The Non - League thread

7475 posts
User avatar
Linden Jones
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Dec 2013 22:47

Re: The Non - League thread

by Linden Jones » 26 Sep 2016 20:40


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2275
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 26 Sep 2016 23:29

.... few games worthy of a mention this midweek...

...tonight's [Monday] Southern One Central game at SYCOB had a dramatic finish - visitors Marlow leading 2-0 into injury time, pegged back on 94' by Charlie Losasso and dropped two points as Beaconsfield levelled 2' later.

Tuesday's games as follows

SOUTH Prem
Basingstoke v Cirencester
Chesham v Camb City
Kettering v HandY
Slough v Leamington
SOUTHERN 1 Central
Farnborough v Uxbridge
Ashford T v Fleet
Kidlington v Aylesbury
[WED] Aylesbury Utd v Arlesey Town @ Thame FC
SL1 S&W
Wantage v Winchester

CCLP
three 19:30 Kos
Baggy Lea v Hartley W @ Ash Utd FC
Hanworth Villa v Bedfont & Feltham
Westfield v Epsom & E
... and the rest
CB Hounslow v Knaphill
Farnham v SCR
Walton H v Abbey Rangers

...Windsor are away in some League Cup tie on Wed night at STEP06 strugglers Epsom Athletic who 'lodge' at Chess 'n Hook's Chalky Lane

... also on Wed there are more league games at
Bedfont Sports v AFC Hayes
CWU v Camberley
Guildford v RPV

...few games in the Hellenic

Brimscomb v Thame
Burnham v Nomads
Flackwell v Thatcham (2nd v 1st)
Highmoor/IBIS v Binfield
Longlevens v Tuffley
Lydney v RWBT

... on Wed night Ascot travel to Brackley Saints and Highworth host Ardley

mx
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 27 Sep 2016 22:13

Another win for Winch tonight in the King Alfred derby - one-nil away at Wantage.

11 days, 4 games, four wins, goals for 15, against 1.

Bring on Harrow Borough in the Cup next Saturday. 8)

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2275
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 27 Sep 2016 23:23

Tuesday's 'local' NL results - and some not so (local)

SOUTH Prem
Basingstoke 0-1 Cirencester
- was at this - traffic across jn11 was a F^%$ing nighmare again and the A33 was a bit processionary - so was late for the 2nd midweek NL game running - only by about 5'.
Match was a stinker too - 'stoke completely abject and Ciren only marginally better - but at least it whizzed by, even with me resisting the temptation to keep checking on here and on the Beeb site for the growing despondency from GP tonight. :| .
Further woes when I got home to find all the goals I'd missed at other games on my list of 'possibles'. :roll:


Chesham 3-1 Camb City
Kettering 1-1 HandY
Slough 2-0 Leamington
SOUTHERN 1 Central
Farnborough 2-2 Uxbridge
Ashford T 3-4 Fleet
Kidlington 2-3 Aylesbury
SL1 S&W
Hereford 3-0 Slimbridge - att 2305
Salisbury 3-2 Didcot - Diddy were two up before HT - succumbed to a third on 84' - crowd just short of 500
Wantage 0-1 Winchester

CCLP
Baggy Lea 0-9 {NINE} Hartley W - Hartley pressing on at the top in some style, with Westfield still clinging on just behind them and STILL on 100%
Westfield 2-1 Epsom & E - hosts now 9 from 9 a point behind HW
CB Hounslow 2-4 Knaphill
Farnham 3-1 SCR
Walton H 1-1 Abbey Rangers - W&H still unbeaten in the league and in 3rd but already 6 points adrift of 2nd placed Westfield.

Hellenic
Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-5 Thame - Thame still tucked in nicely behind the leading pack with some games in hand - still unbeaten in the league too. All three sides above them have lost 2 or more - Bracknell & Highmoor back in 10th & 12th have lost fewer than Binfield who now have three defeats; Thatcham have four. B&T having started very well have now lost 5 straight league games.

