The Non - League thread

7299 posts
User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17419
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 18 Aug 2018 17:45

Amazing game at Stag Meadow today.

Windsor hit the woodwork 4 times in the 1st half, Royal Wootton Bassett had 2 attacks and scored twice. They then went 3-0 up in the 2nd half but Windsor fought back and won 4-3 including a couple of screamers.

One of the best games I’ve seen down there.

Rea Ding
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 20:48
Location: Reading

Re: The Non - League thread

by Rea Ding » 19 Aug 2018 12:47

With the Royal's inclusion into the Berks and Bucks cup this year it will be a good chance for some of our fans to experience some of the delights of the local non-league grounds!

Rea Ding
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 20:48
Location: Reading

Re: The Non - League thread

by Rea Ding » 19 Aug 2018 12:49

Saw Maidenhead and Hungerford both lost again this weekend, I fear for them both :|

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2214
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 19 Aug 2018 16:23

...for those few of us interested 8) - yesterday's NL round-up:

Saturday 18th August

NATIONAL
Aldershot Town 0-2 Harrogate Town
Hartlepool United 2-1 Maidenhead UnitedMagpies sink to bottom on GD
NAT-North
Ashton United 1-5 Brackley Town Saints bounce back after a couple of poor results
NAT-South
Bath City 2-1 Dulwich Hamlet
Billericay Town 4-2 Weston-super-Mare
Concord Rangers 4-0 Hungerford Town
Dartford 0-3 Wealdstone
Eastbourne Borough 2-1 Chippenham Town
Gloucester City 1-0 East Thurrock United
Hampton & Richmond Borough 1-1 Chelmsford City
Hemel Hempstead Town 0-2 Woking - Cards up to 3rd
Oxford City 2-1 St Albans City
Slough Town 0-0 Torquay United att 1244
Truro City 2-2 Welling United

IL Premier
Dorking Wanderers 1-2 Lewes
IL South Central
Chipstead 2-4 Ashford Town (Middx)
Hanwell Town 3-1 Bedfont Sports
Hayes & Yeading United 4-0 Egham Town
Hertford Town 2-1 Chalfont St Peter
Molesey 1-2 Bracknell Town - two goals from Liam Ferdinand
South Park 0-1 Uxbridge
Tooting & Mitcham United 0-0 Marlow
Westfield 3-2 Ware

SL Premier South
Basingstoke Town 1-2 Poole Town
Hartley Wintney 2-1 Frome Town - ‘The Row’ come from 1 down to win with goals on 85 & 95 mins
Hendon 2-1 Farnborough
Staines Town
3-1 Chesham United
Weymouth 1-1 Beaconsfield Town
SL One Central
Aylesbury United 3-1 Kempston Rovers
Coleshill Town 2-0 Aylesbury
Kidlington 0-5 Bedford Town
North Leigh 3-1 Dunstable Town
Sutton Coldfield Town 1-4 Thame United
Welwyn Garden City 2-1 Didcot Town
SL One South
Highworth Town 1-0 AFC Totton att 178
Mangotsfield United 1-2 Winchester City
Street 3-0 Fleet Town
Thatcham Town
0-1 Yate Town att 226 - Kingfishers finding life back at this level might be far tougher following last season's glorious canter to honours. Up next a dash down the A34 to Winchester City's Simplyhealth Ground on Tue evening.

Combined Counties Premier
AFC Hayes 1-3 Horley Town
Badshot Lea 0-3 Sutton Common Rovers
CB Hounslow United 2-2 Banstead Athletic
Chertsey Town 4-1 Raynes Park Vale
Cobham 1-1 Hanworth Villa
Colliers Wood United 2-1 Camberley Town
Guildford City
2-1 Spelthorne Sports
Redhill 2-1 Knaphill
Southall 1-1 Abbey Rangers
Walton & Hersham 2-3 Balham - visitors the early league leaders with 4 from 4
– SCR & Chertsey the other sides still with unblemished records but each have only played 3

CCL1
AC London 1-1 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Bagshot 0-3 Epsom & Ewell
Bedfont & Feltham 5-0 Sandhurst Town - last years’ strugglers B&F turned a bit of a corner in the season’s run in & have started well this, with two big wins and sit top - though last terms’ relegated pair Farnham & E&E have 100% having played a game less.

Cove 1-2 Chessington & Hook United
Farnham Town 6-1 British Airways
FC Deportivo Galicia {SEVEN} 7-2 Fleet Spurs
Frimley Green 3-2 Eversley & California
Sheerwater
4-1 Kensington Borough
Tooting Bec 1-2 Godalming Town

HELLENIC Premier
Abingdon United 0-2 Virginia Water
Ardley United 2-1 Tuffley Rovers
Ascot United 4-1 Lydney Town
Binfield 1-0 Holmer Green injury time winner for Ian Davies
Brackley Town Saints 3-2 Longlevens- Saints stay on 100% on of three sides with a perfect record.
Flackwell Heath 2-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Reading City 3-1 Fairford Town - att 78 City stay on 100%
Wantage Town 3-1 Bishops Cleeve - ‘Freds’ have started this season in ominously good form – 4 form 4 so far – I thought this one might be quite an obstacle for them but they evidently came through it.

