The Non - League thread

7221 posts
User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 9312
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 21 Aug 2019 13:36

StellaPlease
Old Man Andrews At Bracknell Town. Currently 2-0 up at half time. They look strong.


Thought I recognised you.

They don't let racist sister shaggers in Kes.

StellaPlease
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: 10 Jul 2019 12:45

Re: The Non - League thread

by StellaPlease » 21 Aug 2019 13:40

Old Man Andrews
StellaPlease
Old Man Andrews At Bracknell Town. Currently 2-0 up at half time. They look strong.


Thought I recognised you.

They don't let racist sister shaggers in Kes.


What a bizarre comment.

I genuinely recognised you, no need for abuse.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2189
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 22 Aug 2019 21:37

Preview of this w/e

...just as a minor warning for anyone pondering one of the Fri/Sun Cup ties : the Beeb and the FA web sites have made a complete and utter ph£ck up of posting the non-Saturday PM ties - even showing games that have never been considered to be candidates to shift.

... they are just about in alignment with each other this evening (Thu) but - for example, both have Blackfield & Langley v AFC Totton as a Sun evening game 19:45 - when I last looked the clubs themselves were posting it as a Friday evening staging.

I've tried to highlight those that at least look as if there is some agreement, with back-up from the league/clubs' own social media outlets where date/time changes may have been agreed.

...... the 'live' game being picked is apparently Heather St Johns vs Worcester City 12:30 KO Sat


Saturday 24th August

FA Cup Preliminary Round
61 Cambridge City v Barton Rovers
62 Arlesey Town v Peterborough Northern Star
63 Biggleswade v Yaxley
64 Bury Town v Histon
65 Godmanchester Rovers v St Neots Town
66 Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United
67 Walthamstow v Great Wakering Rovers
68 Cockfosters v Coggeshall Town
69 Harwich & Parkeston v Romford
70 Long Melford v Colney Heath
71 Hadley v Hoddesdon Town
72 London Colney v Halstead Town
73 Whitton United v Hertford Town
74 AFC Sudbury v Felixstowe & Walton United
SUN 75 FC Romania v Ware
76 Grays Athletic v Heybridge Swifts
77 FC Clacton v Witham Town
FRI 78 Barking v Aveley (@ Aveley)
79 Stotfold v Canvey Island
80 Bowers & Pitsea v Barkingside
81 Saffron Walden Town v Maldon & Tiptree
82 Harlow Town v Brentwood Town
83 Tilbury v Stanway Rovers
84 Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City
85 Cheshunt v Stowmarket Town
86 Basildon United v Framlingham Town
87 Waltham Abbey v Woodbridge Town
88 Takeley v White Ensign
89 Cirencester Town v North Greenford United
90 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh
91 Shrivenham v Chalfont St Peter
92 Longlevens v Northwood
93 Wantage Town v Thame Rangers
94 Bishops Cleeve v Kidlington
SUN 95 Dunstable Town v Shortwood United
96 Highworth Town v Ardley United
97 Marlow v Cinderford Town
98 Fairford Town v Hanwell Town
99 Wembley v Berkhamsted
100 Didcot Town v Roman Glass St George
101 Thame United v Leighton Town
SUN 102 Evesham United v Harefield United
103 Slimbridge v Burnham
104 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Aylesbury United
105 AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United
106 Newport Pagnell Town v Flackwell Heath
107 Tooting & Mitcham United v Faversham Town
108 Sittingbourne v Uxbridge
109 Horsham YMCA v Egham Town
110 Little Common v Three Bridges
SUN 111 Cray Wanderers v Hythe Town
112 Sutton Athletic v Ashford Town (Middx)
Fri 113 Sutton Common Rovers v Eastbourne Town
114 Steyning Town Community v Ramsgate
115 Herne Bay v AFC Croydon Athletic
116 Chertsey Town v Erith & Belvedere
117 Sheppey United v Glebe
Fri 118 Whitehawk v Saltdean United
119 Cray Valley P M v Whyteleafe
120 Whitstable Town v Newhaven
121 Burgess Hill Town v Sevenoaks Town
122 VCD Athletic v AFC Uckfield Town
123 Bedfont Sports v Hanworth Villa
124 Redhill v Balham
125 South Park v Canterbury City
126 East Grinstead Town v Abbey Rangers
127 Tower Hamlets v Horsham
128 Arundel v Shoreham
129 Beckenham Town v Ashford United
130 Phoenix Sports v Staines Town
131 Southall v Spelthorne Sports
132 Bridon Ropes v Chichester City
133 Chipstead v Hassocks
134 Guildford City v AFC Vardeanians
135 Haywards Heath Town v Tunbridge Wells
136 CB Hounslow United v Horley Town
137 Hastings United v Broadbridge Heath
138 Portland United v Hamworthy United
139 Hythe & Dibden v Horndean
140 Hamble Club v Sholing
141 Reading City v Moneyfields @ Moneyfields
Fri 142 Christchurch v Badshot Lea
143 Fleet Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
144 Bournemouth v Bracknell Town
145 Binfield v Lymington Town
146 Thatcham Town v Andover New Street
FRI 147 Blackfield & Langley v AFC Totton
Fri 148 Winchester City v AFC Stoneham
149 Basingstoke Town v Westfield
150 Knaphill v Fareham Town
151 Plymouth Parkway v Paulton Rovers
152 Yate Town v Exmouth Town
153 Bridgwater Town v Brislington
154 Cribbs v Bideford
155 Clevedon Town v Bristol Manor Farm
156 Tavistock v Frome Town
- ever the one to make a sensible choice :roll: - my mate has expressed a wish to get here :shock: - Western league 'new boys' so they are just about on our target list.