Burnham 1-2 Nomads - sorry Blues slip to their twelfth league defeat and stay on no points but at least the last three reverses were by a single goal - the Vase loss to H/I even went to ET - so maybe a chink of light.
Flackwell 1-1 Thatcham - Kingfishers stay top from Flackwell on Goals Scored and benefit from Moles losing surprisingly at Scours
Highmoor/IBIS 1-0 Binfield att 90 - reportedly a game of few opportunities - winner by Devon Reid - a bit of revenge for a poor performance (0-3) at Stubbs Lane at the start of the month. Might be of some concern that the odd pattern of fixtures this season sees 'Moles' have only one home league game (Boxing Day v Ascot) between the end of November and February - with 6 away games scheduled in that period

Longlevens 0-3 Tuffley
Lydney 4-3 RWBT

Bonzodog
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: 20 Apr 2014 11:45

Re: The Non - League thread

by Bonzodog » 28 Sep 2016 22:32

Sutekh Biggleswade
Biggleswade United
Biggleswade Town

pop : 16k

:shock:

That's some going, even given two of the clubs are step 5 or below.

Any other towns/villages supporting a seemingly disproportionate no. of teams ?


Eastbourne Borough, Eastbourne Town and Eastbourne United. Not bad when all the residents are over 65


User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 9123
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 29 Sep 2016 10:25

Bonzodog
Sutekh Biggleswade
Biggleswade United
Biggleswade Town

pop : 16k

:shock:

That's some going, even given two of the clubs are step 5 or below.

Any other towns/villages supporting a seemingly disproportionate no. of teams ?


Eastbourne Borough, Eastbourne Town and Eastbourne United. Not bad when all the residents are over 65


But that's walking football isn't it?

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2275
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 30 Sep 2016 18:33

.... here's tomorrow's fixtures including the full FA Cup line-up for the 3rd Qualifying round:

Saturday 1st October

The Emirates FA Cup – Third Qualifying Round
1 Halesown Town v Nantwich Town
2 Kettering Town v Boston United
3 Lincoln United v Handsworth Parramore
4 Farsley Celtic v Bishop Auckland
5 FC Halifax Town v Stalybridge Celtic
6 Worcester City v Brackley Town
7 King’s Lynn Town v Alfreton Town
8 Curzon Ashton v Bedworth United
9 Ilkeston v Stourbridge
10 Lancaster City v Kidderminster Harriers
11 Matlock Town v Workington
12 Stockport County v Salford City
13 Spennymoor Town v Chorley
14 FC United of Manchester v Harrogate Town
15 Altrincham v Morpeth Town
16 AFC Mansfield v Stamford
17 Faversham Town v Egham Town
18 North Leigh v Folkestone Invicta
19 Ebbsfleet United v Havant & Waterlooville
20 Hungerford Town v Leiston
21 Potters Bar Town v Bath City
22 Hendon v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
23 Margate v Hastings United
24 Taunton Town v Hampton & Richmond Borough
25 Weymouth v Brimscombe & Thrupp - last survivors from the Hellenic League
26 St Albans City v Worthing
27 Wealdstone v Banbury United
28 Tonbridge Angels v Hereford
29 Beaconsfield SYCOB v Felixstowe & Walton United
30 Whitehawk v Merthyr Town
31 Chesham United v Staines Town
32 Burgess Hill Town v Cadbury Heath - another STEP05 side made it through from the Western League
33 Slough Town v Dartford
34 Billericay Town v Chippenham Town
35 Welling United v Swindon Supermarine
37 Westfields v Walton Casuals
38 Eastbourne Borough v Hadley - STEP05 visitors from the South Mids League
39 Merstham v Thamesmead Town
40 Harrow Borough v Winchester City

Sunday 2nd October
FAC 3Q
36 Gloucester City v Hemel Hempstead Town

NAT
Woking v Eastleigh
York City v Aldershot Town

SOUTHP
Dunstable Town v Basingstoke Town
Sunday 2nd October
Hayes & Yeading United v Dorchester Town
@ Beaconsfield SYCOB
SOUTH1C
Ashford Town (Mx) v Uxbridge
Aylesbury v AFC Dunstable
Farnborough v Arlesey Town
Hanwell Town v Fleet Town
Kidlington v Chalfont St Peter
Royston Town v Marlow
SOUTH1S&W
Bishops Cleeve v Didcot Town
Wantage Town v Tiverton Town - difficult to see the Freds getting anything out of this one Tivvy in 2nd place behind Hereford.