Windsor 4-3 Royal Wootton Bassett Town - as covered by RR above: Windsor came back from three down from about the hour mark. ..... and by several accounts they ought to have won this more comfortably
HELL1E
Burnham 0-2 Thame Rangers
Chinnor 1-1 Milton United
Didcot Town Development 0-2 Holyport
Wallingford Town 5-4 Bicester Town
Wokingham & Emmbrook 1-2 AFC Aldermaston

WESSEX Premier
Andover New Street 0-2 Lymington Town – ANS started badly at this level, with three straight defeats
Brockenhurst 0-1 Tadley Calleva - by contrast the other promoted side,also making thier debut at STEP05 this season, Tadley, have 3 wins from 3 and sit 2nd behind early leaders Sholing
Hamble Club 3-0 Alresford Town
WESS1
Alton 1-2 AFC Stoneham
Andover Town 0-4 Downton
Newport (IOW) 2-0 Petersfield Town

mx
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: Sunny Winchy

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 19 Aug 2018 18:14

Four Of Clubs ...for those few of us interested 8)
Mangotsfield United 1-2 Winchester City

Thatcham Town[/b] 0-1 Yate Town att 226 - Kingfishers finding life back at this level might be far tougher following last season's glorious canter to honours. Up next a dash down the A34 to Winchester City's Simplyhealth Ground on Tue evening.


Decent win for Winch.

Hoping to get to the game against Thatcham on Tuesday - it'll be my first game of the season, and I'm looking forward to seeing the new team. We've kept a lot of last season's team - and added a few. Come on Winch.


Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3258
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 20 Aug 2018 08:49

mx
Four Of Clubs ...for those few of us interested 8)
Mangotsfield United 1-2 Winchester City

Thatcham Town[/b] 0-1 Yate Town att 226 - Kingfishers finding life back at this level might be far tougher following last season's glorious canter to honours. Up next a dash down the A34 to Winchester City's Simplyhealth Ground on Tue evening.


Decent win for Winch.

Hoping to get to the game against Thatcham on Tuesday - it'll be my first game of the season, and I'm looking forward to seeing the new team. We've kept a lot of last season's team - and added a few. Come on Winch.


I was at Mangotsfield on Saturday.

Cant honestly say either team looked much cop, it was a poor game. Proper pin ball for Winch equaliser and tbh they were probably a bit fortunate to win.

User avatar
Stranded
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 10057
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 12:42
Location: Propping up the bar in the Nags

Re: The Non - League thread

by Stranded » 20 Aug 2018 09:25

Rea Ding Saw Maidenhead and Hungerford both lost again this weekend, I fear for them both :|


Inertia taking hold and dragging them down to a more natural level I think. Maidenhead have done an incredible job to get the National League but as they, rightly, haven't gone full time, it was only ever going to be a temporary stay.

Hopefully they can turn it around though. Believe Gateshead have gone semi-pro this year and have started very well.

Quite a surprise to see Barnet starting slowly too.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2214
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 23 Aug 2018 23:00

Fairly busy non-league midweek too - I will put up the Sat 25th Preview later [next round of the FA Cup] and of course it's also a bumper B/H; so plenty more fixtures around and about on Monday, including a few early KOs - for those of you who do sometimes get up before mid-day! :mrgreen:
...and for those of the 'nutter fraternity' who, like me, to try and get two (or sometimes more) games in on one day.

Round-up

Mon 20th
WESSEX One
Whitchurch Utd 1-0 Totton & Eling - 'Jam Boys' notch another close home win and climb up to midway.

Tue 21st
SL1-Central
Bromsgrove Sporting {ELEVEN} 11-0 Kidlington :shock: - Kiddy had a man sent off early on but were pretty abject by some accounts.
Didcot 4-0 Aylesbury Utd att 160
Thame 3-2 Nor Lye att 133
SL1-South
Fleet Town 0-2 Blackfield & Langley
Winchester City 3-2 Thatcham Town att 220- Kingfishers led 2-0 at HT - losing it in a dramatic finale with a goal disallowed and the 10-men 'Citizens' immediately grabbing the winner around 88'

Combined Counties League -Prem
Hanworth Villa 2-2 Badshot Lea
CCL-1
Ash Utd 5-1 Bagshot
Bedfont & Feltham 0-0 Frimley Gn - two early contenders for honours cancel each other out
Sandhurst Town 2-1 Farnham Town
- got to this one - closely fought affair. 'Fizzers' captain sent off 2nd half but visitors could not use the extra man advantage - some good defensive midfield work kept their chances to a minimum. Could see both these doing well, if they can shake off any availability problems which I suspect do tend to dog this particular division

HELLENIC Premier - reverse fixtures from the first Saturday:
Ardley 2-3 Ascot Utd - Yellamen up to 3rd - with a hat-trick from nathan Minhas - though they have played two more than 4th placed Reading City and one more than Wantage who are top with 4 from 4

Bishops Cleeve 0-1 Brimscomb & Thrupp - slightly surprising 2nd reverse for Bps Cleeve, though B&T have started well
Fairford Town 3-3 RWBT - 'Bassett' came back from 2 down to lead but could hold out for the win
Shrivenham 1-3 Windsor - another useful three points puts the visitors up to 5th
Virginia Water 1-3 Flackwell Heath - impressive win over the newcomers, Heathens skip up to 2nd

Wed 22nd
SL1-S
Slimbridge 0-0 Highworth - Worthians having a creditable start to life at STEP04 so far, after their sorry Cup defeat.