157 Shepton Mallet v Melksham Town
158 Bradford Town v Larkhall Athletic
- got down to Larkhall 3-2 Evesham in Southern One South on Wed evening. Dragged my mate out, who hadn't been to Larkhall before - for those not aware it is akin to Shortwood - ground set atop a very steep hill accessed by particularly narrow and winding lanes up above Bath.
- saw what turned into a real thriller: suddenly exploded into life around the 80' mark when the visitors doubled their lead vs 10 men; only for a couple of subs to turn the game for the 'Larks' who scored three in the last 7 mins to turn the match around.


159 Street v Willand Rovers
160 Bitton v Mangotsfield United

League
NAT
17:20 Torquay United v Aldershot Town – live on BT Sport
Woking v Solihull Moors
Yeovil Town v Maidenhead United
NATN
Hereford v Brackley Town
NATS
Billericay Town v St Albans City
Chelmsford City v Welling United
Chippenham Town v Weymouth
Concord Rangers v Maidstone United
Dartford v Braintree Town
Dorking Wanderers v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Eastbourne Borough v Dulwich Hamlet
Oxford City v Hemel Hempstead Town
Slough Town v Bath City
Tonbridge Angels v Havant & Waterlooville
Wealdstone v Hungerford Town

SLP-C
Banbury United v Kings Langley
SLP-S
Chesham United v Truro City
Farnborough v Merthyr Town
Metropolitan Police v Hartley Wintney
Swindon Supermarine v Salisbury
Tiverton Town v Beaconsfield Town

CCLP
Raynes Park Vale v Ascot United
CCL1
AFC Hayes v FC Deportivo Galicia
Ash United v Cove
British Airways v Bedfont & Feltham
Chessington & Hook United v Westside
Eversley & California v Bagshot
Farnham Town
v Sandhurst Town
Walton & Hersham v Kensington & Ealing Boro

HELL1E
Abingdon Town v Chalvey Sports
Abingdon United
v AFC Aldermaston
Penn & Tylers Green
v Marlow United @ Beaconsfield
Risborough Rangers v Langley
- saw current leaders Rangers, grab a late winner at Oxford City's Court Place Farm on Tue night vs lodgers Long Crendon. In one of 'they' weird g/sharing conundrum's Long Crendon is actually nearer to Princes Risborough than it is Marston.

HELLENIC Challenge Cup
Milton United v Southam United

WESSP
Shaftesbury v Tadley Calleva
Solent University v Alresford Town
WESS1
Alton v Folland Sports
New Milton Town v Andover Town
Petersfield Town
v Whitchurch United
Totton & Eling v Pewsey Vale

mx
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: Sunny Winchy

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 23 Aug 2019 23:19

Four Of Clubs Preview of this w/e

...just as a minor warning for anyone pondering one of the Fri/Sun Cup ties : the Beeb and the FA web sites have made a complete and utter ph£ck up of posting the non-Saturday PM ties - even showing games that have never been considered to be candidates to shift.

... they are just about in alignment with each other this evening (Thu) but - for example, both have Blackfield & Langley v AFC Totton as a Sun evening game 19:45 - when I last looked the clubs themselves were posting it as a Friday evening staging.

I've tried to highlight those that at least look as if there is some agreement, with back-up from the league/clubs' own social media outlets where date/time changes may have been agreed.

...... the 'live' game being picked is apparently Heather St Johns vs Worcester City 12:30 KO Sat


Saturday 24th August

FA Cup Preliminary Round
61 Cambridge City v Barton Rovers
62 Arlesey Town v Peterborough Northern Star
63 Biggleswade v Yaxley
64 Bury Town v Histon
65 Godmanchester Rovers v St Neots Town
66 Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United
67 Walthamstow v Great Wakering Rovers
68 Cockfosters v Coggeshall Town
69 Harwich & Parkeston v Romford
70 Long Melford v Colney Heath
71 Hadley v Hoddesdon Town
72 London Colney v Halstead Town
73 Whitton United v Hertford Town
74 AFC Sudbury v Felixstowe & Walton United
SUN 75 FC Romania v Ware
76 Grays Athletic v Heybridge Swifts
77 FC Clacton v Witham Town
FRI 78 Barking v Aveley (@ Aveley)
79 Stotfold v Canvey Island
80 Bowers & Pitsea v Barkingside
81 Saffron Walden Town v Maldon & Tiptree
82 Harlow Town v Brentwood Town
83 Tilbury v Stanway Rovers
84 Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City
85 Cheshunt v Stowmarket Town
86 Basildon United v Framlingham Town
87 Waltham Abbey v Woodbridge Town
88 Takeley v White Ensign
89 Cirencester Town v North Greenford United
90 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh
91 Shrivenham v Chalfont St Peter
92 Longlevens v Northwood
93 Wantage Town v Thame Rangers
94 Bishops Cleeve v Kidlington
SUN 95 Dunstable Town v Shortwood United
96 Highworth Town v Ardley United
97 Marlow v Cinderford Town
98 Fairford Town v Hanwell Town
99 Wembley v Berkhamsted
100 Didcot Town v Roman Glass St George
101 Thame United v Leighton Town
SUN 102 Evesham United v Harefield United
103 Slimbridge v Burnham
104 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Aylesbury United
105 AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United
106 Newport Pagnell Town v Flackwell Heath
107 Tooting & Mitcham United v Faversham Town
108 Sittingbourne v Uxbridge
109 Horsham YMCA v Egham Town
110 Little Common v Three Bridges
SUN 111 Cray Wanderers v Hythe Town
112 Sutton Athletic v Ashford Town (Middx)
Fri 113 Sutton Common Rovers v Eastbourne Town
114 Steyning Town Community v Ramsgate
115 Herne Bay v AFC Croydon Athletic
116 Chertsey Town v Erith & Belvedere
117 Sheppey United v Glebe
Fri 118 Whitehawk v Saltdean United
119 Cray Valley P M v Whyteleafe
120 Whitstable Town v Newhaven
121 Burgess Hill Town v Sevenoaks Town
122 VCD Athletic v AFC Uckfield Town
123 Bedfont Sports v Hanworth Villa
124 Redhill v Balham
125 South Park v Canterbury City
126 East Grinstead Town v Abbey Rangers
127 Tower Hamlets v Horsham
128 Arundel v Shoreham
129 Beckenham Town v Ashford United
130 Phoenix Sports v Staines Town
131 Southall v Spelthorne Sports
132 Bridon Ropes v Chichester City
133 Chipstead v Hassocks
134 Guildford City v AFC Vardeanians
135 Haywards Heath Town v Tunbridge Wells
136 CB Hounslow United v Horley Town
137 Hastings United v Broadbridge Heath
138 Portland United v Hamworthy United
139 Hythe & Dibden v Horndean
140 Hamble Club v Sholing
141 Reading City v Moneyfields @ Moneyfields
Fri 142 Christchurch v Badshot Lea
143 Fleet Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
144 Bournemouth v Bracknell Town
145 Binfield v Lymington Town
146 Thatcham Town v Andover New Street
FRI 147 Blackfield & Langley v AFC Totton
Fri 148 Winchester City v AFC Stoneham
149 Basingstoke Town v Westfield
150 Knaphill v Fareham Town
151 Plymouth Parkway v Paulton Rovers
152 Yate Town v Exmouth Town
153 Bridgwater Town v Brislington
154 Cribbs v Bideford
155 Clevedon Town v Bristol Manor Farm
156 Tavistock v Frome Town
- ever the one to make a sensible choice :roll: - my mate has expressed a wish to get here :shock: - Western league 'new boys' so they are just about on our target list.