CCLP
Abbey Rangers v Sutton Common Rovers
Bedfont & Feltham v Badshot Lea
Camberley Town v Spelthorne Sports
Chertsey Town v AFC Hayes
Colliers Wood United v CB Hounslow United
Knaphill v Guildford City
North Greenford United v Farnham Town
Raynes Park Vale v Hartley Wintney
Walton & Hersham v Epsom & Ewell
Westfield v Hanworth Villa
Windsor v Horley Town
CCL1
Ash United v Cobham
Banstead Athletic v Farleigh Rovers
Chessington & Hook United v Cove
Dorking v Sheerwater
Eversley & California v Epsom Athletic
Redhill v AC London
South Park Reserves v Bagshot
Staines Lammas v Balham
Worcester Park v Frimley Green

HELLP
Ardley United v Ascot United
Binfield v Brackley Town Saints
Burnham v Longlevens AFC
Highworth Town v Thame United - might be a test of Thame's unbeaten record - 'Worthians' picking up ahead of steam now after a scratchy start
Royal Wootton Bassett v Oxford City Nomads
Thatcham Town v Highmoor-Ibis
Tuffley Rovers v Flackwell Heath
HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston v Holyport
Finchampstead v Sandhurst Town - doubt if these have met in the league for many a yonk?
Headington Amateurs v Chalfont Wasps
Rayners Lane v Wantage Town Res'
Woodley United v Bicester Town
HELL1W
Abingdon Utd v Shrivenham
Milton Utd v Cheltenham Saracens
Purton v Letcombe

WESSP
Andover Town v Brockenhurst
Whitchurch United v Hamworthy United – 'Jam Boys' need a win here vs fellow strugglers who lost at home to basement side Verwood in midweek – Whitchurch were beaten by a late goal by Fareham
WESS1
East Cowes Victoria v Alton - Brewers ought to get points here – home side have nil points from 8 starts and -36 GD
Fleet Spurs v Folland Sports
Hamble Club v Andover New Street - could be carnage; top and 100% with a GD of +46 from 10 games vs ANS who only have 3 points and a GD of -22

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17688
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 01 Oct 2016 21:48

Windsor 2-1 Horley Town

Dodging frequent showers and rainbows this was a game of few chances that turned on a substitution.

Windsor have blooded 7 or 8 17/18 year olds this season all of whom have done well.

The 2 who have looked most impressive are 17 yo 'keeper Hugo Sobte who is an excellent shot stopper with superb distribution and Denzel Bonilla Hurtado. The latter who has been absent recently came on with circa 25 mins left, won a penalty after he'd made a good run into the box and provided a peach of a cross that took out the whole defence for a simple back post nod in from Dunbar who thus notched his 6th goal in 8 days.

Horley pulled one back but with a nice strike on the edge of the box but weren't really too threatening overall.

User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 9123
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 02 Oct 2016 11:18

Full FA Cup 3rd Round Qualifying results from yesterday...

AFC Mansfield 1-2 Stamford
Altrincham 3-0 Morpeth Town
Beaconsfield SYCOB 3-0 Felixstowe & Walton United
Billericay Town 3-2 Chippenham Town
Burgess Hill Town 6-1 Cadbury Heath
Chesham United 2-0 Staines Town
Curzon Ashton 4-0 Bedworth United
Eastbourne Borough 0-0 Hadley
Ebbsfleet 7-0 Havant & Waterlooville
Falsely Celtic 0-1 Bishop Auckland
Faversham Town 1-1 Egham Town
Halifax 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic
FC United of Manchester 3-3 Harrogate Town
Halesowen Town 1-1 Nantwich Town
Harrow Borough 2-1 Winchester City
Hendon 3-0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Hungerford Town 1-4 Leiston
Ilkeston 1-2 Stourbridge
Kettering Town 2-0 Boston United
Kings Lynn Town 0-2 Alfreton
Lancaster City 2-3 Kidderminster
Lincoln United 3-1 Handsworth Parramore
Matlock Town 1-1 Workington
Merstham 5-1 Thamesmead Town
North Leigh 3-1 Folkestone Invicta
Potters Bar Town 0-0 Bath City
Slough Town 2-3 Dartford
Spennymoor Town 1-0 Chorley
St Albans City 6-0 Worthing
Stockport 2-0 Salford City
Taunton Town 2-1 Hampton & Richmond
Tonbridge Angels 4-2 Hereford FC
Wealdstone 2-1 Banbury United
Welling 7-1 Swindon Supermarine
Westfields 4-0 Walton Casuals
Weymouth 6-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Whitehawk 2-0 Merthyr Town
Worcester City 0-3 Brackley Town

Not terribly good yesterday for local sides. Believe both Slough and Hungerford went into the last 10 minutes of their games leading but both lost (Slough 3-2 to Dartford and Hungerford by 4-1 to Leiston :shock: )

Looks like only Beaconsfield SYCOB, Chesham and Egham remain in the competition from what you'd call localish to Berkshire.