CCL-1
British Airways 0-0 FC Deportivo Galicia - first points for new boys BA vs the 'lodgers' from next door (FCDG play at Bedfont Sports)

HELLP
Brackley Town Saints 0-1 Holmer Gn - a win for Saints would have seen them take a share of the lead with Wantage but defeat means they have to settle back in 6th with HG just behind them on GD

...and I 'slummed it' for the night down at STEP07 at another of my favourite 'hidden gems' : Inkpen Road Kintbury
WILTS Premier Kintbury Rangers 4-1 Marlborough Town
... has a lovely little chalet-type clubhouse (& bar) with a 'gert big' HD screen so I could news of see our lead vapourising up at Ewood :| Reigning champions got into their stride with a big win - 19:30 KO too; as Rangers are one of the few clubs in this division blessed with lights.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2214
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 24 Aug 2018 19:45

NL Preview/Fixtures

Saturday 25th August

FA Cup Preliminary Round

088 Easington Sports v Chipping Sodbury Town
089 Northwood v Longlevens
090 Ardley United v Burnham
091 A.F.C. Dunstable v Swindon Supermarine
092 Crawley Green v Aylesbury United
093 Kidlington v Marlow
094 Thame United v Berkhamsted
095 Bishops Cleeve v North Greenford United
096 Didcot Town v Aylesbury
(Mon 27th) 097 Brackley Town Saints v Hadley
098 Slimbridge v Wantage Town
099 Chalfont St. Peter v London Lions
100 Beaconsfield Town v Uxbridge
101 Colney Heath v Cinderford Town
102 Harpenden Town v Leverstock Green
103 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Hayes & Yeading United
104 North Leigh v Hanwell Town
105 Cirencester Town v Windsor
106 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Lydney Town
(Fri 24th) 107 Tooting & Mitcham United v Horley Town
108 East Grinstead Town v South Park
109 Walton Casuals v Shoreham
110 Beckenham Town v Epsom & Ewell
111 Three Bridges v Phoenix Sports
112 Arundel v Herne Bay
113 Sittingbourne v Bearsted
114 Newhaven v Pagham
115 Cobham v Egham Town
(Sun 26th) 116 Cray Valley (P.M.) v Ashford Town (Middlesex)
117 Molesey v Lewes
118 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic v Hanworth Villa
119 Raynes Park Vale v Spelthorne Sports
120 Carshalton Athletic v Horsham
121 Ashford United v Horsham Y.M.C.A.
122 A.F.C. Uckfield Town v Broadfields United
123 Greenwich Borough v Lancing
124 Chipstead v Corinthian
125 Loxwood v Erith Town
126 Hythe Town v Worthing United
127 Whytleafe v Saltdean United
128 Corinthian Casuals v Croydon
129 Ramsgate v Chatham Town
130 C.B. Hounslow United v Whitstable Town
131 Cray Wanderers v Rusthall
132 Faversham Town v Hackney Wick
133 Balham v Thamesmead Town
134 Hastings United v V.C.D. Athletic
135 Sevenoaks Town v Bedfont Sports
136 Thatcham Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
137 Salisbury v Hamble Club
138 Binfield v Brockenhurst
139 Moneyfields v Andover New Street
140 Hamworthy United v A.F.C. Totton
141 Lymington Town v Frimley Green
142 Fleet Town v Petersfield Town
(Fri 24th) 143 United Services Portsmouth v Sholing
144 A.F.C. Stoneham v Westfield
145 Baffins Milton Rovers v Hartley Wintney
146 Wimborne Town v Newport (IoW)
147 Melksham Town v Blackfield & Langley
148 Ascot United v Horndean
149 Winchester City v Bournemouth
150 Bodmin Town v Cadbury Heath
151 Bideford v Bristol Manor Farm
152 Bradford Town v Paulton Rovers
153 Hallen v Bridport
154 Barnstaple Town v Shaftesbury Town
155 Plymouth Parkway v Larkhall Athletic
156 Portland United v Bitton
157 Westbury United v Saltash United
158 Cheddar v Yate Town
159 Willand Rovers v Street
160 Buckland Athletic v Mangotsfield United

NATS
Ebbsfleet United v Aldershot Town
12.35 Maidenhead United v Maidstone United - Live on BT Sport
NATN
Brackley Town v York City
NATS
Chelmsford City v Bath City
Chippenham Town v Billericay Town
Dulwich Hamlet v Gloucester City
East Thurrock United v Slough Town
Hungerford Town v Dartford
St Albans City v Eastbourne Borough
Torquay United v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Wealdstone v Concord Rangers
Welling United v Hemel Hempstead Town
Weston-super-Mare v Oxford City
Woking
v Truro City

SLP-S
Chesham United v Weymouth
Farnborough v Merthyr Town
Frome Town v Basingstoke Town
Gosport Borough v Staines Town