157 Shepton Mallet v Melksham Town
158 Bradford Town v Larkhall Athletic
- got down to Larkhall 3-2 Evesham in Southern One South on Wed evening. Dragged my mate out, who hadn't been to Larkhall before - for those not aware it is akin to Shortwood - ground set atop a very steep hill accessed by particularly narrow and winding lanes up above Bath.
- saw what turned into a real thriller: suddenly exploded into life around the 80' mark when the visitors doubled their lead vs 10 men; only for a couple of subs to turn the game for the 'Larks' who scored three in the last 7 mins to turn the match around.


159 Street v Willand Rovers
160 Bitton v Mangotsfield United

League
NAT
17:20 Torquay United v Aldershot Town – live on BT Sport
Woking v Solihull Moors
Yeovil Town v Maidenhead United
NATN
Hereford v Brackley Town
NATS
Billericay Town v St Albans City
Chelmsford City v Welling United
Chippenham Town v Weymouth
Concord Rangers v Maidstone United
Dartford v Braintree Town
Dorking Wanderers v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Eastbourne Borough v Dulwich Hamlet
Oxford City v Hemel Hempstead Town
Slough Town v Bath City
Tonbridge Angels v Havant & Waterlooville
Wealdstone v Hungerford Town

SLP-C
Banbury United v Kings Langley
SLP-S
Chesham United v Truro City
Farnborough v Merthyr Town
Metropolitan Police v Hartley Wintney
Swindon Supermarine v Salisbury
Tiverton Town v Beaconsfield Town

CCLP
Raynes Park Vale v Ascot United
CCL1
AFC Hayes v FC Deportivo Galicia
Ash United v Cove
British Airways v Bedfont & Feltham
Chessington & Hook United v Westside
Eversley & California v Bagshot
Farnham Town
v Sandhurst Town
Walton & Hersham v Kensington & Ealing Boro

HELL1E
Abingdon Town v Chalvey Sports
Abingdon United
v AFC Aldermaston
Penn & Tylers Green
v Marlow United @ Beaconsfield
Risborough Rangers v Langley
- saw current leaders Rangers, grab a late winner at Oxford City's Court Place Farm on Tue night vs lodgers Long Crendon. In one of 'they' weird g/sharing conundrum's Long Crendon is actually nearer to Princes Risborough than it is Marston.

HELLENIC Challenge Cup
Milton United v Southam United

WESSP
Shaftesbury v Tadley Calleva
Solent University v Alresford Town
WESS1
Alton v Folland Sports
New Milton Town v Andover Town
Petersfield Town
v Whitchurch United
Totton & Eling v Pewsey Vale


Bollocks. we drew 1-1. They got a last minute equaliswe.

At this level there a lot of players who could play at a higher level but because of the big step up, distance and time wise, they don't, So Step 5 Wessex league sides are as good as Step 4 teams a lot of the time/. Bugger.

User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 8575
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Destroying things.... just like Michael Gilkes used to

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 24 Aug 2019 16:00

Binfield and Bracknell both leading at half time in the cup. Basingstoke are 0-0


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2189
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 25 Aug 2019 15:32

...round-up of yesterday's results - preview of B/H games to follow shortly - they're coming thick and fast! :mrgreen:

Results w/e 23rd/24th Aug

FA Cup Preliminary Round
UPDATED with this PMs results

61 Cambridge City 0-2 Barton Rovers
62 Arlesey Town 2-0 Peterborough Northern Star
63 Biggleswade 4-0 Yaxley
64 Bury Town 1-2 Histon
65 Godmanchester Rovers 1-1 St Neots Town
66 Soham Town Rangers 2-0 Biggleswade United
67 Walthamstow 2-0 Great Wakering Rovers
68 Cockfosters 0-4 Coggeshall Town
69 Harwich & Parkeston 0-2 Romford
70 Long Melford 0-2 Colney Heath
71 Hadley 2-0 Hoddesdon Town
72 London Colney 5-0 Halstead Town
73 Whitton United 2-1 Hertford Town
74 AFC Sudbury 2-1 Felixstowe & Walton United
SUN 75 FC Romania 3-3 Ware
76 Grays Athletic 5-2 Heybridge Swifts
77 FC Clacton 1-1 Witham Town
FRI 78 Barking 2-1 Aveley
79 Stotfold 0-2 Canvey Island
80 Bowers & Pitsea 4-2 Barkingside
81 Saffron Walden Town 1-2 Maldon & Tiptree
82 Harlow Town 1-1 Brentwood Town
83 Tilbury 3-1 Stanway Rovers
84 Wingate & Finchley 2-0 Welwyn Garden City
85 Cheshunt 1-0 Stowmarket Town
86 Basildon United {SEVEN} 7-1 Framlingham Town
87 Waltham Abbey 4-0 Woodbridge Town
88 Takeley 3-3 White Ensign
89 Cirencester Town 5-0 North Greenford United
90 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 4-5 North Leigh
91 Shrivenham 0-2 Chalfont St Peter
92 Longlevens 1-0 Northwood
93 Wantage Town 2-2 Thame Rangers
94 Bishops Cleeve 1-4 Kidlington
SUN 95 Dunstable Town 4-1 Shortwood United
96 Highworth Town 3-0 Ardley United
97 Marlow 2-4 Cinderford Town
98 Fairford Town 2-3 Hanwell Town
99 Wembley 2-3 Berkhamsted
100 Didcot Town 2-1 Roman Glass St George
101 Thame United 3-3 Leighton Town
SUN 102 Evesham United 2-1 Harefield United
103 Slimbridge 1-1 Burnham replay Tue 3rd Sept
104 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-3 Aylesbury United
105 AFC Dunstable 0-0 Hayes & Yeading United
106 Newport Pagnell Town 1-2 Flackwell Heath
107 Tooting & Mitcham United 1-0 Faversham Town
108 Sittingbourne 2-0 Uxbridge
109 Horsham YMCA 2-1 Egham Town
110 Little Common 2-1 Three Bridges
SUN 111 Cray Wanderers 5-0 Hythe Town
112 Sutton Athletic {SIX} 6-0 Ashford Town (Middx)‘Tangerines’ thrashed by a STEP06 side
Fri 113 Sutton Common Rovers 3-0 Eastbourne Town
114 Steyning Town Community 1-4 Ramsgate
115 Herne Bay 2-2 AFC Croydon Athletic
116 Chertsey Town 5-1 Erith & Belvedere
117 Sheppey United 3-1 Glebe
Fri 118 Whitehawk 2-0 Saltdean United
119 Cray Valley P M 0-2 Whyteleafe
120 Whitstable Town 3-1 Newhaven
121 Burgess Hill Town 0-3 Sevenoaks Town
122 VCD Athletic 3-3 AFC Uckfield Town
123 Bedfont Sports 3-2 Hanworth Villa
124 Redhill 1-4 Balham
125 South Park 2-1 Canterbury City
126 East Grinstead Town 0-1 Abbey Rangers
127 Tower Hamlets 1-6 {SIX} Horsham
128 Arundel 1-0 Shoreham
129 Beckenham Town 0-1 Ashford United
130 Phoenix Sports 0-6 {SIX} Staines Town
131 Southall 1-2 Spelthorne Sports
132 Bridon Ropes 2-7 {SEVEN} Chichester City
133 Chipstead 0-0 Hassocks
134 Guildford City 1-2 AFC Vardeanians
135 Haywards Heath Town 2-1 Tunbridge Wells
136 CB Hounslow United 0-3 Horley Town
137 Hastings United 1-2 Broadbridge Heath
138 Portland United 4-3 Hamworthy United
139 Hythe & Dibden 2-1 Horndean
140 Hamble Club 0-1 Sholing
141 Reading City 0-3 Moneyfields @ Moneyfields
Fri 142 Christchurch 1-2 Badshot Lea
143 Fleet Town 3-0 Baffins Milton Rovers
144 Bournemouth 0-5 Bracknell Town
145 Binfield 3-2 Lymington Town
146 Thatcham Town {SEVEN} 7-1 Andover New Street
FRI 147 Blackfield & Langley 2-1 AFC Totton
FRI 148 Winchester City 1-1 AFC Stoneham replay 3rd Sept
https://youtu.be/6zQl7LA1Tlo
(from AFC Stoneham site)

149 Basingstoke Town 0-2 Westfield
150 Knaphill 0-1 Fareham Town
151 Plymouth Parkway 5-2 Paulton Rovers
152 Yate Town 2-2 Exmouth Town
153 Bridgwater Town {SEVEN} 7-0 Brislington
154 Cribbs 0-1 Bideford
155 Clevedon Town 2-5 Bristol Manor Farm
156 Tavistock 2-1 Frome Town
- Made a vain and ill-considered attempt for this one but the M5 was not co-operating – actually the M4 was pretty much
f&(£ed this side of Bath – eventually took a diversion back SE and ended up watching the raucous ‘Magpies’ at Huish. see below

157 Shepton Mallet 1-1 Melksham Town
158 Bradford Town 3-1 Larkhall Athletic
159 Street 1-5 Willand Rovers
160 Bitton 2-3 Mangotsfield United


NAT
Torquay United 2-0 Aldershot Town – goals either side of HT puts Gulls up to 7th and leaves the Sh!ts in the bottom four
Woking 2-0 Solihull Moors att 1997 – 'Cards' go top thanks to two early goals at Kingfield.
Yeovil Town 1-2 Maidenhead United att 2179
- As above: ended up here as Plan B was required due to BH w/e M5 torment.
- Decent stadium plenty of parking for away fans as you’d expect now down at this level – a fair number of very noisy Magpie followers kept up a very high volume throughout – well done.
- Rewarded by a decent performance on the pitch too – are flourishing this season on merit. Led early 2nd half – deflected free-kick taken by Smile
- Stretched the lead to 2 on 85’ , thanks to a forceful run through midfield and a composed low finish from distance by sub Whitehall. The rapturous visiting support was not dimmed in the slightest by what proved to be a mere consolation for the hosts a minute later.
- ‘Glovers’ still have Lawson D’Ath in their ranks – didn’t do much but then Yeovil are in a very sorry state – not much vocal support coming from their long-suffering faithful either.
- Minor crimp: no bar for visiting fans and precious little fare available under the stand in the small Tea Bar – had a very decent curried veggie pastie (not out of choice)
- Popped into the club shop after to pick up prog and badge.