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2275
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 02 Oct 2016 13:42

.... thanks :wink: saves me posting the FA Cup scores - and rely on the Beeb to have got them right - anywhich - here's some 'twiddles' and the rest of the NL then:

Saturday 1st October

The Emirates FA Cup – Third Qualifying Round

12 Stockport County 2-0 Salford City - att 3181
18 North Leigh 3-1 Folkestone Invicta – first time in the 4th Qualifying Round for Nor Lye
20 Hungerford Town 1-4 Leiston - 'Crusaders' took the lead around the hour mark - then shipped four in the last 17' :( visitors from the wilds of East Suffolk nr the coast ( a Geiger's click from Sizewell 8) ) about half way betwixt Ipswich and Lowestoft. Good chance they'll be league opponents for Hungerford next season as they currently lead the Ryman Premier.

23 Margate P-P Hastings United - waterlogged pitch
27 Wealdstone 2-1 Banbury United – Stones winner on 90
33 Slough Town 2-3 Dartford – Darts come from behind to win it in the 90’
35 Welling United {SEVEN} 7-1 Swindon Supermarine – 6 goals from Adam Coombes – the other one from Pierre Joseph-Dubois who was on our books briefly approx. 10 years ago
37 Westfields 4-0 Walton Casuals - home side from nr Hereford are top of the Midland FL (STEP05) with 100% record so maybe not a shock.
38 Eastbourne Borough 0-0 Hadley - another STEP05 in the hat - Hadley have recently moved back to their own ground nr Barnet - however I believe they will play the replay at - their lodgings last season and for a few years before that - Potters Bar FC

40 Harrow Borough 2-1 Winchester City - City led but succumbed in the last 10' - winner on 95'

Sunday 2nd October
FAC 3Q
36 Gloucester City v Hemel Hempstead Town

NAT
Woking 3-3 Eastleigh - good fight back by Cards - trailled 1-3 at HT
York City 0-1 Aldershot Town
SOUTHP
Dunstable Town 1-3 Basingstoke Townbit of a shock here as lowly Dragons grab three points from 3rd placed Dunstable
Sunday 2nd October
Hayes & Yeading United v Dorchester Town - may well be heading for this in the next 1/2 hr or so :mrgreen: - being played up at SYOB with ongoing safety issues at their new ground back in Yeading.
SOUTH1C
Ashford Town (Mx) 2-0 Uxbridge
Aylesbury 2-2 AFC Dunstable
Farnborough 3-3 Arlesey Town - Perry Coles new signing, after a short stay at Guildford, ex-Camberley striker got 44 in all comps in 15-16, notches 3rd and equalising goal on 80’ – ‘boro trailed by 2 at HT

Hanwell Town 3-2 Fleet Town Fleet beaten by goals on 90’ & 95’
Kidlington 1-2 Chalfont St Peter
Royston Town 4-2 Marlow
SOUTH1S&W
Bishops Cleeve 1-1 Didcot Town hosts level with a pen on 93
Wantage Town 0-3 Tiverton Town

CCLP
Abbey Rangers 1-0 Sutton Common Rovers
Bedfont & Feltham 0-1 Badshot Lea
Camberley Town 4-2 Spelthorne Sports
Chertsey Town 3-2 AFC Hayes
Colliers Wood United 3-3 CB Hounslow United
Knaphill 1-3 Guildford City
North Greenford United 0-2 Farnham Town
Raynes Park Vale 0-4 Hartley Wintney
Walton & Hersham 1-1 Epsom & Ewell
Westfield 2-1 Hanworth Villa - home side maintain 100% now 10 from 10
Windsor 2-1 Horley Town
CCL1
Ash United 4-1 Cobham
Banstead Athletic {SIX} 6-1 Farleigh Rovers
Chessington & Hook United {SIX} 6-1 Cove
Dorking 2-2 Sheerwater
Eversley & California {SEVEN} 7-0 Epsom Athletic
Redhill 0-3 AC London
South Park Reserves {NINE} 9-1 Bagshot – not sure where that result came from ; S.Park Ressies were struggling for form until a big win at Cove last w/e and Bagshot were 3rd at the start of play