CCLP
Banstead Athletic v Badshot Lea
Southall v Chertsey Town
CCL1
British Airways v Cove
Chessington & Hook United v Tooting Bec
Eversley & California v Bedfont & Feltham
FC Deportivo Galicia v AC London
Godalming Town v Ash United
Kensington Borough v Farnham Town
Sandhurst Town
v Fleet Spurs

HELLP
Tuffley Rovers v Reading City
HELL1E
Abingdon Town v AFC Aldermaston
Chalvey Sports
v Thame Rangers @ Slough Town
Milton United v Didcot Town Development
Penn & Tylers Green v Chinnor @ Amersham
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Bicester Town @ Bracknell Town

WESSP
Bashley v Tadley Calleva
Christchurch v Alresford Town
WESS1
Andover Town v Verwood Town

....think Plan A for us could be FA Cup Felixtowe & Walton Utd v Walthamstow or equally and stupidly ambitious Plan B Plymouth Parkway v Larkhall :shock: :? - either way whither east or west; I'm fully expecting the M5 (definitely) or M25 (probably) to totally f£ck up both of these options - so we'll end up somewhere a bit nearer en route ..... and the eastern vector has more possibilities.


User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17419
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 25 Aug 2018 09:37

Looking forward to the trip to Cirencester with Windsor today.

I believe the hosts lost for the 1st time in their last 18 league games earlier this week, and that was to Cinderford who are top of their league. Being a league below I think Windsor will really have to perform above themselves to get anything from this one but we have shown ourselves to be a good Cup team, performing particularly well away from home in the Vase last season.

In the Tuesday night game this week we beat Shirivenham 3-1, including another fantastic strike from 18 yo Jeevan Panesar who has now scored 3 worldies already this season. In this game he also took a free kick from 35 yards out which the keeper didn’t even bother to set a wall for. It dipped and moved and came crashing back off the post.

We thought the loss of ex-RFC Academy player Jack Denton would be a tough one to handle but we are playing really well so far with new faces like Panesar making a huge impact.

Onwards and upwards!

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17419
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 25 Aug 2018 18:59

Well I looked forward to the visit to Cirencester but it was not a great experience,!

Windsor lost 5-0 against a team who showed stacks of class, ripping our defence apart time after time. Hugo Sobte, our keeper, had a superb game making loads of saves to keep the score line (almost) respectable.

We did create a few chances but their excellent keeper and the woodwork (3 times) came to the rescue.

A shame but it’s always good to come up against a team from a different class to show what you should be aspiring to.

I suppose. :wink:

Rea Ding
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 20:48
Location: Reading

Re: The Non - League thread

by Rea Ding » 26 Aug 2018 18:46

Big wins for Hungerford and Maidenhead this weekend.
Went to watch Thatcham take on Bemerton Heath in the FA cup, 0-0 borefest and was a truly terrible game of football tbh. Little quality but I suppose both defences were solid

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2214
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 26 Aug 2018 19:13

Here's the results from yesterday (& cup ties from Friday/Sunday)

Saturday 25th August

FAC Preliminary Round

088 Easington Sports 1-2 Chipping Sodbury Town
089 Northwood 3-1 Longlevens
090 Ardley United 2-4 Burnham
091 A.F.C. Dunstable 0-0 Swindon Supermarine
092 Crawley Green 2-3 Aylesbury United
093 Kidlington 0-1 Marlow
094 Thame United 0-2 Berkhamsted
095 Bishops Cleeve 5-2 North Greenford United
096 Didcot Town 1-1 Aylesbury - replay (as are all of those from this round presumably due to B/H) to be held w/c 3rd Sept
Mon 27th 097 Brackley Town Saints v Hadley
098 Slimbridge 1-1 Wantage Town
099 Chalfont St. Peter 1-0 London Lions
100 Beaconsfield Town 2-0 Uxbridge
101 Colney Heath 1-3 Cinderford Town
102 Harpenden Town 0-6 Leverstock Green
103 Brimscombe & Thrupp 0-7 {SEVEN} Hayes & Yeading United
104 North Leigh 2-4 Hanwell Town
105 Cirencester Town 5-0 Windsor
106 Royal Wootton Bassett Town 0-0 Lydney Town
(Fri 24th) 107 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-1 Horley Town
108 East Grinstead Town 1-0 South Park
109 Walton Casuals 6-0 Shoreham
110 Beckenham Town 2-2 Epsom & Ewell
111 Three Bridges 2-3 Phoenix Sports
112 Arundel 1-7 {SEVEN} Herne Bay
113 Sittingbourne 2-0 Bearsted
114 Newhaven 0-2 Pagham
115 Cobham 1-3 Egham Town
(Sun 26th) 116 Cray Valley (P.M.) 4-1 Ashford Town (Middlesex)
117 Molesey 0-0 Lewes
118 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic 1-1 Hanworth Villa
119 Raynes Park Vale 1-1 Spelthorne Sports
120 Carshalton Athletic 0-1 Horsham
121 Ashford United 0-2 Horsham Y.M.C.A.
122 A.F.C. Uckfield Town 4-1 Broadfields United
123 Greenwich Borough 3-7 {SEVEN} Lancing
124 Chipstead 0-1 Corinthian
125 Loxwood 1-1 Erith Town
126 Hythe Town 3-0 Worthing United
127 Whytleafe 1-1 Saltdean United
128 Corinthian Casuals 6-0 Croydon
129 Ramsgate 2-1 Chatham Town
130 C.B. Hounslow United 0-2 Whitstable Town
131 Cray Wanderers 1-1 Rusthall
132 Faversham Town 4-1 Hackney Wick
133 Balham 0-2 Thamesmead Town
134 Hastings United 3-2 V.C.D. Athletic
135 Sevenoaks Town 1-0 Bedfont Sports
136 Thatcham Town 0-0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
137 Salisbury 6-0 Hamble Club
138 Binfield 2-1 Brockenhurst
139 Moneyfields 3-1 Andover New Street
140 Hamworthy United 1-0 A.F.C. Totton
141 Lymington Town 2-0 Frimley Green
142 Fleet Town 3-1 Petersfield Town
(Fri 24th) 143 United Services Portsmouth 1-3 Sholing
144 A.F.C. Stoneham 2-0 Westfield
145 Baffins Milton Rovers 1-4 Hartley Wintney
146 Wimborne Town 6-0 Newport (IoW)
147 Melksham Town 1-0 Blackfield & Langley
148 Ascot United 1-2 Horndean
149 Winchester City 1-0 Bournemouth
150 Bodmin Town 2-2 Cadbury Heath
151 Bideford 2-2 Bristol Manor Farm
152 Bradford Town 0-1 Paulton Rovers
153 Hallen 0-5 Bridport
154 Barnstaple Town 0-1 Shaftesbury Town
155 Plymouth Parkway 1-0 Larkhall Athletic
156 Portland United 0-2 Bitton
157 Westbury United 3-0 Saltash United
158 Cheddar 0-3 Yate Town
159 Willand Rovers 1-2 Street
160 Buckland Athletic 2-1 Mangotsfield United