NATN
Hereford 1-1 Brackley Town
NATS
Billericay Town 3-2 St Albans City
Chelmsford City 1-1 Welling United
Chippenham Town 1-0 Weymouth
Concord Rangers 0-1 Maidstone United
Dartford 2-1 Braintree Town
Dorking Wanderers 0-1 Hampton & Richmond Borough
Eastbourne Borough 0-3 Dulwich Hamlet
Oxford City 1-2 Hemel Hempstead Town
Slough Town 3-2 Bath City – att 735 Rebels take three points with two late goals - the winner on 94’ – other goals by Dan Roberts and Manny Williams.
Tonbridge Angels 1-3 Havant & Waterlooville
Wealdstone 3-1 Hungerford Town

SLP-C
Banbury United 1-2 Kings Langley
SLP-S
Chesham United 2-1 Truro City - ‘Generals’ beat the league leaders on 90’ and move up to 3rd – Tiverton leapfrog the ‘White Tigers’ to grab top-spot.
Farnborough 1-0 Merthyr Town – ‘boro up to 4th
Metropolitan Police 0-1 Hartley Wintney
Swindon Supermarine 2-2 Salisbury
Tiverton Town {SIX} 6-1 Beaconsfield Town

CCLP
Raynes Park Vale 0-4 Ascot United big win puts ‘Yellamen’ clear at top with 4 wins in 4
CCL1
AFC Hayes 0-0 FC Deportivo Galicia
Ash United 4-2 Cove
British Airways 1-1 Bedfont & Feltham
Chessington & Hook United 1-1 Westside
Eversley & California 4-0 Bagshot
Farnham Town
1-4 Sandhurst Town - ‘Fizzers’ head the table but will drop to 2nd should Jersey Bulls avoid defeat this PM at home to Fleet Spurs – who themselves could go top with a win. I’d expect the Islanders to win comfortably, though Spurs have started this season well.
UPDATE 1/2 hr in and from Bulls 'twitterscape' looks as if Spurs are hanging on a bit - trying to stifle the game in midfield...bet it's a tad warm!

RES: Bulls 4-0 Spurs att over 800:
Walton & Hersham 0-5 Kensington & Ealing Boro

HELL1E
Abingdon Town 1-8 {EIGHT} Chalvey Sports
Abingdon United
2-2 AFC Aldermaston
Penn & Tylers Green
1-2 Marlow United
Risborough Rangers 2-0 Langley - Rangers stay top with 5 wins from 5
Challenge Cup
Milton United 1-4 Southam United

WESSP
Shaftesbury 2-0 Tadley Calleva
Solent University 0-3 Alresford Town
WESS1
Alton 2-0 Folland Sports - Brewers go 2nd behind Downton - but there were a few sides still in the Cup with games in hand.
New Milton Town 0-1 Andover Town
Petersfield Town
0-1 Whitchurch United
Totton & Eling {SEVEN} 7-2 Pewsey Vale

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2189
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 25 Aug 2019 20:01

...and as promised - tomorrow's B/H fixtures incl. some early KOs, present the possibility of the Anorak's delight - the 'double' : (in fact here may well be the odd 19:45 KO looming about somewhere in range too, for those of the 'hardcore' chapter ...... :mrgreen: )

I've shown some earlier KO times where I've noticed them - clubs don't usually re-arrange times this late:

Preview B/H Monday 26th August
(15:00 KO unless shown)
NAT
Aldershot Town v Sutton United
Dover Athletic v Woking - current league leaders 'Cards' trek to 6th placed Dover
Maidenhead United v Bromley - 'Magpies' host 2nd placed Bromley
NATN
Brackley Town v Gloucester City
NATS
Bath City v Oxford City
Braintree Town v Dorking Wanderers
Dulwich Hamlet v Slough Town
Hungerford Town
v Dartford
- Wealdstone top the table after half a doz. matches - they'll have to trawl down to Weymouth for their B/H game.
- 'Sluff' have picked up two wins of late and are level with Oxford City on 5 pts - Dorking W. are up in 9th but did lose at home to bottom side (at the time) Hampton & R yesterday.
- after a poor start. Hungerford are in the bottom two - just above St Albans; the only side yet to register a win in the Division.


IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) v Westfield - as detailed earlier home side may have some early season issues - they are bottom having been thumped 0-4 in their home game, suffered a devastating reverse in the Cup ..... and the Woking-based visitors have won both their matches in the league.

Bedfont Sports v Chertsey Town
Marlow v Chalfont St Peter - 'Blues' welcome the early pace-setters.
Northwood v Bracknell Town
Uxbridge v Staines Town

SLP-C
Banbury United v Barwell
Kings Langley v Hitchin Town
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town v Metropolitan Police
Hartley Wintney v Gosport Borough
Hayes & Yeading United v Farnborough
Hendon v Chesham United
Merthyr Town v Swindon Supermarine
Walton Casuals v Harrow Borough
SL1-C
Aylesbury United v Didcot Town
Kidlington
v Thame United
13:00 North Leigh v Wantage Town
SL1-S
Basingstoke Town v Winchester City @ Winchester City 'lodgers' v 'landlords'
Highworth Town v Cirencester Town
Thatcham Town v Sholing

05 CCLP all 11:30 KOs in this league - bar 2
13:00 Abbey Rangers v Redhill
Cobham v Raynes Park Vale
Knaphill v Sheerwater
Molesey v Egham Town
Sutton Common Rovers v Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Bagshot v Ash United @ Camberley
Bedfont & Feltham v AFC Hayes
Cove v Farnham Town
Dorking Wanderers Reserves v Chessington & Hook United
Godalming Town v Walton & Hersham
Sandhurst Town v Eversley & California
12:30 Westside v Jersey Bulls @ Chessington & Hook