Staines Lammas 1-4 Balham
Worcester Park 3-1 Frimley Green

HELLP
Ardley United 5-0 Ascot United :shock:
Binfield 1-2 Brackley Town Saints – another shock; 'Moles' slip back to fifth with a 2nd successive defeat; three in a row, if you include the Vase loss to Bracknell
Burnham 3-6 {SIX} Longlevens AFC
Highworth Town 4-4 Thame United Thame hang on to their unbeaten start as in form Highworth continue to impress.
Royal Wootton Bassett 4-0 Oxford City Nomads
Thatcham Town 4-2 Highmoor-Ibis – Kingfishers stay top
Tuffley Rovers 4-0 Flackwell Heath – minor upset here – mainly due to the margin though Tuffley are up in third
HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston 5-2 Holyport - Atom Men continue to adapt well back at STEP06, have now soundly beaten both recently relegated sides and are up to 4th.
Finchampstead 4-2 Sandhurst Town
Headington Amateurs 2-1 Chalfont Wasps
Rayners Lane 2-0 Wantage Town Res
Woodley United 2-0 Bicester Town - own stay on 100% - perhaps the change of landlords at Scours has brought good fortune?
HELL1W
Abingdon Utd 0-2 Shrivenham
Milton Utd {NINE} 9-0 Cheltenham Saracens
Purton 3-1 Letcombe

WESSP
Andover Town 2-2 Brockenhurst
Whitchurch United 2-2 Hamworthy United
WESS1
East Cowes Victoria 0-1 Alton
Fleet Spurs 5-2 Folland Sports
Hamble Club 4-0 Andover New Street
Tadley Calleva 2-0 Weymouth

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 14816
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 02 Oct 2016 18:56

Appraising the Farnboro score, Jamie Cureton has served out his short-term contract and has upwardly joined Eastleigh under the management of Ronnie Moore

User avatar
floyd__streete
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 8326
Joined: 19 Jan 2005 18:03
Location: ARREST RAY ILSLEY.

Re: The Non - League thread

by floyd__streete » 03 Oct 2016 13:26

And Eastleigh will face my local side North Leigh in FAC4Q.

I attended for the first time this season on Saturday, NL have changed manager since last I saw them but much of the playing personnel has remained in place. They turned in an excellent performance defeating a higher divison side in Folkestone Invicta by 3 goals to 1 in front of 200 people, around 4 times their usual turn out. Awful draw next time out against huge spenders Eastleigh but NL are in a division with comparative giants Hereford and Salisbury this season so will be used to being up against it.

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 14816
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 03 Oct 2016 16:26

Think of the gate money Floyd!

Seriously, it's great to see some of the bigger boys down-at-heel amongst the "park teams" occasionally...it provides revenue for months, if not years to come.

Hereford being the prime example...didn't Reading Town (RIP) get 1000+ at Scours when AFC Wimbledon came to town? aldershot were also a decent revenue raiser for many back in their "pheonix days"


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2275
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 03 Oct 2016 21:55

AthleticoSpizz Think of the gate money Floyd!


Hereford being the prime example...didn't Reading Town (RIP) get 1000+ at Scours when AFC Wimbledon came to town? aldershot were also a decent revenue raiser for many back in their "pheonix days"


.... yup 1,067 end of 02/03 season. Wimbledon broke many attendance records that season in the CCL, as well as the following year. They only finished third behind Withdean & Wallingford and stayed down - albeit that was a completely wacked season statistically, wherby all three clubs topped well over 100 points & eight of the top ten scored more than 100 goals.
The record breaking continued in other leagues subsequently as AFCW did rise up through Pyramid.

The Sh!ts set a fair number too, approx a decade earlier (pre-pyramid days) - they started back in Ryman Div Three - particularly at more local grounds such as Camberley, Cove and over at Chertsey.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Two scores yesterday (Sun 2nd Oct)

FA Cup 3rd Q
Glawster City 2-2 Hemel Hempstead

Southern Premier
Hayes & Yeading 1-2 Dorchester Town @ Beaconsfield SYCOB
- was at this - Town led very early and HandY took an age to make an impression even with our former fave Harps, running around a bit and pointing a lot as is his way. :mrgreen:
Eventually drew level following a double substitution - including the introduction of the imposing figure of Melford Simpson ex-Aylesbury Utd, Uxbridge and quite a few others between.