NATS
Ebbsfleet United 3-1 Aldershot Town
Maidenhead United 3-2 Maidstone United
NATN
Brackley Town 0-0 York City
NATS
Chelmsford City 1-0 Bath City
Chippenham Town 2-0 Billericay Town
Dulwich Hamlet 0-1 Gloucester City
East Thurrock United 1-0 Slough Town - Rebels beaten on 79'
Hungerford Town 1-0 Dartford - Lynch 58'
St Albans City 1-1 Eastbourne Borough
Torquay United 0-2 Hampton & Richmond Borough
Wealdstone 1-1 Concord Rangers
Welling United 1-1 Hemel Hempstead Town
Weston-super-Mare 1-1 Oxford City
Woking
3-1 Truro City - Cards hit the top ahead of Concord and 'ricay

SLP-S
Chesham United 0-5 Weymouth
Farnborough 0-1 Merthyr Town
Frome Town 1-4 Basingstoke Townex-H.Wintney lads among the goals – Hollamby, Argent and Stow
Gosport Borough 2-1 Staines Town

CCLP
Banstead Athletic 3-0 Badshot Lea
Southall 0-1 Chertsey Town
CCL1
British Airways 6-1 Cove - big first home win for the new boys - seemingly recovered from a 6-1 mauling at Farnham
Chessington & Hook United 2-0 Tooting Bec
Eversley & California 1-5 Bedfont & Feltham
FC Deportivo Galicia 1-3 AC London
Godalming Town 0-4 Ash United
Kensington Borough 0-3 Farnham Town
Sandhurst Town
2-1 Fleet Spurs

HELLP
Tuffley Rovers 1-3 Reading City – City go top on GD
HELL1E
Abingdon Town 2-3 AFC Aldermaston visitors survived 2nd half barrage from Abbots to go top – though only 2 games played – score at HT was 2-3
Chalvey Sports 3-3 Thame Rangers
Milton United 0-1 Didcot Town Development
Penn & Tylers Green 3-0 Chinnor
Wokingham & Emmbrook
5-1 Bicester Town

WESSP
Bashley 4-0 Tadley Calleva
Christchurch 1-2 Alresford Town
WESS1
Andover Town 0-3 Verwood Town - hosts still w/o a point

...took a very long haul round the orbital and on to the end of the A12/A14 for a Cup game at :
Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0-1 Walthamstow - visitors are one of a myriad of ever re-branding/re-naming clubs that claim some traces of links back to the original Leyton FC, the 2nd oldest club in London.
They are currently at STEP05 (Essex Senior) and showed their newly promoted to STEP04 hosts up somewhat, possessing far greater quality on the ball. Most recently they have been playing in the lower reaches of the Ryman North as Waltham Forest at Wadham Lodge. Ill-discipline nearly cost them, as both flying wingers were Red Carded within about 5' of each other 2nd half for rash challenges.
The 9 men were too well drilled to allow too many chances, leaving the maJority of the 300 odd crowd cursing.


Preview of BH Monday to follow.......