05 HELLP
Ardley United v Holmer Green
Binfield
v Reading City - 1st vs 6th and both on 100%
Bishops Cleeve v Longlevens AFC
Burnham v Flackwell Heath
Easington Sports v Brackley Town Saints
Shrivenham v Fairford Town - visitors also 2 wins from 2
Tuffley Rovers v Brimscombe & Thrupp
Virginia Water v Windsor - 'lodgers' vs 'landlords' both mid-table.
Westfields v Lydney Town
06 HELL1E
Didcot Town Development v Woodley United
Thame Rangers v Long Crendon
Wokingham & Emmbrook
v Milton United

only one match scheduled in the Wessex League tomorrow - The IoW derby in Div One Newport v E.Cowes Vics - 15:00 KO
- for some reason is being staged at E.Cowes Beatrice Avenue ground - actually I think Newport are hosting all of this season's games there - so another 'lodgers v landlords' affair - if you get my drift :? ?? - could be quite a crowd.
Plus - Yesterday's results suggest this one might be a bit of a goalfest - the three Island clubs conceded 15 between them - these two 11.


Plan A for us is a Southern Combination (aka Sussex) League opener at 11:00 (so fairly early start but the route is cross-country so avoiding those pesky 'B/H M'way blues' which almost completely scuppered us yesterday :evil: :( Hope there aren't too many fetes/festivals en route.
- then a leisurely trundle (hopefully with plenty of spare time in hand) down to The Dripping Pan for Lewes v Horsham

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13694
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 25 Aug 2019 21:45

Any reasoning behind Reading Citys home tie being played at Moneyfields FoC?

mx
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: Sunny Winchy

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 25 Aug 2019 22:03

Four Of Clubs ..
Basingstoke Town v Winchester City @ Winchester City 'lodgers' v 'landlords'
]

Hoping for a big crowd for this, albeit that Winchester City fans are likely to be outnumbered by our lodgers. After a good start in the league, we were disappointing in the cup on Friday, with a few players out for one reason or another. Could be tougher than the league table might suggest.

Looks like I can't copy a twitter post onto here, but B'stoke posted the usual "visitors' guide" ahead of the game with a map and everything, noting it was "arguably our most pointless graphic".

On the plus side, I'm told they bring in ale from Red Cat Brewery. I'm getting a bit bored of the Alfred's Saxon Bronze we have. AND the Hampshire FA have allowed pitchside drinking at last.

Winchester City certainly hope that Basingstoke Town can get their new ground sorted on time. The extra cash is welcome, but there is no way our pitch will be able to stand the extra games, once the weather gets wet. B'stoke are scheduled to play at ours till the end of October, which should be OK.


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2189
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 25 Aug 2019 22:31

AthleticoSpizz Any reasoning behind Reading Citys home tie being played at Moneyfields FoC?


Soz - didn't spot I'd only posted this on NLM and not here: :mrgreen:
........switched, due to a certain large outdoor musical event that takes over the Town - and more pertinently sole use of the ground at Scours Lane/Rivermoor for a week or so

141 Reading City v Moneyfields - will now take place at Moneyfields Sports Ground - Dover Rd 15:00 KO Sat 24th Aug

..reading (no pun :P ) between some lines around here - looks as if City took too long to arrange/confirm an alternative venue locally and Moneyfields took that up with the FA, as is their right and insisted the tie was switched.

I believe the intention was to try and stage the tie at Henley's Mill Lane ground - once Moneyfields had (reportedly) refused to accept a couple of 3G options. (Larges Lane for one; not sure of others suitable/close enough - maybe Sluff but that would have meant a date change too, as they are at home to Bath?)
Last edited by Four Of Clubs on 26 Aug 2019 21:50, edited 1 time in total.

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13694
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 26 Aug 2019 06:02

Thanks much!y

Being currently 'out of the borough' I'd totally forgotten about the pop-fest

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2189
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 26 Aug 2019 22:22

...and finally (until next w/e 8) - which is the opening round of the Vase) here's the B/H round-up:

B/H Monday 26th August
NAT
Aldershot Town 1-1 Sutton United –Sh!ts move temporarily out of the bottom four but surprisingly Eastleigh are currently winning (0-2) away at Solihull Moors, could plant them straight back in again.
EDIT finished 1-2 to the ‘Spitfires’.


Dover Athletic 1-2 Woking ‘Cards’ stay top edging past 10 man Athletic with a late winner at the Crabble
Maidenhead United 1-2 Bromley – ‘Magpies downed by 2nd placed Bromley who come from behind to take all three points – 89’ winner.

NATN
Brackley Town 3-0 Gloucester City – Saints up to 7th – table headed by York from King’s Lynn and Chester
NATS
Bath City 1-2 Oxford City
Braintree Town 3-2 Dorking Wanderers
Dulwich Hamlet 2-3 Slough Town att 2086 – ‘Rebels’ on a decent run now after their bad start – get a 6 point holiday w/e haul – win this topsy turvy match very late, with a Lench penalty after Dan Roberts brought down

Hungerford Town 2-2 Dartford - points shared between current strugglers at Bulpit.

IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) 0-4 Westfield
Bedfont Sports 1-0 Chertsey Town
Marlow 1-1 Chalfont St Peter
Northwood 2-2 Bracknell Town - Robins two behind after 15', battle back to level late on through Minhas
Uxbridge 2-1 Staines Town

SLP-C
Banbury United 2-1 Barwell
Kings Langley P-P Hitchin Town - new pitch deemed unsafe following a trial game late last week :?
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town 1-2 Metropolitan Police
Hartley Wintney 0-0 Gosport Borough
Hayes & Yeading United 2-0 Farnborough
Hendon 3-1 Chesham United
Merthyr Town 3-1 Swindon Supermarine
Walton Casuals 1-2 Harrow Borough
- Big changes at the top but only 1 point covers the top 10 – mornings’ leaders Tivvy beaten 1-3 at Taunton in front of over 1,000
- Poole are the new leaders beating near neighbours Wimborne 3-1 at the Tatnam Ground.
- Beaconsfield and Walton Casuals stay bottom both with no points.