Game delayed for upwards of 70' following a serious neck injury to a Magpies player - Ambulance arrived and understandably had to take a long time to assess, load on to a rig, then into the vehicle and make stable before moving. Crowd were commendably patient during the delay, probably as the situation did look quite serious.
I had a Sunday Roast awaiting at home, so had to give up around 17:30 - game resumed before 18:00 - were only 10-15' mins Dorchester won with a late free-kick.

Good news from Dorchester site later today is that the player has a clean bill of health.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FA 4th Round Qualifying Round Draw

01 Southport v Chester
02 Alfreton Town v Gateshead
03 North Ferriby United v Macclesfield Town
04 F.C. United of Manchester or Harrogate Town v F.C. Halifax Town
05 Stockport County v Bishop Auckland
06 Barrow v Tranmere Rovers
07 Halesowen Town or Nantwich Town v Stourbridge
08 Altrincham v Matlock Town or Workington
09 Lincoln City v Guiseley
10 Lincoln United v Spennymoor Town
11 Stamford v Wrexham
12 York City v Curzon Ashton
13 Welling United v Whitehawk
14 Westfields (Hereford) v Leiston
15 Sutton United v Forest Green Rovers
16 Chesham United v Potters Bar Town or Bath City
17 Dagenham & Redbridge v Wealdstone
18 Torquay United v Woking
19 Taunton Town v Gloucester City or Hemel Hempstead Town
20 Braintree Town v Bromley
21 Beaconsfield SYCOB v Brackley Town
22 Tonbridge Angels v Dartford
23 Faversham Town or Egham Town v St. Albans City
24 Boreham Wood v Hendon
25 Aldershot Town v Eastbourne Borough or Hadley
26 Harrow Borough v Margate or Hastings United
27 Maidstone United v Billericay Town
28 Kidderminster Harriers v Weymouth
29 Solihull Moors v Kettering Town
30 Burgess Hill Town v Dover Athletic
31 Merstham v Ebbsfleet United
32 Eastleigh v North Leigh

.. Brackley, Kidderminster and Kettering have been moved into the southern part of the draw.
.. three STEP05 clubs make it as far as the draw - Bishop Auckland, Westfields & Hadley who replay on Wednesday.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
... not many games of note this midweek - mostly League and County Cups

B&B Cup:
Maidenhead Utd v Aylesbury Utd

B&B Trophy:
Ascot v Highmoor/IBIS
Bracknell v Thatcham @ Sandhurst

... struggling to decide where to go - depending very much upon offsprings need for Dad's Taxis; might brave the M4 and make a try for the Cup replay at the Runnymede

Egham v Faversham

....but more than likely will end up against the clock and opting for the easy out at York Rd.

double d
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 4845
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 00:08

Re: The Non - League thread

by double d » 03 Oct 2016 22:43

Four Of Clubs
AthleticoSpizz Think of the gate money Floyd!


Hereford being the prime example...didn't Reading Town (RIP) get 1000+ at Scours when AFC Wimbledon came to town? aldershot were also a decent revenue raiser for many back in their "pheonix days"


.... yup 1,067 end of 02/03 season. Wimbledon broke many attendance records that season in the CCL, as well as the following year. They only finished third behind Withdean & Wallingford and stayed down - albeit that was a completely wacked season statistically, wherby all three clubs topped well over 100 points & eight of the top ten scored more than 100 goals.
The record breaking continued in other leagues subsequently as AFCW did rise up through Pyramid.

The Sh!ts set a fair number too, approx a decade earlier (pre-pyramid days) - they started back in Ryman Div Three - particularly at more local grounds such as Camberley, Cove and over at Chertsey.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Two scores yesterday (Sun 2nd Oct)

FA Cup 3rd Q
Glawster City 2-2 Hemel Hempstead

Southern Premier
Hayes & Yeading 1-2 Dorchester Town @ Beaconsfield SYCOB
- was at this - Town led very early and HandY took an age to make an impression even with our former fave Harps, running around a bit and pointing a lot as is his way. :mrgreen:
Eventually drew level following a double substitution - including the introduction of the imposing figure of Melford Simpson ex-Aylesbury Utd, Uxbridge and quite a few others between.

Game delayed for upwards of 70' following a serious neck injury to a Magpies player - Ambulance arrived and understandably had to take a long time to assess, load on to a rig, then into the vehicle and make stable before moving. Crowd were commendably patient during the delay, probably as the situation did look quite serious.
I had a Sunday Roast awaiting at home, so had to give up around 17:30 - game resumed before 18:00 - were only 10-15' mins Dorchester won with a late free-kick.