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2214
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 26 Aug 2018 23:35

...as promised :mrgreen:

Monday 27th Bank Holiday

NAT
Aldershot Town v Sutton United
Braintree Town v Maidenhead United
NATN
Nuneaton Borough v Brackley Town
NATS
Bath City v Weston-super-Mare
Billericay Town v St Albans City
Concord Rangers v Welling United
Dartford v East Thurrock United
Eastbourne Borough v Woking
Gloucester City v Torquay United
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Chippenham Town
Hemel Hempstead Town v Chelmsford City
Oxford City v Wealdstone
Slough Town v Dulwich Hamlet
Truro City v Hungerford Town - nice 'local' BH trip for 'Crusaders' - I s'pose someone had to do it - though I'm sure they could have picked out a club slightly further west - or even Torquay as Truro's current landlords?? :roll:

ILP
Dorking Wanderers v Merstham
IL1S-C
13:00 Bedfont Sports v Hayes & Yeading United
Bracknell Town
v FC Romania
Egham Town v Westfield
Marlow
v Chalfont St Peter
Uxbridge v Northwood

SLP-C
Banbury United v Stratford Town
SLP-S
Basingstoke Town v Gosport Borough
Hartley Wintney v Farnborough
Kings Langley v Chesham United
Salisbury v Swindon Supermarine
Staines Town v Beaconsfield Town
SL1-C
Aylesbury United v Thame United
Berkhamsted Town v Aylesbury
Kidlington v Kempston Rovers
North Leigh v Didcot Town
SL1-S
Highworth Town v Cirencester Town
Moneyfields v Winchester City
Thatcham Town
v Fleet Town

CCLP all 11:30
AFC Hayes v CB Hounslow United
Abbey Rangers v Guildford City
Badshot Lea
v Camberley Town
Banstead Athletic v Cobham
Horley Town v Redhill
Knaphill P-P Chertsey Town – moved back to Tue evening?
Sutton Common Rovers v Raynes Park Vale
Walton & Hersham v Spelthorne Sports
CCL1 all 11:30
AC London v Chessington & Hook United
Bagshot P-P Eversley & California postponed: reportedly no-one available to open club/ground from ‘landlords’ Fleet Town
Bedfont & Feltham v British Airways
Cove v Sandhurst Town
Farnham Town
v Godalming Town
Fleet Spurs v Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Sheerwater v FC Deportivo Galicia @ Woking
Tooting Bec v Kensington Borough

HELLP
Abingdon United v Wantage Town
Ardley United v Reading City – brought forward I think – presumably City would like to continue their current good momentum – may well do so bearing in mind United suffered a poor loss to Div One Burnham yesterday in the FA Cup. Ardley can be tough on their own turf though

Ascot United v Binfield - intriguing clash; might draw quite a crowd – 'Yellamen' up in 4th and 'Moles' with games in hand, currently lower mid-way
Fairford Town v Brimscombe & Thrupp
Flackwell Heath v Holmer Green
Longlevens v Bishops Cleeve
Lydney Town v Tuffley Rovers
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Shrivenham
Windsor
v Virginia Water - hosts vs lodgers
HELL1E
13:00 Burnham v Chalvey Sports

FAC Preliminary
Brackley Town Saints v Hadley


Weather and traffic permitting :- having a stab at a double – somewhere in Sussex (Southern Combination Premier) for an 11:00 KO – maybe Hassocks v Saltdean but more likely in Div One Billingshurst v Midhurst -; then up to nr Gravesend in the Southern Counties East (f.k.a. Kent) Premier League - for the exotically tagged Punjab Utd v Corinthian

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2214
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 29 Aug 2018 23:52

...round up from Monday

Monday August 27th Bank Holiday

NAT
Aldershot Town 2-1 Sutton United
Braintree Town 0-2 Maidenhead United
NATN
Nuneaton Borough 1-3 Brackley Town
NATS
Bath City 2-0 Weston-super-Mare
Billericay Town 3-2 St Albans City
Concord Rangers 0-5 Welling United
Dartford 2-0 East Thurrock United
Eastbourne Borough 1-2 Woking
Gloucester City 0-0 Torquay United
Hampton & Richmond Borough 2-1 Chippenham Town
Hemel Hempstead Town 3-5 Chelmsford City
Oxford City 3-0 Wealdstone
Slough Town 1-2 Dulwich Hamlet
Truro City 2-3 Hungerford Town

ILP
Dorking Wanderers 2-2 Merstham
IL1S-C
Bedfont Sports 2-6 Hayes & Yeading United
Bracknell Town
6-0 FC Romania - hat-trick for Ferdinand - 'Robins' got 4 in a 5 min spell before half-time! With three wins in three they top the table on GD ahead of Tue night's winners Hanwell. Sat 1st - next match a trek round the orbital to South Park - nr Reigate.
Egham Town 2-1 Westfield
Marlow 0-0 Chalfont St Peter
Uxbridge 4-1 Northwood

SLP-C
Banbury United 1-1 Stratford Town
SLP-S
Basingstoke Town 2-1 Gosport Borough
Hartley Wintney 2-2 Farnborough
Kings Langley 1-0 Chesham United
Salisbury 2-2 Swindon Supermarine
Staines Town 0-1 Beaconsfield Town
SL1-C
Aylesbury United 0-1 Thame United
Berkhamsted Town 1-1 Aylesbury
Kidlington 0-3 Kempston Rovers
North Leigh 2-0 Didcot Town
SL1-S
Highworth Town 0-3 Cirencester Town
Moneyfields 0-2 Winchester City
Thatcham Town 6-0 Fleet Town att 212 - 3 in each half for the Kingfishers

