NL Results round-up from this w/e - true to form the official FA site is keeping to it's bog useless standards and has failed to post any results to date - when it does I suppose at least there's an outside chance they'll be right!
Their website does have a useful link via it's twitter feed - to bring up all the results from yesterday's Preliminary round - problem is, selecting it merely takes you back to the website page that has results from the EXTRA Preliminary Round of two weeks ago!!
Sat 29th AugustBarton Rovers 3-1 Berkhamsted
Biggleswade United 5-3
Chalfont St Peter Risborough Rangers 0-4 Aylesbury
reportedly a record crowd of nearly 400 at the 'Windsors' Wembley 1-1 North Greenford United
Northampton Sileby Rangers 0-3 Leighton Town
Bedfont & Feltham 1-1 AFC Hayes
Newport Pagnell Town 1-1 AFC Dunstable
Bedfont Sports 1-2 Hanwell Town
Uxbridge 1-0 Northampton Spencer
Aylesbury United 1-2 Northwood
Bedford Town 2-1 Thrapston Town
Cogenhoe United 3-0 Spelthorne Sports
Tring Athletic 0-2 Arlesey Town
Kings Langley 0-1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Chertsey Town 1-4 Kidlington
Binfield 1-2 Shortwood United
Badshot Lea 2-4
Fleet Town Marlow 1-1 Godalming Town
Brimscombe & Thrupp 2-2 Bracknell Town
Tuffley Rovers 1-0 Bishop’s Cleeve
Cheltenham Saracens 1-0
Milton United Cove 0-7 North Leigh
Egham Town 2-2 Slimbridge
Thatcham Town 3-2
Guildford City Hartley Wintney 5-2 Banbury United
Farnham Town 4-2 Highworth Town
Hook Norton 1-1
Burnham Molesey 7-1 East Grinstead Town
Chipstead 0-1 Rochester United
Deal Town 1-1 Horsham
Ramsgate 0-1 Tooting & Mitcham United
Folkestone Invicta 3-1 Corinthian
Herne Bay 3-0 Peacehaven & Telscombe
Hythe Town 0-2 Chessington & Hook United
Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Croydon
Cray Valley (PM) 0-3 Hastings United
Holmesdale 1-10 {Ten} South Park
Whitstable Town 3-0 Walton Casuals
Three Bridges 0-1 Cray Wanderers
Bexhill United 0-5 Faversham Town
Eastbourne United 1-1 Arundel
Littlehampton Town 0-1 Thamesmead Town
Chichester City 0-4 Chatham Town
Shoreham 1-1 Horley Town
Ringmer v Greenwich Borough
Pagham 3-0 Corinthian Casuals
Worthing 4-1 Walton & Hersham
Eastbourne Town 1-1 Whyteleafe
Phoenix Sports 2-2 Guernsey
Dorking Wanderers {Six} 6-2 Canterbury City
Winchester City 5-1 Wincanton Town
Hamworthy United 4-1 Andover Town
Longwell Green Sports 0-1 Cinderford Town
Brockenhurst 2-1 Yate Town
Sholing 2-4 Swindon Supermarine
Bradford Town {Six} 6-3 Christchurch
Cowes Sports 0-5 Wimborne Town
Bristol Manor Farm 3-2 Bitton
AFC Portchester 3-1 AFC Totton
Bashley 0-4 Mangotsfield United
Almondsbury UWE 3-1 Verwood Town
Moneyfields 1-2 Petersfield Town
Blackfield & Langley 1-0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Bridport 3-3 Sherborne Town
Plymouth Parkway 4-1 Tiverton Town
Larkhall Athletic 3-2 Buckland Athletic
AFC St Austell 0-1 Bodmin Town
Barnstaple Town 2-0 Bridgwater Town
Street 1-2 Witheridge
Taunton Town 5-1 Odd Down
SUNDAY {30th}
Beaconsfield SYCOB 3-0 Raunds Town
- got out to this - routine win for SYCOB vs stubborn but limited opponents from the UCL Div One (two steps below) I overheard one of their elderly officials say they now host a team from Lowestoft in the next round not sure if that is Whitton United or Kirkley & Pakefield without looking up their result?Erith Town 2-4 Horsham YMCA
Erith & Belvedere 1-2 Carshalton Athletic
NAT
Aldershot Town 1-2 Eastleigh
Boreham Wood 1-1
Woking NATN
Brackley Town 2-0 Worcester City
NATS
Bath City 5-0 Havant & Waterlooville -
'The Romans' stride clear at the top with 100% record of 6 from 6Bishop's Stortford 3-2 Concord Rangers
Chelmsford City 2-1 St Albans City
Eastbourne Borough 1-0 Maidstone United
Ebbsfleet United 2-2 Whitehawk
Gosport Borough 3-1 Truro City
Hayes & Yeading Utd 3-0
Basingstoke Town 'stoke hovering just outside the bottom 3Hemel Hempstead Town 0-1
Maidenhead United Magpies well up with the early pace in 7thMargate 0-2 Dartford
Oxford City 3-0 Weston-Super-Mare -
OCFC up to 6th punishing 'pointless' W-S-MSutton Utd 5-2 Wealdstone
SOUTHP
Bedworth United 0-2
Hungerford Town Slough Town 1-3 Poole Town
Stratford Town 1-1
Chesham United CCLP
Colliers Wood United 4-1 Redhill
Westfield 0-0 Epsom & Ewell
CCL1
Epsom Athletic 5-1
Ash United Eversley & California 5-3 Dorking Wanderers Reserves Farleigh Rovers 0-2 CB Hounslow United
Sandhurst Town 2-0 Dorking
Sheerwater 0-1 Worcester Park
Staines Lammas 1-1 Banstead Athletic
HELLP
Abingdon United 1-3
Highmoor-Ibis -
H/I up to 3rd behind joint leaders Heathens and new boys LonglevensArdley United 0-6 {SIX}
Flackwell Heath -
FH juggernaut maybe crashed their gears at Ascot in midweek but appear to be rumbling forward again - despatching Ardley who have had an unexpectedly poor start this term.Ascot United 1-4 Royal Wootton Bassett -
bit of shock bearing in mind how well they performed against the leaders on TuesdayLonglevens AFC 1-0 Brackley Town Saints Lydney Town 3-0
Wokingham & EmmbrookHELL1E
Chalfont Wasps PP Penn & Tylers Green -
reportedly Wasps unable to raise a side Didcot Town Res 0-0 Woodley United Headington Amateurs 2-0 Wantage Town Res Henley Town 4-4 Bicester Town
Rayners Lane 0-2
Finchampstead HELL1W
New College Swindon 2-0
Letcombe WESSP
Whitchurch United 1-3 Fareham Town
WESS1
Alton Town 1-4 Portland United
Fleet Spurs 2-2 Totton & Eling
Romsey Town 1-2
Andover New Street -
ANS sit top - that can't have happened in many a long year and certainly not since the Wessex leagues re-formed over 10 years ago. Maybe the travails of their bigger neighbours down at Portway have indirectly helped - they have for instance built two sides in addition to thier firsts (Swifts and 'A') both of whom are beginning to get decent results and are benefitting the choice of players available to the squad. United Services Portsmouth 4-1
Tadley Calleva- got in a 'new' ground on Sat PM at Western League Division One 'new boys' Chipping Sodbury. Delightfully nicknamed 'The Sods' - nice ground only just over an hour away down the M4 (jn18) watched an entertaining 2--2 with Keynsham.