Good news from Dorchester site later today is that the player has a clean bill of health.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FA 4th Round Qualifying Round Draw

01 Southport v Chester
02 Alfreton Town v Gateshead
03 North Ferriby United v Macclesfield Town
04 F.C. United of Manchester or Harrogate Town v F.C. Halifax Town
05 Stockport County v Bishop Auckland
06 Barrow v Tranmere Rovers
07 Halesowen Town or Nantwich Town v Stourbridge
08 Altrincham v Matlock Town or Workington
09 Lincoln City v Guiseley
10 Lincoln United v Spennymoor Town
11 Stamford v Wrexham
12 York City v Curzon Ashton
13 Welling United v Whitehawk
14 Westfields (Hereford) v Leiston
15 Sutton United v Forest Green Rovers
16 Chesham United v Potters Bar Town or Bath City
17 Dagenham & Redbridge v Wealdstone
18 Torquay United v Woking
19 Taunton Town v Gloucester City or Hemel Hempstead Town
20 Braintree Town v Bromley
21 Beaconsfield SYCOB v Brackley Town
22 Tonbridge Angels v Dartford
23 Faversham Town or Egham Town v St. Albans City
24 Boreham Wood v Hendon
25 Aldershot Town v Eastbourne Borough or Hadley
26 Harrow Borough v Margate or Hastings United
27 Maidstone United v Billericay Town
28 Kidderminster Harriers v Weymouth
29 Solihull Moors v Kettering Town
30 Burgess Hill Town v Dover Athletic
31 Merstham v Ebbsfleet United
32 Eastleigh v North Leigh

.. Brackley, Kidderminster and Kettering have been moved into the southern part of the draw.
.. three STEP05 clubs make it as far as the draw - Bishop Auckland, Westfields & Hadley who replay on Wednesday.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
... not many games of note this midweek - mostly League and County Cups

B&B Cup:
Maidenhead Utd v Aylesbury Utd

B&B Trophy:
Ascot v Highmoor/IBIS
Bracknell v Thatcham @ Sandhurst

... struggling to decide where to go - depending very much upon offsprings need for Dad's Taxis; might brave the M4 and make a try for the Cup replay at the Runnymede

Egham v Faversham

....but more than likely will end up against the clock and opting for the easy out at York Rd.


Always wondering if there was a north and south fa cup draw. It seemed for years to me like the biggest coincidence ever that teams near each other kept getting drawn.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2275
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 03 Oct 2016 23:27

double d Always wondering if there was a north and south fa cup draw. It seemed for years to me like the biggest coincidence ever that teams near each other kept getting drawn.


... indeed as you can probably work out, there are 12 'northern' ties and 20 'southern'.

More conspiratorial perhaps is the way the FA Trophy draw for this weekend seems to have almost exclusively paired clubs from the same division together. At least amongst the one's I've looked at as potential 'new' grounds to visit - which is probably understandable when its only STEP04 clubs entering at this stage. It's a fairly small pool by comparison with the Cup or Vase.

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3285
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 04 Oct 2016 09:02

Four Of Clubs
double d Always wondering if there was a north and south fa cup draw. It seemed for years to me like the biggest coincidence ever that teams near each other kept getting drawn.


... indeed as you can probably work out, there are 12 'northern' ties and 20 'southern'.

More conspiratorial perhaps is the way the FA Trophy draw for this weekend seems to have almost exclusively paired clubs from the same division together. At least amongst the one's I've looked at as potential 'new' grounds to visit - which is probably understandable when its only STEP04 clubs entering at this stage. It's a fairly small pool by comparison with the Cup or Vase.


Isn't the FA Cup Draw more regionalised the earlier in the competition you are? The southern section is def split into East/West in the 2Q and 3Q rounds, back in the Prelims it seems almost certain that you will get a team in your own league. Its just that the FA seem unwilling to announce what teams are split into each sub group. Not quite sure what the secret is.

User avatar
Brum Royal
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 1884
Joined: 12 Sep 2013 09:06
Location: Birmingham

Re: The Non - League thread

by Brum Royal » 04 Oct 2016 15:54

Brum Royal I'm going to be working a week of nights in the Harrow area from Monday 10th to Friday 14th October and was looking to try and fill an evening or two with some football if possible. As it's international week the fixtures are a bit more limited, but I've done a little bit of looking so far and found via the Non League Paper website that there's some Ryman League fixtures at Carshalton Athletic on the Monday and Greenwich Borough on the Tuesday, but these are quite geographically spread (although not impossible).