CCLP
AFC Hayes 1-1 CB Hounslow United
Abbey Rangers 3-0 Guildford City
Badshot Lea
4-1 Camberley Town
Banstead Athletic 3-3 Cobham
Horley Town 1-7 {SEVEN} Redhill
Sutton Common Rovers 0-1 Raynes Park Vale
Walton & Hersham 2-4 Spelthorne Sports
CCL1
AC London 6-4 Chessington & Hook United
Bedfont & Feltham 5-0 British Airways
Cove 1-2 Sandhurst Town
Farnham Town
3-1 Godalming Town
Fleet Spurs 1-2 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Sheerwater 1-0 FC Deportivo Galicia
Tooting Bec 5-3 Kensington Borough

HELLP
Abingdon United 0-4 Wantage Town - Freds power on at the top still 100%
Ardley United 3-0 Reading City – City sunk by three very late goals
Ascot United 0-0 Binfield att 122
Fairford Town 1-3 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Flackwell Heath 0-0 Holmer Green
Longlevens 1-0 Bishops Cleeve
Lydney Town 0-0 Tuffley Rovers
Royal Wootton Bassett Town 0-1 Shrivenham
Windsor
1-1 Virginia Water - att 169
HELL1E
Burnham 1-4 Chalvey Sports - Blues back down with a big bump after their big Cup win on Sat
FAC Preliminary
Brackley Town Saints 0-0 Hadley - replay Wed 29th Hadley 1-0 Saints

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 11083
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 30 Aug 2018 07:09

Bracknell looking strong so far. They are going down to South Park this weekend no doubt going to leave their woes behind. I have heard there is ample parking day or night at South Park which is always a help.

User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 8723
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 30 Aug 2018 08:07

Old Man Andrews Bracknell looking strong so far. They are going down to South Park this weekend no doubt going to leave their woes behind. I have heard there is ample parking day or night at South Park which is always a help.


I hear they're humble folks without temptation over there too.

User avatar
LWJ
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 6427
Joined: 10 Aug 2007 09:59
Location: Hobnob Prediction League Champion 2011/2012

Re: The Non - League thread

by LWJ » 31 Aug 2018 13:00

Running the line for the Wessex league this year. Which will be interesting. :D

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2214
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 01 Sep 2018 09:58

Preview for Today incl Sunday's Vase Fixtures (highlighted)

Saturday 1st September

FA Vase 1st Qualifying Round

117 British Airways v Harefield United
118 Rothwell Corinthians v C.B. Hounslow United
119 Spelthorne Sports v Northampton O.N. Chenecks
120 F.C. Deportivo Galicia v London Tigers
121 Sandhurst Town v Kensington Borough
123 Hanworth Villa v Bedford
124 Ampthill Town v Edgware Town
125 Broadfields United v Daventry Town
126 A.F.C. Hayes v Wembley
127 Rushden & Higham United v Winslow United
128 Raunds Town v Cranfield United
Sun 15:00 129 Bicester Town v A.F.C. Spelthorne Sports @ Ardley
130 Southall v Reading City @ Uxbridge
131 Leverstock Green v Unite M.K.
132 Cricklewood Wanderers v Risborough Rangers
133 Burnham v Hillingdon H walkover
134 St. Panteleimon v Holmer Green - @ North Greenford Utd FC exotically tagged hosts are currently in the Middx County League (STEP07)
135 Shrivenham v Tytherington Rocks
136 Bashley v A.F.C. Portchester
137 Binfield v Frimley Green
138 Tadley Calleva v Ascot United
139 Milton United v Clanfield 85
140 Chertsey Town v Woodley United - tough one for Woodley over at CCLP leaders and 100% 'Curfews'
141 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Ash United
142 Wallingford Town v Abingdon United
143 Penn & Tylers Green v A.F.C. Stoneham @ Amersham FC
144 Lydney Town v Abbey Rangers
145 Cove v Fleet Spurs
146 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Oxford City Nomads H walkover
147 Ardley United v Holyport
148 Fairford Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
149 Colliers Wood United v Stansfeld
Fri 7.45 150 Bagshot 0-5 Sidlesham
- was at this: was fairly even until the first goal went in then the Baggies fell apart
- lodging at Fleet Town; where sadly local hoodlums have vandalised the Tea bar there and done some extensive damage to the car park fencing and by the looks of it tried smashing their way into the main clubhouse outside. :|

