binfield 3-0 Longlevens
Holmer Green 1-6 Bishops Cleeve
Lydney Town 3-3 Ardley United
Reading City 0-3
Windsor
Shrivenham 2-1 Tuffley Rovers –
Shrivy get off the bottom with this win over fellow strugglers – Ab Utd drop to the foot of the table but have games in handVirginia Water 3-1 Fairford Town
Wantage Town 3-4
Flackwell Heath –
‘Freds evidently impacted by the departure of their manager – ‘Heathens have sunk badly of late too - not sure if any Wantage players have left as well but does appear to have derailed their promotion surge somewhat – stalled in 4th place. Still have multiple games in hand but the gap is now 6 points to 3rd.HELL1E
Chalvey Sports 0-2
Woodley United – first win and points for Utd
Chinnor
PP Abingdon Town
– as I feared – match postponed – no confirmation but I suspect the Abbots didn’t travel – probably insufficient players. Chairman, manager and most of first team have departed in October. Club website is ‘dead’; and there are no recent updates on twitter. Holyport 3-2
AFC Aldermaston - leaders beaten – they visit Scours tomorrow (Mon) for a Cup game vs Woodley Penn & Tylers Green 1-3
Wokingham & Emmbrook HELL Challenge
Burnham 0-2 Almondsbury
Milton United 1-4 Cheltenham SaracensWESSP
Alresford Town 6-3 Bashley
Andover New Street 1-3 Bournemouth
Baffins Milton Rovers 2-2
Tadley Calleva WESS1
Alton 3-1 Fawley AFC
Andover Town 3-1 New Milton Town
– 2nd win of the season for ATFC lift them off the bottomEast Cowes Victoria 3-0
Whitchurch United Hythe & Dibden 3-0
Petersfield Town