Below that league I think is the Combined Counties(?) and so I'm trying to see if there's something a bit nearer going on there, but a) my knowledge of London boroughs isn't great and b) some of the team names aren't immediately obvious as to their location.

Could someone with a bit more knowledge of the non league give me a few pointers as to potential fixtures for that week I could get to? Near tube/train stations preferable.

Thanks in advance.


Now we're a bit clearer on the fixtures for next week with regards cup replays and the like, can anyone provide recommendations for matches to get to next week?

Yellowcoat
Member
Posts: 461
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 20:43

Re: The Non - League thread

by Yellowcoat » 04 Oct 2016 19:56

.

Now we're a bit clearer on the fixtures for next week with regards cup replays and the like, can anyone provide recommendations for matches to get to next week?[/quote]

Still reckon your best bet is Hendon vs Kingstonian on the Tuesday. An alternative is Uxbridge vs Egham town in The Evo-Stick League Cup the same night. Will research minor fixtures later in the week.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2275
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 05 Oct 2016 00:24

Brum Royal
Now we're a bit clearer on the fixtures for next week with regards cup replays and the like, can anyone provide recommendations for matches to get to next week?


...sorry had promised something a week or so back - here's what I've dug up (couple already mentioned) - but you're on your own re N.Lahnden Bus services.

I've done a sort of half-@rsed guide re what appears to be the most local transport links: (sounds obvious) but I'd recommend you pick a couple of 'easy' ones and look a bit closer at timetables - particularly returning to wherever it is you are based that week. Otherwise you'll be at the mercy of the late-night Cabbies.

Fixtures w/c 10/10

Tuesday 11th October

Southern League Cup
Uxbridge v Egham - Honeycroft, Horton Rd, UB7 8HX
- Nearest station West Drayton 20’ walk

Ryman Premier
Enfield Town v Billericay - Queen Elizabeth Stadium, Donkey Lane, EN1 3PL
- nearest station Enfield Town (overground) - 20' walk
Hendon v Kingstonian - Silver Jubilee Park NW9 7NE
- nearest Tube Kingsbury & 20’ walk
- nearest Rail Hendon and then Buses no 83/183 Townsend Lane


Combined Counties Premier League
North Greenford United v Chertsey Town - Berkley Fields , Berkley Avenue, Greenford, UB6 0NX
- nearest Station Greenford 13’ walk

Hellenic League Cup
Rayners Lane v Flackwell Heath – Tithe Farm Sports & Social Club, HA2 0XH
- nearest Tube Rayners Lane – Met 7 Piccadilly – 12’ walk 3’ bus No H12
Wycombe Senior Cup
Amersham v Chalfont Wasps – Spratleys Meadow, HP7 0EJ
- nearest tube Amersham 20’ walk

Spartan South Midlands Premier
Sun Sports v Holmer Green - Bellmountwood Avenue, Watford WD17 3BN
- nearest Tube Watford Junction Met Line – 20’ walk through a large park
- OR nearest overground station Watford Junction 25’ walk


Spartan South Midlands Div One
Harefield v Wodson Park – Preston Park Breakspear Road North, UB9 6NE
- nearest Tube Northwood – Met Line 18’ by bus No 331
Spartan South Midlands Div One Cup
Hillingdon v Ampthill – Middlesex Stadium Ruislip Common HA4 7SB
- nearest Tube Ruislip 30’ walk – so buses best option No 331 runs from station to nr Stadium approx. 10’

Wednesday 12th October

Spartan South Midlands Premier
Hadley v Edgware, Brickfield Lane Barnet, EN5 3LD – fairly isolated
- bus from High Barnet Tube about 10’ No 107.or Elstree & Boreham Wd in the opposite direction

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
RE potential replays only the Uxbridge v Egham game above could be disrupted should either of them draw on Sat 8th BUT I would keep half an eye out for Northwood's result at Dorking Wdrs in the Trophy - a replay back at their place (Northwood Park, Chestnut Ave, Northwood HA6 1HR) I'm fairly sure would be quite easy to get to - 'bout 1/2 mile from Northwood Hills Tube (Met Line).

...good luck and let us know how you got on? :mrgreen:

7475 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

It is currently 03 Apr 2020 20:20