151 Raynes Park Vale v Cobham
Fri 7.45 152 Lingfield 6-1 Epsom & Ewell
153 Croydon v Little Common
154 Sutton Athletic v Cray Valley P.M.
155 Hassocks v K Sports
156 St. Francis Rangers v F.C. Elmstead
157 Knaphill v A.F.C. Varndeanians
158 Wick v Godalming Town
159 Mile Oak v Selsey
160 Billingshurst v Tunbridge Wells
161 Lordswood v Fire United Christian
Sun 13.00 162 Sheerwater v Lancing at Woking
163 Meridian V.P. v Southwick
164 Chessington & Hook United v Oakwood
165 Erith Town v Arundel
166 Lewisham Borough v Broadbridge Heath
167 Kent Football United v Steyning Town
168 Sporting Club Thamesmead v Midhurst & Easebourne United
Sun 15.00 169 Westside v A.C. London @ AFC Croydon
170 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic v Worthing United
171 A.F.C. Uckfield Town v Hollands & Blair
172 Glebe v Loxwood
173 Seaford Town v Tooting Bec
174 Lydd Town v Punjab United
175 Snodland Town v Newhaven
Sun 15:00 176 Erith & Belvedere v Rusthall @ Welling
177 Fisher v Corinthian
178 East Preston v Eastbourne United
179 Bearsted v Bexhill United
180 Sheppey United v Balham
181 Langney Wanderers v Canterbury City
182 Saltdean United v Crawley Down Gatwick
183 Redhill v Holmesdale
184 Guildford City v Rochester United at Godalming Town
185 Whitchurch United v Almondsbury
186 Devizes Town v Warminster Town
187 Calne Town v Fawley
Fri 19.45 188 Christchurch 3-0 Folland Sports
189 Cowes Sports v Westbury United
Sun 14.00 190 Chippenham Park v Bitton
191 Lymington Town v Portland United
192 Oldland Abbotonians v Totton & Eling
193 Hamworthy United v Amesbury Town
194 Romsey Town v Bridport
195 Ringwood Town v Alresford Town
196 Stockbridge v Roman Glass St. George
197 Hallen v Fareham Town
198 East Cowes Victoria Athletic v Pewsey Vale
199 Team Solent v Longwell Green Sports
200 Eversley & California v Downton
201 Bournemouth v Bristol Telephones
202 Hythe & Dibden v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
203 Corsham Town v Laverstock & Ford
204 Exmouth Town v Callington Town
205 Plymouth Parkway v Brislington
206 Tavistock v Helston Athletic
207 Keynsham Town v Sidmouth Town
208 Bishops Lydeard v Bishop Sutton
209 Godolphin Atlantic v Portishead Town
210 Hengrove Athletic v Newquay
211 Wellington A.F.C. v Saltash United at Cullompton Rangers
212 Liskeard Athletic v Bovey Tracey
213 Crediton United v Clevedon Town
214 A.F.C. St. Austell v Ilfracombe Town
215 Wincanton Town v Radstock Town
216 Witheridge v Wells City A walkover
217 Odd Down v Shepton Mallet
218 Elburton Villa v Launceston

NAT
Maidenhead United v Bromley - visitors just above Magpies with a record of 2-3-2
Wrexham v Aldershot Town
NATN
Brackley Town v Chorley
NATS
Chelmsford City v Slough Town
Chippenham Town v Concord Rangers
Dulwich Hamlet v Hampton & Richmond Borough
East Thurrock United v Bath City
Hungerford Town v Gloucester City
St Albans City v Dartford
Torquay United v Hemel Hempstead Town
Wealdstone v Truro City
Welling United v Oxford City
Weston-super-Mare v Eastbourne Borough
Woking v Billericay Town

ILP
Enfield Town v Dorking Wanderers
IL1SC
Ashford Town (Middx) v Cheshunt
Chalfont St Peter v Egham Town
Hayes & Yeading United
v Tooting & Mitcham United
South Park v Bracknell Town
Westfield
v Marlow

SLP
Hitchin Town v Banbury United
SL1C
Aylesbury v Sutton Coldfield Town
Barton Rovers v North Leigh
Bromsgrove Sporting v Aylesbury United
Didcot Town v Cambridge City
Peterborough Sports v Kidlington
Thame United
v Yaxley
SL1S
Barnstaple Town v Highworth Town
Fleet Town
v Bristol Manor Farm
Larkhall Athletic v Thatcham Town
Winchester City
v Melksham Town

CCLP
Banstead Athletic v Walton & Hersham
Camberley Town v Sutton Common Rovers
Horley Town v Badshot Lea
CCL1
Dorking Wanderers Reserves v Farnham Town

HELLP
Flackwell Heath v Longlevens
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Windsor
Tuffley Rovers v Brackley Town Saints
Virginia Water v Wantage Town
HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston v Didcot Town Development
Abingdon Town v Chalvey Sports
Burnham
v Wokingham & Emmbrook
Chinnor
v Thame Rangers

WESSP
Horndean v Andover New Street - ANS still looking for their first point, can't see it coming here
WESS1
Andover Town v Petersfield Town - ATFC similarly pointless as their neighbours and Petersfield got a decent result midweek beating Premier club Christchurch in the Cup
United Services Portsmouth v Alton - Alton picked up their first win midweek beating the ever bewilderingly inconsistent Lav & Ford 1-0

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3258
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 03 Sep 2018 08:26

I am attempting to go to a game in every round of the FA Vase this season.

Started with Chippenham Park 0 - 4 Bitton on Sunday. Att: 61.

Chippenham Park (Step 6) are the development team for Chippenham Town. Basically an U23 set up. They were no match for Bitton from The Western League Premier (Step 5). Excellent ground if you ever get the chance.

7299 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 6 guests

It is currently 09 Dec 2019 20:00