SL1-C
Aylesbury United 0-0 Didcot Town
Kidlington
3-0 Thame United
North Leigh
2-1 Wantage Town att 186 - 'Freds' yet to gain a point :(
SL1-S
Basingstoke Town 1-1 Winchester City – looks like honours even in front of 366 – both goals in the first half
Highworth Town 0-1 Cirencester Town
Thatcham Town 1-0 Sholing – ex-Diddy & Oxford City man Felipe Barcelos from the spot on 68’

05 CCLP
Abbey Rangers 2-0 Redhill
Cobham 0-0 Raynes Park Vale
Knaphill 3-3 Sheerwater
Molesey 1-3 Egham Town - impressive first win of the term for ‘Sarnies’
Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Bagshot 1-2 Ash United
Bedfont & Feltham 5-2 AFC Hayes
Cove 0-7 Farnham Town
Dorking Wanderers Reserves 5-1 Chessington & Hook United
Godalming Town 2-2 Walton & Hersham
Sandhurst Town
3-1 Eversley & California
Westside 0-1 Jersey Bulls - ‘Bulls’ stay top and 100% after 5 games – still no goals conceded either.

05 HELLP
Ardley United 0-0 Holmer Green
Binfield
1-1 Reading City - att 147 - Moles stay top
Bishops Cleeve 4-1 Longlevens AFC
Burnham 5-0 Flackwell Heath - first league points for Blues
Easington Sports 0-1 Brackley Town Saints
Shrivenham 5-1 Fairford Town – Shrivy thrash previously unbeaten Town
Tuffley Rovers 3-3 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Virginia Water 3-3 Windsor - not seen a report but it looks like late goals were swapped at Stag – VW levelling on 93’ – Windsor behind @ HT led around the hour mark ; pegged back, then took the lead again on 86’ from the penalty spot?

Westfields 0-0 Lydney Town
06 HELL1E
Didcot Town Development 3-0 Woodley United
Thame Rangers 1-2 Long Crendon
Wokingham & Emmbrook
5-1 Milton United

- we headed out at an unhealthy hour for a planned B/H 'double' ..... but slow f£(&ers south of Guildford and 'holiday' queues into a couple of mid-Sussex tourist trap-towns, had us doubling-back on from our original destination nr Portslade (Mile Oak v Seaford) for a new tick in the Division above @:

Match i) Southern Combination Premier: Alfold 2-0 Pagham - nice new set-up for a side promoted quickly up through the Sussex leagues (as was) - two early goals in baking conditions.
...then on to one of the 'bucket-list' grounds ... or so I'm told -

Match ii) BetVictor Isthmian Premier Lewes 0-2 Horsham - fairly easy win for the 'Lardy Boys'
- att 600 - plenty of away fans in good voice. Hosts in a sorry state on the pitch and though the 'Dripping Pan' ground is agreeably querky in certain aspects - and it's all about the setting - it's looking a bit tired round the edges now. Nice club-shop / badge seller and food outlets looked decent - had a 'Gourmet Burger - e.g. it's in a Brioche-styleee Bun plus you get Tomato & Lettuce :D
Loses more marks for indulging in the dreaded 'on-line' programme only boll@rds! :|

Royalist
Member
Posts: 917
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 21:36

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royalist » 27 Aug 2019 08:42

Dripping pan was better before their rise up the leagues where they had to build it up slightly. The grass bank behind the 'far' goal was a thing of beauty. No idea of the history of the ground and how it came to be but I've not been anywhere like it.

Nice little town too so I'd still say is one to tick off for anyone out there.


User avatar
Hoop Blah
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13622
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 09:00
Location: I told you so.....

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hoop Blah » 27 Aug 2019 09:23

Four Of Clubs Northwood 2-2 Bracknell Town - Robins two behind after 15', battle back to level late on through Minhas


I wonder how long the new gaffer has until the Chairman decides he'd not up to delivering on Bracknell's ambitions. Only one win from three isn't in keeping with expectations down at Larges Lane!

StellaPlease
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: 10 Jul 2019 12:45

Re: The Non - League thread

by StellaPlease » 27 Aug 2019 10:38

Four Of Clubs ...and finally (until next w/e 8) - which is the opening round of the Vase) here's the B/H round-up:

B/H Monday 26th August
NAT
Aldershot Town 1-1 Sutton United –Sh!ts move temporarily out of the bottom four but surprisingly Eastleigh are currently winning (0-2) away at Solihull Moors, could plant them straight back in again.
EDIT finished 1-2 to the ‘Spitfires’.


Dover Athletic 1-2 Woking ‘Cards’ stay top edging past 10 man Athletic with a late winner at the Crabble
Maidenhead United 1-2 Bromley – ‘Magpies downed by 2nd placed Bromley who come from behind to take all three points – 89’ winner.

NATN
Brackley Town 3-0 Gloucester City – Saints up to 7th – table headed by York from King’s Lynn and Chester
NATS
Bath City 1-2 Oxford City
Braintree Town 3-2 Dorking Wanderers
Dulwich Hamlet 2-3 Slough Town att 2086 – ‘Rebels’ on a decent run now after their bad start – get a 6 point holiday w/e haul – win this topsy turvy match very late, with a Lench penalty after Dan Roberts brought down

Hungerford Town 2-2 Dartford - points shared between current strugglers at Bulpit.

IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) 0-4 Westfield
Bedfont Sports 1-0 Chertsey Town
Marlow 1-1 Chalfont St Peter
Northwood 2-2 Bracknell Town - Robins two behind after 15', battle back to level late on through Minhas
Uxbridge 2-1 Staines Town

SLP-C
Banbury United 2-1 Barwell
Kings Langley P-P Hitchin Town - new pitch deemed unsafe following a trial game late last week :?
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town 1-2 Metropolitan Police
Hartley Wintney 0-0 Gosport Borough
Hayes & Yeading United 2-0 Farnborough
Hendon 3-1 Chesham United
Merthyr Town 3-1 Swindon Supermarine
Walton Casuals 1-2 Harrow Borough
- Big changes at the top but only 1 point covers the top 10 – mornings’ leaders Tivvy beaten 1-3 at Taunton in front of over 1,000
- Poole are the new leaders beating near neighbours Wimborne 3-1 at the Tatnam Ground.
- Beaconsfield and Walton Casuals stay bottom both with no points.

SL1-C
Aylesbury United 0-0 Didcot Town
Kidlington
3-0 Thame United
North Leigh
2-1 Wantage Town att 186 - 'Freds' yet to gain a point :(
SL1-S
Basingstoke Town 1-1 Winchester City – looks like honours even in front of 366 – both goals in the first half
Highworth Town 0-1 Cirencester Town
Thatcham Town 1-0 Sholing – ex-Diddy & Oxford City man Felipe Barcelos from the spot on 68’

05 CCLP
Abbey Rangers 2-0 Redhill
Cobham 0-0 Raynes Park Vale
Knaphill 3-3 Sheerwater
Molesey 1-3 Egham Town - impressive first win of the term for ‘Sarnies’
Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Bagshot 1-2 Ash United
Bedfont & Feltham 5-2 AFC Hayes
Cove 0-7 Farnham Town
Dorking Wanderers Reserves 5-1 Chessington & Hook United
Godalming Town 2-2 Walton & Hersham
Sandhurst Town
3-1 Eversley & California
Westside 0-1 Jersey Bulls - ‘Bulls’ stay top and 100% after 5 games – still no goals conceded either.

05 HELLP
Ardley United 0-0 Holmer Green
Binfield
1-1 Reading City - att 147 - Moles stay top
Bishops Cleeve 4-1 Longlevens AFC
Burnham 5-0 Flackwell Heath - first league points for Blues
Easington Sports 0-1 Brackley Town Saints
Shrivenham 5-1 Fairford Town – Shrivy thrash previously unbeaten Town
Tuffley Rovers 3-3 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Virginia Water 3-3 Windsor - not seen a report but it looks like late goals were swapped at Stag – VW levelling on 93’ – Windsor behind @ HT led around the hour mark ; pegged back, then took the lead again on 86’ from the penalty spot?

Westfields 0-0 Lydney Town
06 HELL1E
Didcot Town Development 3-0 Woodley United
Thame Rangers 1-2 Long Crendon
Wokingham & Emmbrook
5-1 Milton United

- we headed out at an unhealthy hour for a planned B/H 'double' ..... but slow f£(&ers south of Guildford and 'holiday' queues into a couple of mid-Sussex tourist trap-towns, had us doubling-back on from our original destination nr Portslade (Mile Oak v Seaford) for a new tick in the Division above @:

Match i) Southern Combination Premier: Alfold 2-0 Pagham - nice new set-up for a side promoted quickly up through the Sussex leagues (as was) - two early goals in baking conditions.
...then on to one of the 'bucket-list' grounds ... or so I'm told -

Match ii) BetVictor Isthmian Premier Lewes 0-2 Horsham - fairly easy win for the 'Lardy Boys'
- att 600 - plenty of away fans in good voice. Hosts in a sorry state on the pitch and though the 'Dripping Pan' ground is agreeably querky in certain aspects - and it's all about the setting - it's looking a bit tired round the edges now. Nice club-shop / badge seller and food outlets looked decent - had a 'Gourmet Burger - e.g. it's in a Brioche-styleee Bun plus you get Tomato & Lettuce :D
Loses more marks for indulging in the dreaded 'on-line' programme only boll@rds! :|


Went to Maidenhead yesterday Bromley were nothing special and Maidenhead should have had it wrapped up in the first half.

Way too hot for a decent game but enjoyed it.

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3246
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 27 Aug 2019 13:55

FA site states that all FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round ties will take place midweek on Tuesday 3rd September. Really?

User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 8575
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Destroying things.... just like Michael Gilkes used to

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 27 Aug 2019 17:21

Tony Le Mesmer FA site states that all FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round ties will take place midweek on Tuesday 3rd September. Really?


Why is that then? They’ve not had to schedule like that before as far as I’m aware.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2189
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 27 Aug 2019 17:24

Tony Le Mesmer FA site states that all FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round ties will take place midweek on Tuesday 3rd September. Really?



...haven't picked that up - u sure they aren't referring to Preliminary Round REPLAYS
...which are all supposed to be next week due to BH Monday???

....will delve when I get home :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3246
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 27 Aug 2019 19:12

Four Of Clubs
Tony Le Mesmer FA site states that all FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round ties will take place midweek on Tuesday 3rd September. Really?



...haven't picked that up - u sure they aren't referring to Preliminary Round REPLAYS
...which are all supposed to be next week due to BH Monday???

....will delve when I get home :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


They’ve taken all the 1st R fixtures down now so they obviously cocked up :roll:

mx
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: Sunny Winchy

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 27 Aug 2019 21:37

Four Of Clubs ...and finally (until next w/e 8) - which is the opening round of the Vase) here's the B/H round-up:


Basingstoke Town 1-1 Winchester City – looks like honours even in front of 366 – both goals in the first half
]


Not going to pretend I wasn't disappointed, but Winch were missing some key players, so much so that we started with a centre back at centre forward. A "not really fit" centre forward, Oli Bailey, was on the bench, but sadly not on the team sheet given to the ref, so he couldn't come on.

Winch had chances to win this - we hit the woodwork 2 or 3 times, but 1-1 wasn't an unfair result.

Fair play to the 'Stoke fans who raised a verse of "Is that all you take away?" , to which the sad response was, nope this is all we get at home. Probably 2/3rds of the crowd were Basingstoke.

7221 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 7 guests

It is currently 19 Oct 2019 00:48